Find the championship match results & team scores here for the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament.

Click Refresh/Reload To Get the Latest Update

Oelwein Dental Associates

West Union Dental Associates

Fidelity Bank & Trust

Community Bank of Oelwein

- - - - - - - - - - -

CLASS 3A  (Back To Top)

TEAM SCORES: COMPLETE
1. Southeast Polk 141.5
2. Fort Dodge 131.5
3. Valley West DSM 113.5
4. Waverly-Shell Rock 72.0
4. CR Kennedy 72.0 each.

3A-106 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee (MD 9-1)
Runner-up: Nick Oldham of Valley-West Des Moines

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
4th Place - Conrad Braswell of Prairie-Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Kobey Pritchard of Indianola
6th Place - Paxton Whiteaker of Lewis Central
7th Place - Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque-Hempstead
8th Place - Riley Thomas of North Scott-Eldridge

- - - - -

3A-113 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Brody Teske of Fort Dodge (Dec 9-2)
Runner-up: McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Gauge Perrien of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Jacob Schipper of North Scott-Eldridge
5th Place - Lance Runyon of Indianola
6th Place - Joseph Sibomana of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
7th Place - Hunter Versteegh of Newton
8th Place - Marcus England of Prairie-Cedar Rapids

- - - - -

3A-120 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Jack Wagner of Bettendorf (Dec 8-5)
Runner-Up: Adam Brown of Southeast Polk

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
4th Place - Zach Price of Johnston
5th Place - Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
6th Place - Matthew Jordan of Des Moines-East
7th Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
8th Place - Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge

- - - - -

3A-126 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Triston Lara of Fort Dodge (Dec 9-3)
Runner-Up: Nathan Lendt of Southeast Polk

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
4th Place - Jake Watters of Dowling Catholic-WDM
5th Place - Brant O`Shea of Keokuk
6th Place - Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids-Washington
7th Place - Matt Robertson of Pleasant Valley
8th Place - Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central

- - - - -

3A-132 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Grant Stotts of Valley-West Des Moines (Dec 3-2)
Runner-Up: Austin Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
4th Place - Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston
5th Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie-Cedar Rapids
6th Place - Joe Howard of Indianola
7th Place - Drew Sams of Oskaloosa
8th Place - Camiran Sadeghi of Keokuk

- - - - -

3A-138 Results- COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Nelson Brands of Iowa City-West (Dec 6-5)
Runner-Up: Clint Lembeck of Xavier-Cedar Rapids

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Zach Barnes of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar-Marion
5th Place - Jackson Gallagher of Bettendorf
6th Place - Nick Graham of Johnston
7th Place - Noah Carr of Valley-West Des Moines
8th Place - Dain Gansen of Epworth-Western Dubuque

- - - - -

3A-145 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic-WDM (TF-1.5 4:35 (20-5))
Runner-Up: Colten Mertens of Mount Pleasant

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Joel Shapiro of Valley-West Des Moines
4th Place - Spencer Nevills of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Josh Gerke of Xavier-Cedar Rapids
6th Place - Alex Ward of Dubuque-Hempstead
7th Place - Johnny Clymer of Linn-Mar-Marion
8th Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge

- - - - - -

3A-152 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson (Dec 8-2)
Logen Rodriguez of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Christian Foote of Pleasant Valley
4th Place - Zack Wagenhoffer of Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
6th Place - Solomon Jones of Southeast Polk
7th Place - Nic Jarvis of Iowa City-City
8th Place - Alec Helmkamp of Ankeny Centennial

- - - - -

3A-160 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar-Marion (Dec 5-0)
Runner-Up: Jacob Carlson of Mason City

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Jack Koethe of Valley-West Des Moines
4th Place - Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
5th Place - Seth Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Tad Griffith of Des Moines-Lincoln
7th Place - Carter Rohweder of Iowa City-West
8th Place - Tyler Bitting of Keokuk

- - - - -

3A-170 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Marcus Coleman of Ames (Fall 5:29)
Deion Clayborne of Sioux City-North

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Brandon Haas of Dubuque-Hempstead
4th Place - Josh Edel of Marshalltown
5th Place - Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
6th Place - Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
7th Place - Austin Stotts of Valley-West Des Moines
8th Place - Nick Brushaber of Dallas Center-Grimes

- - - - -

3A-182 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Max Lyon of Epworth-Western Dubuque (Fall 1:04)
Runner-Up: Jamiir Moore of Waverly-Shell Rock

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Isaac Bartel of Mason City
4th Place - Kameron Padavich of Southeast Polk
5th Place - Isaiah Cox of Ottumwa
6th Place - Duncan Lee of Newton
7th Place - Kaden Sauer of Dowling Catholic-WDM
8th Place - David Carr of Pleasant Valley

