2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 10 from Interstate 35 Truro.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas 205.5
2. Interstate 35 204.0
3. Wayne 141.5
4. East Union 128.0
5. Colfax-Mingo 117.5
6. Martensdale-St. Marys 114.5
7. Ogden 101.0
8. Mount Ayr 67.0

106 Results
1st Place - Cole Cassady of Martensdale-St. Marys
2nd Place - Zack Barnes of Colfax-Mingo
3rd Place - Davin Veach of Wayne
4th Place - Cole Wimber of East Union
5th Place - Drew Kelso of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
1st Place Match
Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) 45-0, Fr. over Zack Barnes (Colfax-Mingo) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Barnes (Colfax-Mingo) 32-11, Fr. over Davin Veach (Wayne) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Davin Veach (Wayne) 26-14, Jr. over Cole Wimber (East Union) 25-15, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
5th Place Match
Drew Kelso (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 18-23, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Bryce Hall of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
2nd Place - Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Tay VanDyne of Wayne
4th Place - Levi Parrott of East Union
5th Place - Thomas Gyles of Martensdale-St. Marys
1st Place Match
Bryce Hall (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 30-3, Fr. over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 30-8, Sr. over Tay VanDyne (Wayne) 21-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tay VanDyne (Wayne) 21-17, Fr. over Levi Parrott (East Union) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Thomas Gyles (Martensdale-St. Marys) 9-18, Fr. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
2nd Place - Casey Baker of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Cauy Furgison of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Quentin Gregg of Mount Ayr
5th Place - Dominick DiCesare of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - Dimitri Teague of Wayne
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 46-0, Sr. over Cauy Furgison (Colfax-Mingo) 34-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:55 (24-9)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Casey Baker (Interstate 35) 22-5, So. over Cauy Furgison (Colfax-Mingo) 34-3, So. (Dec 13-9).
3rd Place Match
Casey Baker (Interstate 35) 22-5, So. over Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) 15-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:21 (24-9)).
5th Place Match
Dominick DiCesare (Martensdale-St. Marys) 35-18, Fr. over Dimitri Teague (Wayne) 9-21, Fr. (Fall 0:07).

126 Results
1st Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
2nd Place - Sherman Hayes of East Union
3rd Place - Hunter Clark of Wayne
4th Place - Brody Nelson of Interstate 35
5th Place - Vincent Girardi of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - JT Rowe of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
1st Place Match
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 33-5, Sr. over Sherman Hayes (East Union) 34-18, Fr. (Fall 4:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sherman Hayes (East Union) 34-18, Fr. over Hunter Clark (Wayne) 24-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Clark (Wayne) 24-15, So. over Brody Nelson (Interstate 35) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 5:04).
5th Place Match
Vincent Girardi (Martensdale-St. Marys) 19-20, So. over JT Rowe (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 15-16, Fr. (MD 10-1).

132 Results
1st Place - Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Marys
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Zac Willey of Interstate 35
4th Place - Wyatt Schellenberg of Ogden
5th Place - Mollie Greve of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale-St. Marys) 33-2, So. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 41-6, Sr. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 30-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 30-11, Jr. over Wyatt Schellenberg (Ogden) 8-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (19-1)).
5th Place Match
Mollie Greve (Colfax-Mingo) 10-16, So. (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Matthew Wittstock of East Union
2nd Place - Kaleb Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Brayden Egli of Interstate 35
4th Place - Stetson Baker of Wayne
5th Place - Adam Teed of Colfax-Mingo
6th Place - Taylon Engleen of Ogden
1st Place Match
Matthew Wittstock (East Union) 41-8, Jr. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 34-16, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 26-11, So. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 34-16, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 26-11, So. over Stetson Baker (Wayne) 25-17, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 27-15, Sr. over Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 24-18, Jr. (MD 12-3).

145 Results
1st Place - Ethan Eliott of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Hunter Cobb of Wayne
3rd Place - Colby Page of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
4th Place - Memphis Ripperger of East Union
5th Place - Jacob Kathman of Ogden
6th Place - Trystin Ross of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) 30-3, So. over Hunter Cobb (Wayne) 30-13, So. (Dec 14-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Cobb (Wayne) 30-13, So. over Colby Page (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 23-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colby Page (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 23-11, So. over Memphis Ripperger (East Union) 32-10, Fr. (Fall 4:18).
5th Place Match
Jacob Kathman (Ogden) 22-17, So. over Trystin Ross (Colfax-Mingo) 19-16, Fr. (MD 12-4).

