2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 14 from Riverside, Oakland.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Riverside 174.0; 2. Treynor 173.0; 3. Underwood 167.0; 4. St. Albert 132.0; 5. Tri-Center 123.0; 6. Clarinda Academy 102.5; 7. East Mills 100.0.

106 Results
1st Place - Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center
2nd Place - Zane Ziegler of Underwood
3rd Place - Ian Dinsmore of Treynor
4th Place - Dennis Pilling of Riverside
1st Place Match
Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center) 30-3, Fr. over Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 16-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zane Ziegler (Underwood) 16-8, Fr. over Ian Dinsmore (Treynor) 21-14, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
3rd Place Match
Ian Dinsmore (Treynor) 21-14, Fr. over Dennis Pilling (Riverside) 16-26, Fr. (Fall 3:23).

113 Results
1st Place - Logan James of Underwood
2nd Place - Nolan Niesen of St. Albert
3rd Place - Mitchell Lutz of Treynor
1st Place Match
Logan James (Underwood) 32-4, Fr. over Nolan Niesen (St. Albert) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Niesen (St. Albert) 19-18, Fr. over Mitchell Lutz (Treynor) 20-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Lutz (Treynor) 20-14, Fr. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place - Blake Thomsen of Underwood
3rd Place - Tommy Duysen of Treynor
1st Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 44-5, Sr. over Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 40-10, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 40-10, Fr. over Tommy Duysen (Treynor) 15-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Duysen (Treynor) 15-24, So. (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Dalton Rose of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Gabe Smith of Riverside
4th Place - Seth Noel of St. Albert
5th Place - Jordan Thompson of Treynor
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 39-0, Jr. over Dalton Rose (Clarinda Academy) 37-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:00 (21-5)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Rose (Clarinda Academy) 37-10, Fr. over Gabe Smith (Riverside) 31-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Smith (Riverside) 31-17, So. over Seth Noel (St. Albert) 11-28, Jr. (Fall 0:27).
5th Place Match
Jordan Thompson (Treynor) 8-11, Fr. (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place - Michael Baker of Underwood
2nd Place - Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center
3rd Place - Reid Chambers of Riverside
4th Place - Spencer Coon of St. Albert
5th Place - James Young of Treynor
1st Place Match
Michael Baker (Underwood) 25-14, So. over Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 5:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 30-11, Fr. over Reid Chambers (Riverside) 21-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Reid Chambers (Riverside) 21-23, So. over Spencer Coon (St. Albert) 7-23, Fr. (Fall 3:23).
5th Place Match
James Young (Treynor) 9-18, Fr. (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
2nd Place - Gabe Surles of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Chase Reber of Treynor
4th Place - Trever Nelson of Tri-Center
5th Place - Hunter Hodges of Riverside
6th Place - Greg Crawley of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 36-15, Sr. over Gabe Surles (Clarinda Academy) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Surles (Clarinda Academy) 26-7, Sr. over Chase Reber (Treynor) 26-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:08 (19-3)).
3rd Place Match
Chase Reber (Treynor) 26-14, Fr. over Trever Nelson (Tri-Center) 25-16, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Hodges (Riverside) 14-19, So. over Greg Crawley (St. Albert) 10-33, Jr. (Fall 0:23).

145 Results
1st Place - Drake Adair of Underwood
2nd Place - Jeremy Miller of Tri-Center
3rd Place - Hunter Wray of East Mills
4th Place - Chase Haas of Treynor
5th Place - Chris Gaynor of Riverside
6th Place - Dillon White of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Drake Adair (Underwood) 13-22, So. over Jeremy Miller (Tri-Center) 22-21, Jr. (Fall 4:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremy Miller (Tri-Center) 22-21, Jr. over Hunter Wray (East Mills) 9-9, So. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Wray (East Mills) 9-9, So. over Chase Haas (Treynor) 13-19, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 9-14, Sr. over Dillon White (St. Albert) 5-36, So. (Fall 5:43).