- - - - -

3A-195 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Sam Cook of Fort Dodge (Dec 9-6)
Runner-Up: Taylor Mehmen of Prairie-Cedar Rapids

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City-West
4th Place - Justin Guilliams of Clinton
5th Place - Connor Corbin of Valley-West Des Moines
6th Place - Logan Buck of Dallas Center-Grimes
7th Place - Devan Mann of Marshalltown
8th Place - Chance Cary of Pleasant Valley

- - - - -

3A-220 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott-Eldridge (Dec 12-10)
Runner-Up: Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley-West Des Moines
4th Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
5th Place - Peyton Williams of Marshalltown
6th Place - Christian Heimer of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place - Dalles Jacobus of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
8th Place - Alex Freiburger of Dubuque-Hempstead

- - - - -

3A-285 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque-Hempstead (Fall 2:48)
Runner-Up: Aaron Costello of Epworth-Western Dubuque

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Daniel Ramirez of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Tyler Clark of Clinton
5th Place - Eagan Lickiss of Indianola
6th Place - Keegan Poole of Pella
7th Place - Omar Begic of Waterloo-East
8th Place - Zach Beyerink of Carroll

- - - - - - - - - - -

- - - - - - - - - - -

CLASS 2A (Back To Top)

TEAM SCORES: COMPLETE
1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 90.5
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 82.5
3. Albia 78.0
4. Glenwood 75.0
5. ADM 74.0

2A-106 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Matthew Randone of Assumption-Davenport (Dec 5-4)
Runner-Up" Eric Faught of Clear Lake

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Aden Reeves of Albia
4th Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic
6th Place - Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood-Cresco
7th Place - Dylan Robinson of New Hampton
8th Place - Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur

- - - - -

2A-113 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (MD 9-0)
Runner-Up: Carter Cox of Atlantic

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Drake Doolittle of Webster City
4th Place - Riley Wright of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
6th Place - Brady Fritz of South Tama County-Tama
7th Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community/WMU
8th Place - Jacob Felderman of Assumption-Davenport

- - - - -

2A-120 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (Dec 8-6)
Runner-Up: Michael Millage of Crestwood-Cresco

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
4th Place - Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
7th Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
8th Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton

- - - - - -

2A-126 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana (Dec 7-3)
Runner-Up: Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
4th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood-Cresco
5th Place - Tanner Probasco of South Tama County-Tama
6th Place - Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
7th Place - Ben Carr of Solon
8th Place - Tyler Shatek of New Hampton

- - - - -

2A-132 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Keaton Geerts of New Hampton (Dec 2-0)
Runner-Up: Brice Everson of Camanche

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Derek Holschlag of Union-LaPorte City
4th Place - Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV), IA
5th Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
6th Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood-Cresco
7th Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
8th Place - Colton Vest of South Tama County-Tama

- - - - -

2A-138 Results - COMPLETE
Champion: Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake (Fall 7:22)
Runner-Up: Championship March

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Austin Staudt of Charles City
4th Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
6th Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
7th Place - Lucas Roland of PCM-Monroe
8th Place - Kirk Mommsen of Assumption-Davenport

- - - - -

2A-145 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Bryce Leshen of Albia (Dec 2-1)
Runner-Up: Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
4th Place - Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
5th Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
6th Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood-Cresco
7th Place - Nick Hyland of Vinton-Shellsburg
8th Place - Cole Fritz of Solon

- - - - -

2A-152 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Matt Malcom of Glenwood (MD 18-5)
Runner-Up: Joe Kelly of West Liberty

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Isaac Judge of South Tama County-Tama
4th Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
5th Place - Nick Johnson of Assumption-Davenport
6th Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
7th Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
8th Place - Kade Kelso of Central Decatur

- - - - -

2A-160 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Zach Johnston of ADM (Dec 11-4)
Trevor Nelson of Solon

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Tristan Johnson of Osage
4th Place - John Engelbrecht of Mount Vernon
5th Place - Nick Long of East Marshall/GMG
6th Place - Cameron Leith of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
7th Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
8th Place - Josh Strohman of Algona

- - - - -

2A-170 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg (MD 8-0)
Runner-Up: Nick Holt of Independence

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Bailey Chyma of South Tama County-Tama
4th Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
5th Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Coy Roussell of West Delaware-Manchester
7th Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community/WMU
8th Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden

- - - - - -

2A-182 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Luke Erickson of Mediapolis (Fall 5:31)
Runner-Up: Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
4th Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
5th Place - Cole Bennett of ADM
6th Place - Cade Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
7th Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area/L-M
8th Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic

- - - - -

2A-195 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli (Dec 7-2)
Runner-Up: Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
4th Place - Nick Jacobs of Charles City
5th Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg
6th Place - Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis
7th Place - Matt McMillan of Independence
8th Place - Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood

