2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 16 from Mediapolis.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Wilton 227.0
2. Mediapolis 192.0
3. Louisa-Muscatine 154.0
4. New London 152.0
5. Wapello 123.5
6. Waco 72.0
7. Highland 52.0
8. Lone Tree 19.0

106 Results
1st Place - Daniel Meeker of Wapello
2nd Place - Jordan Riherd of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Hunter Stoll of Wilton
4th Place - Matthew Gillaspie of Louisa-Muscatine
1st Place Match
Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 36-5, Fr. over Jordan Riherd (Mediapolis) 23-22, Jr. (Fall 2:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Riherd (Mediapolis) 23-22, Jr. over Hunter Stoll (Wilton) 12-25, Jr. (Fall 4:49).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Stoll (Wilton) 12-25, Jr. over Matthew Gillaspie (Louisa-Muscatine) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 1:26).

113 Results
1st Place - Samuel Loyd of New London
3rd Place - Devon Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place - Cody Calvelage of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Cullen Klebe of Highland
5th Place - Cameron Keith of Wilton
6th Place - Scott Christofferson of Waco
1st Place Match
Samuel Loyd (New London) 41-3, Jr. over Devon Meeker (Wapello) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine) 32-10, So. over Cullen Klebe (Highland) 18-20, Jr. (MD 19-5).
5th Place Match
Cameron Keith (Wilton) 18-18, Fr. over Scott Christofferson (Waco) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 2:16).

120 Results
1st Place - Drayven Fenton of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Reid Johnson of Wilton
3rd Place - Timo Caro of Wapello
4th Place - Kohlton Hank of New London
5th Place - Jaden Williams of Waco
6th Place - Aaron Slaughter of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Drayven Fenton (Mediapolis) 29-4, Fr. over Reid Johnson (Wilton) 23-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Johnson (Wilton) 23-11, Jr. over Timo Caro (Wapello) 24-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Timo Caro (Wapello) 24-15, Sr. over Kohlton Hank (New London) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jaden Williams (Waco) 18-18, Fr. over Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 0:32).

126 Results
1st Place - Cory Anderson of Wilton
3rd Place - Julian Wikoff of New London
3rd Place - Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
4th Place - Max Mashek of Louisa-Muscatine
5th Place - Mitchell Moore of Wapello
6th Place - Jalen Collins of Waco
1st Place Match
Cory Anderson (Wilton) 32-11, So. over Julian Wikoff (New London) 35-11, Sr. (MD 16-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 32-11, So. over Max Mashek (Louisa-Muscatine) 21-24, Fr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Moore (Wapello) 19-10, Fr. over Jalen Collins (Waco) 12-23, Fr. (Fall 5:31).

132 Results
1st Place - Javis Krieger of New London
3rd Place - Jerome Mays of Wilton
3rd Place - Cory Stewart of Highland
4th Place - Blair Noble of Wapello
5th Place - Reese Thornburg of Mediapolis
6th Place - Max McCulley of Louisa-Muscatine
1st Place Match
Javis Krieger (New London) 34-6, Jr. over Jerome Mays (Wilton) 32-10, So. (Fall 5:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Cory Stewart (Highland) 28-8, So. over Blair Noble (Wapello) 17-20, Jr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Reese Thornburg (Mediapolis) 29-24, Jr. over Max McCulley (Louisa-Muscatine) 11-15, Fr. (Dec 11-10).

138 Results
1st Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
2nd Place - Brady Hahn of Highland
3rd Place - Hunter Aney of Mediapolis
4th Place - Levi Tripses of Lone Tree
5th Place - Gabe Carter of New London
6th Place - Chantz Stevens of Wilton
1st Place Match
Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 39-1, Sr. over Brady Hahn (Highland) 26-13, So. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Hahn (Highland) 26-13, So. over Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 20-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 20-9, So. over Levi Tripses (Lone Tree) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Gabe Carter (New London) 29-12, Fr. over Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 18-25, So. (MD 10-0).

