Three UNI wrestlers medaled at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite, and the Panthers claimed titles in five weight classes at the Buena Vista Open on Saturday, December 5, 2015.

Josh Alber advanced with a medical forfeit over No. 5 Johnni Dijulius of Ohio State and then toppled No. 12 Josh Martinez at 133 pounds. He had the chance to avenge a loss to All-American No. 7 Earl Hall of Iowa State, who handed Alber his first loss of the tournament. Alber kept the first loss to two points, but Hall went on to win the second match 17-7.

Alber received a medical forfeit over Daniel Deshazer of Nebraska-Kearney for fifth place.

Freshman Bryce Steiert knocked off two top-20 opponents in the first day at the Cliff Keen, but No. 2 Ian Miller of Kent State stopped his run for the 157-pound title today. Miller is a two-time All-American and three-time MAC champion. Steiert lost 8-2.

Steiert suffered another major decision loss before forfeiting his final match to take sixth place.

No. 4 Cooper Moore grabbed a 6-0 decision over Minnesota's Brandon Krone in his first match of the day to guarantee himself a spot on the podium at 165 pounds but fell in his next matchup.

He faced Tanner Weatherman, a three-time NCAA qualifier at 174 pounds in his final match of the day. Moore came out attacking and got a takedown early. He was nearly awarded nearfall points before being flipped to his back and pinned in 46 seconds.

BUENA VISTA OPEN
The Panthers swept the top two places of three weight classes and crowned two more champions at the BVU Open Saturday in Storm Lake, Iowa.

Heavyweight JJ Everard and Max Thomsen (149 pounds) won their second consecutive tournaments. Everard tied for first with teammate Cabell at the Finn Grinaker Cobber Open.

Panthers did not compete in head-to-head competition when teammates met in the finals at 125 pounds, 141 pounds and 170 pounds. UNI notched 20 falls as a team, Thomsen and Taylor Lujan each had three falls. The team was 62-22 overall in matches.

Medalists by weight class
125 – Leighton Gaul and Jay Schwarm, 1st place
141 – Jake Hodges and Jake Koethe, 1st place
149 – Max Thomsen, 1st place
165 – Isaiah Patton, 5th place
174 – Jacob Holschlag and Taylor Lujan, 1st place
184 – Adam Drain, 4th place
285 – JJ Everard, 1st place

RESULTS
133 pounds – #16 Josh Alber (12th seed) – 5th place
Dec. 4: Alber maj. dec. Zach Davis (Navy), 14-5
Dec. 4: #7 Earl Hall (Iowa State) dec. Alber, 9-7
Dec. 4: Alber dec. Josh Newburg (Boise State), 6-4
Dec. 4: Alber dec. Keegan Moore (West Virginia), 7-5
Dec. 5: Alber won by medical forfeit over #5 Johnni Dijulius (Ohio State)
Dec. 5: Alber dec. #12 Josh Martinez (Air Force), 3-2
Dec. 5: #7 Earl Hall (Iowa State) maj. dec. Alber, 17-7
Dec. 5: Alber win by forfeit Daniel Deshazer (Nebraska-Kearney), MFF

157 pounds – Bryce Steiert – 6th place
Dec. 4: Steiert dec. #17 Elezar DeLuca (Northern Colorado), 3-2
Dec. 4: Steiert dec. Jordan Amine (Michigan), 7-3
Dec. 4: Steiert dec. #14 Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia), 8-3
Dec. 5: #2 Ian Miller (Kent State) dec. Steiert, 8-4
Dec. 5: Andrew Atkinson (Virginia) maj. dec. Steiert, 12-0
Dec. 5: #19 Russell Parsons (Army) wins by forfeit Steiert, MFF

165 pounds – #4 Cooper Moore (2nd seed) – 8th place
Dec. 4: Moore maj. dec. Vincent DePrez (Binghamton), 10-2
Dec. 4: Moore maj. dec. Devon Gobbo (Harvard), 13-1
Dec. 4: Chad Welch (Purdue) pinned Moore, 2:25
Dec. 5: Moore dec. Brandon Krone (Minnesota), 6-0 (more than 3 minutes of RT)
Dec. 5: Daniel Lewis (Missouri) dec. Moore, 8-2
Dec. 5: #12 Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) pinned Moore, 0:46

285 pounds – #6 Blaize Cabell - DNP
Dec. 4: Cabell dec. Ben Tynan (North Dakota State), 7-5
Dec. 4: Cabell dec. Trevor Smith (Army), 9-2
Dec. 4: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) dec. Cabell, 4-1
Dec. 5: Joesph Fagiano (California Baptist University) pinned Cabell, 0:36

BUENA VISTA OPEN RESULTS:
125 POUNDS
Leighton Gaul – tie for 1st place
Gaul pinned Slade Stiles (Buena Vista), 4:27
Gaul dec. Andrew McFall (Minnesota State), 6-4
Gaul pinned Devin Phaly (Morningside), 2:32
Gaul dec. Hugo Perez (Midland-Nebraska), 2-1 TB1
Jay Schwarm (UNI) – double forfeit to tie