- - - - -

2A-220 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City (Fall 6:21)
Runner-Up: Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie-Wellman

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption-Davenport
4th Place - Hunter Gibson of ADM
5th Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
6th Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
7th Place - Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
8th Place - Travis McMillan of Oelwein

- - - - -

2A-285 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Carter Isley of Albia (MD 9-1)
Runner-Up: Cooper Lawson of Webster City

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Nathan Heath of ADM
4th Place - Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
5th Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
6th Place - Tanner Hoffstetter of Grinnell
7th Place - Spencer Trenary of Pocahontas Area/L-M
8th Place - John McConkey of Atlantic

- - - - - - - - - -

- - - - - - - - - - -
CLASS 1A  (Back To Top)

TEAM SCORES: After 220# Match
1. Alburnett 119.5
2. Lisbon 111.0
3. Newman Catholic-Mason City 52.0
4. Highland-Riverside 50.5
4. Underwood 49.0

1A-106 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank (Dec 5-3)
Runner-up: Samuel Loyd of New London

3rd Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
4th Place - Devon Meeker of Wapello
5th Place - Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
6th Place - Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
7th Place - Will Portis of Rockford
8th Place - Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood

- - - - -

1A-113 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Brock Henderson of North Linn-Troy Mill (Dec 4-3)
Runner-Up: Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic-Mason City

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Josh Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
4th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Kody Kleve of Starmont
6th Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
7th Place - Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
8th Place - Adam Proctor of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

- - - - -

1A-120 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Bryce West of Highland-Riverside (Fall 3:26)
Runner-Up: Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
4th Place - Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
5th Place - Kody Berg of Westwood-Sloan
6th Place - Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
7th Place - Dakota Henry of Belle Plaine
8th Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge

- - - - -

1A-126 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Alex Thomsen of Underwood (MD 15-7)
Runner-Up: Drew West of Highland-Riverside

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Wally Zernich of Lisbon
4th Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Nicholas Martin of Moravia
7th Place - Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
8th Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley

- - - - -

1A-132 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Briar Cochran of Moravia (Dec 14-11)
Runner-Up: Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork-Sheffield
4th Place - Drake Halblom of Alburnett
5th Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
6th Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
7th Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
8th Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley

- - - - -

1A-138 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Nick Williams of Lisbon (Dec 6-3)
Runner-Up: Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley-Marengo

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Cooper White of West Marshall-State Center
4th Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
5th Place - Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
6th Place - Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center
7th Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
8th Place - Tucker Franklin of Alburnett

- - - - -

1A-145 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Carter Happel of Lisbon (Dec 7-1)
Runner-Up: Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
4th Place - Tanner Hoyer of Alburnett
5th Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
7th Place - Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
8th Place - Braiden Tank of West Monona-Onawa

- - - - -

1A-152 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Conner Shulista of Alburnett (Dec 6-3)
Runner-Up: Zachary Axmear of English Valleys-North English

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
5th Place - Hunter Robinson of Lisbon
6th Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood-Sloan
7th Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler-Greene
8th Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia

- - - - -

1A-160 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Sal Arzani of Interstate 35 (MD 10-2)
Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett
4th Place - Rogan Pforts of Wapello
5th Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
6th Place - Nate Van Buren of H-L-V-Victor
7th Place - Dustin Engel of AHSTW
8th Place - Tj Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas

- - - - -

1A-170 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Tanner Sloan of Alburnett (MD 8-0)
Runner-Up: Tim Barr of AHSTW

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
4th Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
5th Place - Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
8th Place - Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt

- - - - -

1A-182 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Austin Lentz of Ogden (Dec 6-3)
Runner-Up: Daniel Bishop of Hinton

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Alec McDowell of Maquoketa Valley-Delhi
4th Place - Steven Gregory of Treynor
5th Place - Colton Massengale of B-G-M
6th Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
7th Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney/Keota
8th Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville

- - - - -

1A-195 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills (Dec 8-3)
Runner-Up: Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek-Calmar

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
4th Place - Jordan Challis of Tipton
5th Place - Ty Riley of South Central Calhoun
6th Place - Colton Francis of West Hancock-Britt
7th Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian-Hull
8th Place - Brandon Dykes of Durant

- - - - -

1A-220 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic-Mason City (Fall 2:45)
Runner-Up: Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Drew Finnegan of West Branch
5th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
7th Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR
8th Place - Quinton Casteel of Moravia

- - - - -

1A-285 Results - COMPLETE
Championship March
Champion: Jared Brinkman of Regina-Iowa City (Dec 2-1)
Runner-Up: Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster

-- 3rd-8th Place - -
3rd Place - Kyler Schott of North Linn-Troy Mill
4th Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
5th Place - Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Michael Young of AGWSR
7th Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
8th Place - Cody Crawford of WACO-Wayland3