145 Results
1st Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
3rd Place - Reno Chiri of New London
3rd Place - AJ Ponce of Wapello
4th Place - Remmy Benz of Mediapolis
5th Place - Joey Collier of Waco
1st Place Match
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 36-5, Jr. over Reno Chiri (New London) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
AJ Ponce (Wapello) 2-1, Sr. over Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 20-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Joey Collier (Waco) 13-19, Jr. (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Clayton Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place - Adam Starkweather of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Eli Faison of Wilton
5th Place - Dan Burton of Highland
6th Place - Tyler Stevenson of New London
1st Place Match
Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 42-1, Jr. over Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 0:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Adam Starkweather (Louisa-Muscatine) 21-16, Sr. over Eli Faison (Wilton) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 1:50).
5th Place Match
Dan Burton (Highland) 16-13, So. over Tyler Stevenson (New London) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 0:21).

160 Results
1st Place - Rogan Pforts of Wapello
2nd Place - Gavin Holmes of New London
3rd Place - Derek McQuillen of Wilton
4th Place - Jacob Schutterle of Louisa-Muscatine
5th Place - Caden Benz of Mediapolis
6th Place - Hunter Donaldson of Waco
1st Place Match
Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 28-4, Sr. over Gavin Holmes (New London) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 3:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Holmes (New London) 23-20, Fr. over Derek McQuillen (Wilton) 16-23, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Derek McQuillen (Wilton) 16-23, Sr. over Jacob Schutterle (Louisa-Muscatine) 18-26, Jr. (Fall 1:57).
5th Place Match
Caden Benz (Mediapolis) 8-24, Fr. over Hunter Donaldson (Waco) 10-22, So. (TF-1.5 4:13 (15-0)).

170 Results
1st Place - Cameron Reddick of Wilton
2nd Place - Levi Eberhardt of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Samuel Kessel of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Cameron Raines of New London
5th Place - Adrian Unternahrer of Waco
1st Place Match
Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 22-12, Jr. over Levi Eberhardt (Mediapolis) 14-21, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Eberhardt (Mediapolis) 14-21, Jr. over Samuel Kessel (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-25, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Kessel (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-25, Fr. over Cameron Raines (New London) 20-19, Fr. (Fall 0:55).
5th Place Match
Adrian Unternahrer (Waco) 11-19, Sr. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Bryce Oveson of Wilton
2nd Place - Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
3rd Place - Keegan Akers of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 33-3, Sr. over Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 35-9, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 35-9, Jr. over Keegan Akers (Mediapolis) 15-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Akers (Mediapolis) 15-16, Fr. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - John Rife of Wilton
2nd Place - Jaxon Allen of New London
3rd Place - Riley Silva of Mediapolis
4th Place - Jared Henkel of Louisa-Muscatine
1st Place Match
John Rife (Wilton) 19-21, Jr. over Jaxon Allen (New London) 28-13, Fr. (Fall 3:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaxon Allen (New London) 28-13, Fr. over Riley Silva (Mediapolis) 18-24, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Silva (Mediapolis) 18-24, Jr. over Jared Henkel (Louisa-Muscatine) 16-22, Jr. (MD 14-3).

220 Results
1st Place - Kade Mckinney of Waco
2nd Place - Calib Lilly of Wilton
3rd Place - Gabe Hayes of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Logan Robben of Mediapolis
5th Place - Owen Reed of New London
1st Place Match
Kade Mckinney (Waco) 23-10, So. over Calib Lilly (Wilton) 19-19, So. (Fall 3:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Calib Lilly (Wilton) 19-19, So. over Gabe Hayes (Louisa-Muscatine) 15-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Hayes (Louisa-Muscatine) 15-13, Fr. over Logan Robben (Mediapolis) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Owen Reed (New London) 18-17, Fr. (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place - Brennan Breuer of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Cody Crawford of Waco
3rd Place - Max Wetzel of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Austin Van Amerongen of New London
5th Place - Dylan Leinen of Wilton
6th Place - Payton Lorak of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Brennan Breuer (Mediapolis) 21-15, So. over Cody Crawford (Waco) 34-8, Jr. (TB-1 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Max Wetzel (Louisa-Muscatine) 18-14, Sr. over Austin Van Amerongen (New London) 27-20, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Dylan Leinen (Wilton) 7-24, Jr. over Payton Lorak (Lone Tree) 9-13, So. (SV-1 13-11).