Jay Schwarm – tie for 1st place
Schwarm tech fall Antonio Rios (Iowa Central), 16-1
Schwarm pinned Krystian Velez (Briar Cliff), 1:23
Schwarm pinned Jake Hergott (Northwestern), 1:53
Schwarm maj. dec. Curtis Cannon (Unat. Iowa Central), 15-2
Leighton Gaul (UNI) – double forfeit to tie

Tanner Rohweder - DNP
Rohweder dec. Keegan Hessler (Morningside), 8-4
Paul Mascarenas (Unat. NIACC) dec. Rohweder, 7-4
Rohweder dec. Ernesto Garcia (Buena Vista), 3-0
Rohweder pinned Collin Fox (Concordia-Nebraska), 2:49
Elias Hamchaoui (Graceland) dec. Rohweder, 3-2

133 POUNDS
Darren Eades - DNP
Brandon Matlock (Grand View) pinned Eades, 4:51
Eades dec. Beau Holland (Iowa Lakes Community College), 14-8
Keegan Williams (Morningside) tech fall Eades, 16-0

141 POUNDS
Jake Hodges – tie for 1st place
Hodges pinned Brendan Crews (Morningside), 2:29
Hodges dec. Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa), 6-0
Hodges pinned Lerch Oremar (Unat. Ellsworth), 6:57
Hodges maj. dec. Tanner Mills (Minnesota State), 14-4
Jake Koethe (UNI) – double forfeit to tie
Jake Koethe – tie for 1st place
Koethe pinned Lane Nicholas (Morningside), 0:26
Koethe dec. Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State), 5-0
Koethe pinned Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa), 1:04
Koethe maj. dec. Marcelo Sierra (Graceland), 10-0
Jake Hodges (UNI) – double forfeit to tie

149 POUNDS
Max Thomsen – 1st place
Thomsen pinned Jake Niichel (NIAAC), 2:56
Thomsen pinned Brandon Seward (Graceland), 3:46
Thomsen tech fall Dyan Herman (Minnesota State), 20-5
Thomsen pinned Jonathan Melton (Simpson), 1:39
Thomsen won by forfeit Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa), MFF

Tyler Patten (unattached) - DNP
Bradly Irwin (NIACC) dec. Patten, 10-4
Patten dec. George Benoit (Unat. Grand View), 6-0
Patten pinned Brandon Seward (Graceland), 0:33
Patten dec. Kyle Fowler (Morningside), 8-1
Steven Garcia (Morningside) dec. Patten, 9-4

Peter Stewart - DNP
Stewart dec. Miles Patton (Unat. Minnesota), 7-6
Stewart dec. Alex Mitchell (Upper Iowa), 5-3
Jonathan Melton (Simpson) dec. Stewart, 7-5 SV1
Stewart won by forfeit Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista), MFF
Miles Patton dec. (Unat. Minnesota), 3-2

Hunter Washburn - DNP
Daniel Close (Minnesota State) maj. dec. Washburn, 13-5
Marcus Thompson (Ellsworth CC) wins by forfeit

165 POUNDS
Isaiah Patton – 5th place
Patton dec. Rj Brown (Simpson), 10-5
Douglas Perrin (Upper Iowa) pinned Patton, 1:33
Patton maj. dec. Seth Niichel (NIAAC), 19-5
Patton dec. Andrew Nelson (Buena Vista), 7-3
Patton dec. Derik Bailey (Morningside), 8-2
Patton dec. Shane Swank (Simpson), 8-6
Sha-Keno Jenkins (Waldorf) won (OTHR1)
Patton won by forfeit Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa), FF

174 POUNDS
Taylor Lujan – tie for 1st place
Lujan pinned Yutaka Rodriguez (Northwestern), 1:43
Lujan pinned Sadarriss Patterson (Ellsworth CC), 2:04
Lujan pinned Adam Cooling (Minnesota State), 3:15
Jacob Holshlag (UNI) – double forfeit for tie

Jacob Holschlag – tie for 1st place
Holschlag pinned Lane Krasser (Iowa Lakes Community College), 0:26
Holschlag maj. dec. Tyler McMichael (Midland-Nebraska), 11-1
Holschlag dec. Mitchell Otto (Morningside), 7-0
Taylor Lujan (UNI) – double forfeit for tie

184 POUNDS
Adam Drain – 4th place
Drain pinned Zachary Fugitt (Morningside), 4:00
Drain dec. Cole Hennen (Unat. SW Minnesota State), 4-2
Drain dec. Luis Rivera-Santiago (Northwestern), 3-1
Drain won Brett Roberts (Simpson), OTHR1
Tyree Cox (Northwestern) pinned Drain, 0:33

197 POUNDS
Cody Krumwiede - DNP
Krumwiede pinned Juan Hernandez (Midland (Neb.), 6:43
Krumwiede pinned Jack Karagiannis (Central Missouri), 2:43
Bobby Steveson (Unat. Minnesota) dec. Krumwiede, 9-5
Robert Schneider (Central Missouri) dec. Krumwiede, 4-2

285 POUNDS
JJ Everard – 1st place
Everard dec. Colby Vlieger (Simpson), 11-4
Everard dec. Andrew Pistillo (Morningside), 7-2
Everard maj. dec. Drew Aho (Graceland University), 12-3
Everard dec. Dalton Presley (Briar Cliff), 3-2
Everard maj. dec. Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State), 12-4