2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 1 from Dike-New Hartford.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Don Bosco 241.0
2. Wapsie Valley 202.0
3. Dike-New Hartford 187.5
4. Hudson 151.5
5. Jesup 123.0
6. Clarksville 80.0
7. Columbus Catholic 69.0

106 Results
1st Place - Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Zack Nicol of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Jordan Newton of Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Cayle Huebner of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Brady Wilson of Jesup
6th Place - seth lane of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 27-5, So. over Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 24-15, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 24-15, Sr. over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 15-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 15-11, Fr. over Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley) 16-18, Fr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Brady Wilson (Jesup) 15-26, Fr. over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-17, Fr. (Fall 0:51).

113 Results
1st Place - Jacob Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Easton Larson of Don Bosco
3rd Place - Reese Welcher of Wapsie Valley
4th Place - Riley Delegardelle of Hudson
5th Place - Brady Hemmer of Jesup
1st Place Match
Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 22-3, Sr. over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 28-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:48 (18-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 28-6, Fr. over Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) 22-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) 22-12, Fr. over Riley Delegardelle (Hudson) 14-22, Fr. (Fall 0:54).
5th Place Match
Brady Hemmer (Jesup) 8-23, Sr. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Dylan Loomer of Jesup
3rd Place - Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Branden Cox of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Grant Bixby of Dike-New Hartford
6th Place - cade hardy of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 23-1, Jr. over Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 35-8, Sr. over Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 23-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 23-20, Sr. over Branden Cox (Wapsie Valley) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 1:03).
5th Place Match
Grant Bixby (Dike-New Hartford) 20-16, So. over cade hardy (Clarksville) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 0:59).

126 Results
1st Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
2nd Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco
3rd Place - Ethan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Nathan Schmitt of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - ethan litterer of Clarksville
6th Place - Keaton Roscovius of Jesup
1st Place Match
Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 33-6, Jr. over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 36-6, Jr. (MD 14-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 36-6, Jr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 17-18, Sr. (Fall 2:48).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 17-18, Sr. over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 12-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
ethan litterer (Clarksville) 15-12, Jr. over Keaton Roscovius (Jesup) 16-24, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

132 Results
1st Place - Max Wettengel of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Conner Brandt of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - koltyn beckham of Clarksville
4th Place - Izik Rodriguez of Hudson
5th Place - Reece Roberts of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) 23-10, So. over Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-8, Sr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-8, Sr. over koltyn beckham (Clarksville) 22-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
koltyn beckham (Clarksville) 22-12, Jr. over Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) 26-20, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Reece Roberts (Dike-New Hartford) 11-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley
2nd Place - Austin Hellman of Don Bosco
3rd Place - Fischer Ohrt of Jesup
4th Place - dakota garretson of Clarksville
5th Place - Tristin Gilles of Hudson
6th Place - Keaton Dudden of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 37-2, So. over Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 27-12, Jr. over Fischer Ohrt (Jesup) 29-15, Fr. (Fall 3:50).
3rd Place Match
Fischer Ohrt (Jesup) 29-15, Fr. over dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Tristin Gilles (Hudson) 28-18, Jr. over Keaton Dudden (Dike-New Hartford) 14-18, So. (Fall 1:04).

145 Results
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic
3rd Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley
4th Place - Thomas Even of Don Bosco
5th Place - Izak Krueger of Jesup
6th Place - Carson Wright of Hudson
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 37-1, Sr. over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 38-7, Sr. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 38-7, Sr. over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 28-11, Jr. over Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 24-16, Fr. (MD 14-1).
5th Place Match
Izak Krueger (Jesup) 18-18, Fr. over Carson Wright (Hudson) 16-22, Sr. (Fall 2:47).

152 Results
1st Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Tanner Smith of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - John Cannon of Columbus Catholic
5th Place - sterling kroeze of Clarksville
6th Place - Tristen Reyes of Jesup
1st Place Match
Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) 33-9, Sr. over Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 14-5, Jr. over Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:22).
3rd Place Match
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 14-5, Jr. over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic) 6-25, Sr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
sterling kroeze (Clarksville) 11-15, Jr. over Tristen Reyes (Jesup) 15-29, So. (Fall 1:48).

160 Results
1st Place - Bryce Schares of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Ethan Fulcher of Hudson
3rd Place - Sean Banger of Wapsie Valley
4th Place - Ron Even of Jesup
5th Place - Clayton Mapel of Dike-New Hartford
6th Place - riley cramer of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 30-10, So. over Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 35-9, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 35-9, Fr. over Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) 20-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) 20-9, Jr. over Ron Even (Jesup) 21-14, Sr. (Fall 2:51).
5th Place Match
Clayton Mapel (Dike-New Hartford) 5-3, Sr. over riley cramer (Clarksville) 13-16, Sr. (Fall 0:31).

170 Results
1st Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place - Noah McMurrin of Jesup
3rd Place - Nick Durnin of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Ben Weepie of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Owen Mangrich of Don Bosco
6th Place - adam lovrien of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 42-1, Sr. over Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 0:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 37-9, Sr. over Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 27-6, Sr. over Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley) 27-13, Jr. (TB-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco) 13-4, Jr. over adam lovrien (Clarksville) 11-20, Sr. (Fall 3:27).

182 Results
1st Place - Cam Fulcher of Hudson
2nd Place - Riley Little of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Wyatt Sawvel of Don Bosco
4th Place - Daniel Graves of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Cole Oberbroeckling of Jesup
1st Place Match
Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 23-6, Jr. over Riley Little (Wapsie Valley) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Riley Little (Wapsie Valley) 30-8, Sr. over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) 19-10, Jr. over Daniel Graves (Dike-New Hartford) 6-9, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Cole Oberbroeckling (Jesup) 16-26, Fr. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Wes Geisler of Hudson
3rd Place - noah doty of Clarksville
4th Place - J.P. Michael of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Zach Starbuck of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Walker Even (Don Bosco) 36-4, Sr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 43-2, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wes Geisler (Hudson) 43-2, Jr. over noah doty (Clarksville) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 0:40).
3rd Place Match
noah doty (Clarksville) 22-12, Jr. over J.P. Michael (Wapsie Valley) 18-16, Sr. (Fall 5:20).
5th Place Match
Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 7-13, Fr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Nathan Graves of Hudson
2nd Place - Ethan Huntington of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Austin Svoboda of Don Bosco
4th Place - trace engel of Clarksville
5th Place - Matthew Richards of Wapsie Valley
1st Place Match
Nathan Graves (Hudson) 30-5, Sr. over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 11-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 17-11, Sr. over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13, Jr. over trace engel (Clarksville) 21-15, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) 15-18, Jr. (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
2nd Place - Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Dawson Ellingson of Hudson
4th Place - Rylan Duffy of Wapsie Valley
1st Place Match
Brian Sadler (Jesup) 34-1, Jr. over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 30-8, Jr. (Fall 4:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 30-8, Jr. over Dawson Ellingson (Hudson) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Ellingson (Hudson) 36-11, Jr. over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) 24-11, So. (Fall 3:44).