High School Boys Basketball Scores – Monday, February 17, 2014
The journey to the boys state basketball tournament officially began Monday night (February 17, 2014) with 23 Class-1A first-round district games and 48 Class-2A quarterfinals played across Iowa. A total of 62 games were originally scheduled, but weather forced the postponement of 14 contests at seven locations. The weather delayed the start of post-season play for 11 Northeast Iowa teams. Here's the list of tournament scores and postponed games.
CLASS-1A DISTRICT FIRST-ROUND GAMES:
District 1 Substate 1 at Kingsley-Pierson:
Siouxland Community Christian 59, Westwood, Sloan 35
St. Mary's, Remsen 67, Kingsley-Pierson 37
District 2 Substate 1 at Hawarden:
George-Little Rock 71, Akron-Westfield 40
West Sioux, Hawarden 74, Clay Central-Everly 23
District 3 Substate 2 at Buffalo Center:
Newman Catholic, Mason City 60, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 56
North Union 69, CWL, Corwith 48
District 4 Substate 2 at Grundy Center:
BCLUW, Conrad 65, Latimer CAL 32
Grundy Center 77, Clarksville 20
District 7 Substate 4 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic):
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue def. Cedar Valley Christian School, forfeit
District 8 Substate 4 at Wayland:
WACO, Wayland 75, Harmony, Farmington 42
District 10 Substate 5 at Melcher-Dallas:
Seymour 66, Melcher-Dallas 61
Sigourney 79, Moravia 37
District 11 Substate 6 at Ankeny Christian Academy:
Ankeny Christian Academy 68, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 24
Woodward-Granger 59, Iowa Christian Academy 39
District 12 Substate 6 at Afton:
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 48, East Union, Afton 45, OT
District 13 Substate 7 at Anita:
CAM, Anita 63, Stanton 47
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 60, Audubon 53
District 14 Substate 7 at Nishnabotna:
Essex 46, Riverside, Oakland 43
Nishnabotna 58, South Page, College Springs 42
District 15 Substate 8 at Woodbine:
Logan-Magnolia 57, Whiting 13
Woodbine 58, Charter Oak-Ute 40
District 16 Substate 8 at Laurens-Marathon:
Laurens-Marathon 76, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 21
St. Mary's, Storm Lake 75, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 63
CLASS-2A DISTRICT QUARTERFINAL GAMES:
District 1 Substate 1 at Orange City (Unity Christian):
Hinton 81, South O'Brien, Paullina 62
Sheldon 74, Unity Christian, Orange City 70
District 2 Substate 1 at Estherville:
Emmetsburg 65, Okoboji, Milford 63
Estherville Lincoln Central 83, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63
District 3 Substate 2 at Manson-Northwest Webster:
Manson Northwest Webster 59, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 43
South Central Calhoun 67, Pocahontas Area 52
District 4 Substate 2 at Ogden:
Clarion-Goldfield 68, Woodward Academy 59
Eagle Grove 84, Ogden 79, OT
District 5 Substate 3 at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 79, Saint Ansgar 33
Osage 71, Central Springs 50
District 6 Substate 3 at Hudson:
Hampton-Dumont 57, Aplington-Parkersburg 40
Hudson 66, Iowa Falls-Alden 60
District 10 Substate 5 at Wilton:
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 63, West Liberty 61
Wilton 81, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 58
District 12 Substate 6 at Albia:
Davis County, Bloomfield 81, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 65
Pella Christian 70, Eldon Cardinal 36
District 13 Substate 7 at Alleman:
North Polk, Alleman 65, Colfax-Mingo 36
South Hardin 74, East Marshall, LeGrand 52
District 14 Substate 7 at Stuart:
Interstate 35,Truro 52, West Central Valley, Stuart 49
Panorama, Panora 65, Clarke, Osceola 39
District 15 Substate 8 at Council Bluffs (St. Albert):
Clarinda 64, Missouri Valley 44
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 59, Southwest Valley 24
District 15 Substate 8 at Shenandoah:
Shenandoah 66, Red Oak 43
District 16 Substate 8 at Mapleton:
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 71, Cherokee, Washington 37
OA-BCIG 62, Ridge View 45
POSTPONEMENTS:
Class 1A, District 5 – At Dunkerton:
◾Waterloo Christian vs. Riceville PPD to Wednesday, February 19th at 6:30 PM
◾Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction vs. Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls PPD to Wednesday, February 19th at 8:00 PM
Class 1A, District 6 – At Elkader:
◾East Buchanan, Winthrop vs. North-Linn, Troy Mills PPD to Tuesday, February 18th at North-Linn, Troy Mills at 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE & TIME CHANGE)
◾Edgewood-Colesburg vs. Central, Elkader PPD to Wednesday, February 19th at Central, Elkader at 7:00 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
Class 1A, District 9 – At Thornburg (Tri-County):
◾H-L-V, Victor vs. North Mahaska, New Sharon PPD to Wednesday, February 19 at 6:30 PM
◾English Valleys, North English vs. Tri-County, Thornburg PPD to Wednesday, February 19 at 8:00 PM
Class 2A, District 7 – At West Union (North Fayette Valley):
◾Columbus Catholic, Waterloo vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 8:30 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
◾South Winneshiek, Calmar vs. North Fayette Valley PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 7:00 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
Class 2A, District 8 – At Dyersville (Beckman Catholic):
◾Monticello vs. Alburnett PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 8:30 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
◾Bellevue vs. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 7:00 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
Class 2A, District 9 – At Durant:
◾Tipton vs. Camanche PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 7:00 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
◾West Branch vs. Durant PPD to Tuesday, February 18 at 8:30 PM (NOTE TIME CHANGE)
Class 2A, District 11 – At Burlington (Notre Dame):
◾Mediapolis vs. Louisa-Muscatine PPD to Tuesday, February 18th at Louisa-Muscatine at 7:00 PM (NOTE SITE & TIME CHANGE)
◾Wapello vs. Central Lee, Donnellson PPD to Wednesday, February 19th at Central Lee, Donnellson time to be determined Tuesday evening (NOTE SITE CHANGE)
REGULAR SEASON GAMES:
Carroll 68, Atlantic 56
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 40
Denison-Schleswig 70, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64
Grinnell 78, Oskaloosa 50
Newton 75, Winterset 51
Sioux City, North 76, South Sioux City, Neb. 56
Van Buren, Keosauqua 58, Holy Trinity 42