2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 1 from Union, LaPorte City.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Denver-Tripoli 242.0; 2. Independence 189.5; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg 145.0; 4. Union 140.5 5. Center Point-Urbana 130.0; 6. GRNT 122.5.

106 Results
1st Place - Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
2nd Place - Jack Thomsen of Union
3rd Place - Keegan Scheeler of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Jacob Moore of Denver-Tripoli
5th Place - Zane Nelson of GRNT
1st Place Match
Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 32-6, Jr. over Jack Thomsen (Union) 32-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Thomsen (Union) 32-3, Fr. over Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 24-5, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) 24-5, Fr. over Jacob Moore (Denver-Tripoli) 28-10, Fr. (MD 14-4).
5th Place Match
Zane Nelson (GRNT) 14-14, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Gabe Lewis of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Lake LeBahn of Union
4th Place - Kody Vogt of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 38-3, So. over Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) 38-4, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) 38-4, Fr. over Lake LeBahn (Union) 23-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lake LeBahn (Union) 23-18, Fr. over Kody Vogt (Vinton-Shellsburg) 1-13, So. (Fall 1:02).

120 Results
1st Place - Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Brady Webb of Independence
4th Place - Payton Hellman of Union
5th Place - Dylan Clark of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) 19-2, Jr. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 32-8, So. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 32-8, So. over Brady Webb (Independence) 16-11, Fr. (MD 12-1).
3rd Place Match
Brady Webb (Independence) 16-11, Fr. over Payton Hellman (Union) 16-25, Jr. (Fall 1:01).
5th Place Match
Dylan Clark (Center Point-Urbana) 17-11, Fr. (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place - Riley Wright of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Matthew Doyle of Independence
3rd Place - Jacob Worthen of Union
4th Place - Jace Peterson of GRNT
5th Place - Bryce Laton of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Dylan Knudtson of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 42-2, So. over Matthew Doyle (Independence) 33-22, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Doyle (Independence) 33-22, Fr. over Jacob Worthen (Union) 25-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Worthen (Union) 25-19, Sr. over Jace Peterson (GRNT) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Bryce Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 9-11, So. over Dylan Knudtson (Center Point-Urbana) 11-18, So. (Dec 9-5).

132 Results
1st Place - Derek Holschlag of Union
2nd Place - Adam Hansen of Center Point-Urbana
3rd Place - Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place - Noah Skornia of GRNT
5th Place - Christian Kremer of Independence
6th Place - Mason Steck of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Derek Holschlag (Union) 28-0, Sr. over Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 33-10, Fr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) 33-10, Fr. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 25-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 25-15, So. over Noah Skornia (GRNT) 19-20, Sr. (MD 15-3).
5th Place Match
Christian Kremer (Independence) 18-25, Fr. over Mason Steck (Denver-Tripoli) 10-17, Fr. (Fall 3:27).

138 Results
1st Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
3rd Place - Cameron Garnett of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Gavin Miller of Union
5th Place - Luke Beyer of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Cory Isenhower of GRNT
1st Place Match
Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) 36-8, Jr. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 32-21, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 32-21, Sr. over Cameron Garnett (Center Point-Urbana) 21-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Garnett (Center Point-Urbana) 21-19, Jr. over Gavin Miller (Union) 15-22, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Luke Beyer (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3-14, Fr. over Cory Isenhower (GRNT) 6-25, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

145 Results
1st Place - John Ebaugh of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Spencer Shonka of Independence
4th Place - Joseph Tschantz of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place - Kaleb Roach of Union
6th Place - Cael Wyatt of GRNT
1st Place Match
John Ebaugh (Denver-Tripoli) 40-12, Fr. over Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-11, So. (Fall 5:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-11, So. over Spencer Shonka (Independence) 17-28, Sr. (Fall 0:39).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Shonka (Independence) 17-28, Sr. over Joseph Tschantz (Center Point-Urbana) 8-16, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Roach (Union) 15-24, So. over Cael Wyatt (GRNT) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 0:47).