152 Results
1st Place - Alec Henderson of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
2nd Place - Jacob Steilage of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Marcus Daughton of Mount Ayr
4th Place - Zachary McCloud of Ogden
5th Place - Brian Boggs of Wayne
6th Place - Will Dunsbergen of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Alec Henderson (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 33-5, Jr. over Jacob Steilage (Interstate 35) 31-16, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Steilage (Interstate 35) 31-16, Jr. over Marcus Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-12, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Marcus Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-12, Jr. over Zachary McCloud (Ogden) 27-9, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
Brian Boggs (Wayne) 20-19, Sr. over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 4:59).

160 Results
1st Place - Sanden Cheers of East Union
2nd Place - Mason Woosely of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Trent Jones of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Josh Sundberg of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
5th Place - Garrett Bales of Ogden
6th Place - Ben Saunders of Wayne
1st Place Match
Sanden Cheers (East Union) 42-7, Jr. over Mason Woosely (Interstate 35) 32-16, So. (Fall 1:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Woosely (Interstate 35) 32-16, So. over Trent Jones (Colfax-Mingo) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 1:09).
3rd Place Match
Trent Jones (Colfax-Mingo) 15-14, Sr. over Josh Sundberg (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 16-24, Sr. (Fall 5:44).
5th Place Match
Garrett Bales (Ogden) 21-17, Jr. over Ben Saunders (Wayne) 8-17, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

170 Results
1st Place - Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - TJ Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Blake Haub of Ogden
4th Place - Drew Kirkpatrick of Interstate 35
5th Place - Jordan Lescaleet of Colfax-Mingo
6th Place - Grady Carpenter of Wayne
1st Place Match
Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 37-6, Sr. over TJ Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 36-5, Jr. (Fall 3:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
TJ Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 36-5, Jr. over Blake Haub (Ogden) 28-17, Fr. (Fall 0:48).
3rd Place Match
Blake Haub (Ogden) 28-17, Fr. over Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) 26-21, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Jordan Lescaleet (Colfax-Mingo) 11-13, So. over Grady Carpenter (Wayne) 4-11, Jr. (Fall 1:40).

182 Results
1st Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
2nd Place - Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Nick Vanbuskirk of Mount Ayr
4th Place - Bryce Vanderlunen of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
5th Place - Logan Smith of Wayne
6th Place - Colton Zalesak of Ogden
1st Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 46-1, Jr. over Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 34-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 34-11, Sr. over Nick Vanbuskirk (Mount Ayr) 18-23, Fr. (Fall 0:18).
3rd Place Match
Nick Vanbuskirk (Mount Ayr) 18-23, Fr. over Bryce Vanderlunen (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 24-19, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Logan Smith (Wayne) 13-15, So. over Colton Zalesak (Ogden) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 3:18).

195 Results
1st Place - Alex Hommer of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
2nd Place - Beau Boswell of East Union
3rd Place - Connor Runyon of Wayne
4th Place - Brock Thompson of Interstate 35
5th Place - Connor Boehler of Martensdale-St. Marys
1st Place Match
Alex Hommer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 36-11, So. over Connor Runyon (Wayne) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Beau Boswell (East Union) 34-12, Sr. over Connor Runyon (Wayne) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 2:14).
3rd Place Match
Beau Boswell (East Union) 34-12, Sr. over Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) 7-30, Fr. (Fall 1:12).
5th Place Match
Connor Boehler (Martensdale-St. Marys) 2-14, Jr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Colton Lourens of Colfax-Mingo
2nd Place - Trent Ganoe of Ogden
3rd Place - Spencer Buban of Wayne
4th Place - Evan Ballard of Martensdale-St. Marys
5th Place - Cole Stewart of Interstate 35
1st Place Match
Colton Lourens (Colfax-Mingo) 36-5, Jr. over Trent Ganoe (Ogden) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trent Ganoe (Ogden) 18-3, Sr. over Spencer Buban (Wayne) 23-20, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Buban (Wayne) 23-20, So. over Evan Ballard (Martensdale-St. Marys) 1-16, Fr. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Cole Stewart (Interstate 35) 7-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place - Jake Hutton of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Kessler Tomas of East Union
4th Place - Ben Mead of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Dillon Strange of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - Matt Bellon of Wayne
1st Place Match
Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) 22-11, Jr. over Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) 27-16, Sr. over Kessler Tomas (East Union) 38-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kessler Tomas (East Union) 38-13, Sr. over Ben Mead (Colfax-Mingo) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Dillon Strange (Martensdale-St. Marys) 23-21, Jr. over Matt Bellon (Wayne) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 3:30).