152 Results
1st Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place - Jackson Dunning of St. Albert
3rd Place - Keyton Wichman of Riverside
4th Place - Jett Keller of Treynor
5th Place - Jordan Valentine-Maness of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Cameron Clawson of Underwood
1st Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 38-5, Sr. over Jackson Dunning (St. Albert) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 1:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Dunning (St. Albert) 21-14, Jr. over Keyton Wichman (Riverside) 20-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keyton Wichman (Riverside) 20-22, Sr. over Jett Keller (Treynor) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
5th Place Match
Jordan Valentine-Maness (Clarinda Academy) 17-15, So. over Cameron Clawson (Underwood) 1-6, So. (Fall 1:36).

160 Results
1st Place - Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center
2nd Place - Nolan Hansen of East Mills
3rd Place - Charlie Doll of St. Albert
4th Place - Lance Skank of Riverside
5th Place - James Haley of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center) 28-6, Sr. over Nolan Hansen (East Mills) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 4:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Hansen (East Mills) 22-14, Jr. over Charlie Doll (St. Albert) 13-19, Jr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Charlie Doll (St. Albert) 13-19, Jr. over Lance Skank (Riverside) 10-9, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
James Haley (Clarinda Academy) 14-19, Jr. (Bye).

170 Results
1st Place - Otis Matejka of Riverside
2nd Place - Blade Chenet of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Austin Kulesa of Treynor
4th Place - Camron Beaverson of East Mills
5th Place - Andrew Gronstal of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Otis Matejka (Riverside) 31-15, Sr. over Blade Chenet (Clarinda Academy) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blade Chenet (Clarinda Academy) 13-13, Fr. over Austin Kulesa (Treynor) 11-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Kulesa (Treynor) 11-24, So. over Camron Beaverson (East Mills) 5-19, So. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Andrew Gronstal (St. Albert) 4-24, Fr. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Sam Gregory of Treynor
2nd Place - Chris Darnold of East Mills
3rd Place - Wes Kramer of Tri-Center
4th Place - Brandon Behrens of St. Albert
1st Place Match
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 34-0, Sr. over Chris Darnold (East Mills) 30-16, Fr. (Fall 3:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Darnold (East Mills) 30-16, Fr. over Wes Kramer (Tri-Center) 2-16, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Wes Kramer (Tri-Center) 2-16, Jr. over Brandon Behrens (St. Albert) 3-30, Sr. (Fall 1:00).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Finn of St. Albert
2nd Place - Jayden Thiel of Treynor
3rd Place - Hunter Stange of Tri-Center
1st Place Match
Elijah Finn (St. Albert) 30-8, Sr. over Jayden Thiel (Treynor) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayden Thiel (Treynor) 16-13, Jr. over Hunter Stange (Tri-Center) 21-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Stange (Tri-Center) 21-19, Jr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Denton Hendricks of Riverside
2nd Place - Walker Hollenbeck of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Brennon Mauer of Treynor
4th Place - Isaiah Moore of St. Albert
5th Place - Tim Spiker of Underwood
1st Place Match
Denton Hendricks (Riverside) 16-13, Sr. over Walker Hollenbeck (Clarinda Academy) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Walker Hollenbeck (Clarinda Academy) 28-16, Jr. over Brennon Mauer (Treynor) 20-18, So. (Fall 5:21).
3rd Place Match
Brennon Mauer (Treynor) 20-18, So. over Isaiah Moore (St. Albert) 14-24, So. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Tim Spiker (Underwood) 4-23, Fr. (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place - Coy Maher of Riverside
2nd Place - Kendrick Umphreys of Treynor
3rd Place - Jacob Hummel of East Mills
4th Place - Braden Schafer of Clarinda Academy
5th Place - Natthaphon Chainatthakul of St. Albert
6th Place - Emmett White of Tri-Center
1st Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside) 46-5, Sr. over Kendrick Umphreys (Treynor) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kendrick Umphreys (Treynor) 13-19, Sr. over Jacob Hummel (East Mills) 14-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Hummel (East Mills) 14-16, Sr. over Braden Schafer (Clarinda Academy) 7-17, So. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
Natthaphon Chainatthakul (St. Albert) 9-28, Sr. over Emmett White (Tri-Center) 2-22, So. (Fall 0:53).