152 Results
1st Place - Cael Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Payton Pelke of Union
3rd Place - Seth House of Independence
4th Place - Chase Morrison of GRNT
5th Place - Dylan Staker of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 42-3, So. over Seth House (Independence) 31-22, Jr. (Fall 2:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Pelke (Union) 21-25, Jr. over Seth House (Independence) 31-22, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Payton Pelke (Union) 21-25, Jr. over Chase Morrison (GRNT) 14-17, So. (TF-1.5 5:58 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Dylan Staker (Vinton-Shellsburg) 11-23, So. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Cole Davis of Independence
2nd Place - Dylan Wagner of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Cael Kopriva of GRNT
4th Place - Collin Bantz of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place - Ryan Maitland of Denver-Tripoli
1st Place Match
Cole Davis (Independence) 29-12, Fr. over Dylan Wagner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Wagner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 15-20, Sr. over Cael Kopriva (GRNT) 22-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cael Kopriva (GRNT) 22-8, Sr. over Collin Bantz (Center Point-Urbana) 12-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:15 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Ryan Maitland (Denver-Tripoli) 14-28, Sr. (Bye).

170 Results
1st Place - Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
2nd Place - Brady Brocka of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Jacob Schwarting of Independence
4th Place - Tyler Morrison of GRNT
5th Place - Justin McVay of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-9, Jr. over Brady Brocka (Denver-Tripoli) 26-23, So. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Brocka (Denver-Tripoli) 26-23, So. over Jacob Schwarting (Independence) 21-27, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Schwarting (Independence) 21-27, Sr. over Tyler Morrison (GRNT) 16-16, So. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Justin McVay (Center Point-Urbana) 10-20, Sr. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Peyton Nolting of Independence
2nd Place - Trever Dorn of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Bronson Wrage of GRNT
1st Place Match
Peyton Nolting (Independence) 28-14, Sr. over Trever Dorn (Denver-Tripoli) 19-11, Fr. (SV-1 10-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trever Dorn (Denver-Tripoli) 19-11, Fr. over Bronson Wrage (GRNT) 14-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bronson Wrage (GRNT) 14-10, Jr. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Hunter Crawford of Independence
2nd Place - Chase Boddicker of Center Point-Urbana
3rd Place - Seth Damm of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Conway Feisel of GRNT
5th Place - Rashawn Williams of Union
1st Place Match
Hunter Crawford (Independence) 18-7, Jr. over Chase Boddicker (Center Point-Urbana) 12-14, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Boddicker (Center Point-Urbana) 12-14, Sr. over Seth Damm (Denver-Tripoli) 16-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth Damm (Denver-Tripoli) 16-7, Sr. over Conway Feisel (GRNT) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Rashawn Williams (Union) 0-1, So. (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keenan Bahlmann of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Tanner Calderwood of GRNT
3rd Place - Tayten Freidhof of Independence
4th Place - Isaac Kono of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Keenan Bahlmann (Denver-Tripoli) 30-12, Sr. over Tanner Calderwood (GRNT) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Calderwood (GRNT) 24-12, Sr. over Tayten Freidhof (Independence) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Tayten Freidhof (Independence) 20-14, Jr. over Isaac Kono (Center Point-Urbana) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 2:59).

285 Results
1st Place - Michael Ahrendsen of Union
2nd Place - Brock Farley of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Peyton Willenbring of GRNT
4th Place - Drew Evans of Independence
5th Place - Grant Ries of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 12-2, Sr. over Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) 36-9, So. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) 36-9, So. over Peyton Willenbring (GRNT) 20-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Peyton Willenbring (GRNT) 20-8, Jr. over Drew Evans (Independence) 15-28, So. (Fall 0:53).
5th Place Match
Grant Ries (Vinton-Shellsburg) 4-25, So. (Bye).