Class-3A teams began post-season play with district semifinals on Monday, Feb. 22, 2016.

Each district champion advances to a sub-state title game on Monday, Feb. 29, 2016. Each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-3A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:05 p.m. on Saturday, March 12.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-3A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

***District Championship Games Begin At 7:00 p.m. (Unless Noted Otherwise)***

District 1:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Carroll beat Greene County, 82-45
Harlan beat Denison-Schleswig, 67-61

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Carroll vs. Harlan at Denison (Denison-Schleswig) - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 2:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Bishop Heelan Catholic beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 76-70 (OT)
MOC-Floyd Valley beat LeMars, 72-48

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Bishop Heelan vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at LeMars - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Sioux City (Tyson Events Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 3:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Storm Lake beat Spencer, 72-67
Spirit Lake beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 78-29

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Storm Lake vs. Spirit Lake at Milford (Okoboji) - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 4:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Algona beat Humboldt, 48-43
Webster City beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 82-47

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Algona vs. Webster City at Fort Dodge - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Storm Lake (Siebens Fieldhouse, Buena Vista University) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 5:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Crestwood beat Decorah, 57-46
Waverly-Shell Rock beat Charles City, 75-55

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Crestwood vs. Waverly-Shell Rock at Decorah - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 6:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
West Delaware beat Marion, 55-47 (OT)
Dubuque Wahlert beat Independence, 70-35

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: West Delaware vs. Dubuque Wahlert at Epworth (Western Dubuque) - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 6:30 PM


District 7:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Benton Community beat Center Point-Urbana, 71-58
Mount Vernon beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 52-29

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Benton Community vs. Mount Vernon at Vinton (Vinton-Shellsburg) - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 8:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Solon beat Central Dewitt, 63-52
Davenport Assumption beat Maquoketa, 54-51

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Solon vs. Davenport Assumption at Clinton - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 8:00 PM


District 9:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Clear Creek-Amana beat Washington, 75-71
Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Williamsburg, 90-47

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Clear Creek-Amana vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier at Cedar Rapids (Prairie) - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 10:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Fort Madison beat Fairfield, 51-39
Mount Pleasant beat Keokuk, 55-29

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Fort Madison vs. Mount Pleasant at Burlington -Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Iowa City (West) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 11:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Chariton beat Clarke, 83-54
Knoxville beat Centerville, 69-59

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Chariton vs. Knoxville at Centerville - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 12:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Grinnell beat Oskaloosa, 69-55
Newton beat South Tama, 70-52

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Grinnell vs. Newton at Marshalltown - Thursday, Feb. 25 (8:00 PM)

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 13:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Bondurant-Farrar beat Carlisle, 75-71
Pella beat Saydel, 79-23

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Bondurant-Farrar vs. Pella at Norwalk - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 14:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Nevada beat North Polk, 62-43
Ballard beat Gilbert, 66-57

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Nevada vs. Ballard at Ames - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Johnston - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 15:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Perry beat Dallas Center-Grimes, 57-50
Boone beat ADM, 67-58

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Perry vs. Boone at Johnston - Thursday, Feb. 25

**********

District 16:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Atlantic beat Winterset, 59-39
Glenwood beat Creston, 76-38

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Atlantic vs. Glenwood at Council Bluffs (Abraham Lincoln) - Thursday, Feb. 25

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at To Be Determined - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM