Iowa High School Volleyball Rankings – Thursday, 10/01/2015
The Cedar Valley and surrounding areas of Northeast Iowa have several outstanding volleyball teams, according to the latest rankings released by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union on Thursday (Oct 1, 2015).
16 area teams made the this week's top 15 lists, and two find themselves as the top ranked team in their respective class.
Janesville (16-9) sits as the number one Class 1A school. In Class 4A, West Delaware, Manchester (30-1) maintained the top spot.
Class 1A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | Janesville | 16-9 | 1 |
2 | Central Lyon | 19-4 | 2 |
3 | Tripoli | 13-8 | 3 |
4 | Holy Trinity Catholic | 22-1 | 4 |
5 | Sidney | 16-1 | 5 |
6 | Springville | 19-7 | 6 |
7 | Iowa Valley | 17-6 | 7 |
8 | Grand View Christian | 17-10 | 8 |
9 | Marquette Catholic | 15-4 | 9 |
10 | Le Mars Gehlen Catholic | 21-10 | 10 |
11 | New London | 20-6 | 11 |
12 | Don Bosco | 14-6 | 15 |
13 | Audubon | 14-7 | NR |
14 | Turkey Valley | 13-5 | NR |
15 | George-Little Rock | 12-7 | 12 |
Dropped Out: Harris-Lake Park (13), Trinity Christian (14)
Class 2A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | Western Christian | 19-3 | 1 |
2 | Unity Christian | 23-2 | 2 |
3 | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | 23-1 | 3 |
4 | West Branch | 18-1 | 4 |
5 | Wapsie Valley | 20-4 | 5 |
6 | Dike-New Hartford | 26-6 | 6 |
7 | Sumner-Fredericksburg | 21-2 | 7 |
8 | Grundy Center | 16-7 | 8 |
9 | Lake Mills | 28-1 | 9 |
10 | Tri-Center | 17-2 | 12 |
11 | Denver | 24-6 | 14 |
12 | Nashua-Plainfield | 16-6 | NR |
13 | Tipton | 17-5 | NR |
14 | Council Bluffs St. Albert | 12-4 | 15 |
15 | Lawton-Bronson | 22-2 | 10 |
Dropped Out: North Cedar (11), Starmont (13)
Class 3A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | West Liberty | 19-0 | 1 |
2 | Kuemper Catholic | 17-1 | 2 |
3 | Nevada | 19-5 | 3 |
4 | Sioux Center | 22-3 | 4 |
5 | Mount Vernon | 13-4 | 5 |
6 | Center Point-Urbana | 17-5 | 9 |
7 | Forest City | 17-4 | 6 |
8 | Waterloo Columbus | 10-9 | 7 |
9 | Union | 15-8 | 8 |
10 | Davenport Assumption | 12-7 | 10 |
11 | Humboldt | 19-2 | 11 |
12 | Osage | 12-5 | NR |
13 | East Sac County | 22-7 | 13 |
14 | Algona | 19-11 | 14 |
15 | Spirit Lake | 25-6 | 15 |
Dropped Out: Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13)
Class 4A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | West Delaware | 30-1 | 1 |
2 | Marion | 16-3 | 2 |
3 | Harlan | 14-3 | 3 |
4 | Lewis Central | 22-3 | 4 |
5 | Clinton | 19-5 | 6 |
6 | Waverly-Shell Rock | 21-8 | 8 |
7 | Sioux City Bishop Heelan | 15-8 | 5 |
8 | Charles City | 12-8 | 7 |
9 | Dubuque Wahlert | 11-5 | 9 |
10 | Fairfield | 22-2 | 11 |
11 | Pella | 15-7 | 13 |
12 | Independence | 14-5 | 12 |
13 | Western Dubuque | 11-6 | NR |
14 | Carroll | 19-6 | 10 |
15 | Bondurant-Farrar | 11-5 | 15 |
Dropped Out: Norwalk (14)
Class 5A
School | Record | LW | |
1 | Bettendorf | 19-1 | 1 |
2 | Ankeny Centennial | 21-2 | 6 |
3 | Dowling Catholic | 24-3 | 2 |
4 | Cedar Falls | 22-2 | 4 |
5 | Cedar Rapids Prairie | 15-3 | 4 |
6 | Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 17-6 | 5 |
7 | Linn-Mar | 19-4 | 7 |
8 | Johnston | 12-3 | 9 |
9 | Southeast Polk | 24-4 | 10 |
10 | Iowa City West | 16-7 | 9 |
11 | Ankeny | 16-8 | 11 |
12 | West Des Moines Valley | 26-7 | 12 |
13 | Marshalltown | 17-6 | 13 |
14 | Dubuque Hempstead | 16-7 | 15 |
15 | Sioux City East | 20-2 | NR |
Dropped Out: Iowa City High (14)