On Friday, April 22, 2016, it was 'Round 2' of Motown Racing Series at the Marshalltown Speedway.

Ronn Lauritzen started sixth in the IMCA Modified A-Main and climbed to the top spot by the time the checkered flag fell. Tim Ward advanced from the ninth spot on the starting grid to come home second. Brian Irvine, Jake Strayer & Jon Snyder rounded out the top five.

Dave Archer held off last week's IMCA Stock Car feature winner Steve Meyer for the trophy. Donavon Smith finished third followed by Todd Reitzler and Trent Murphy.

Clint Luellen took the win in the IMCA SportMod A-Main. Jake McBirnie came home second. Round 1 winner Jared VanDeest came home third. Randy Roberts was fourth, and Cory Rose finished fifth.

Eric Stanton took his second IMCA Hobby Stock win in as many weeks at Marshalltown Speedway. Dustin Elliott settled for second. Nathan Ballard, Garrett Eilander, and David Simpson rounded out the top five.

Charlie Brown was the winner in the Mod Lite A-Main.

MARSHALLTOWN SPEEDWAY
MOTOWN RACING SERIES - Round 2
MARSHALLTOWN, IA
APRIL 22, 2016

IMCA Hobby Stocks A-MAIN
1. Eric Stanton (Carlisle, Ia), 2. Dustin Elliott (Marshalltown, IA), 3. Nathan Ballard (Marengo, IA), 4. Garrett Eilander (Newton, Ia), 5. David Simpson (Ankeny, Ia), 6. Eugene Nicklas (Grinnell, IA), 7. Leah Wroten (Independence, IA), 8. Tyson Overton (Carlisle, IA), 9. Tim Barber (Story City, IA), 10. Keith Burg (Adel, IA), 11. Dustin Graham (Boone, IA), 12. Brandon Pitts (Ames, IA), 13. Allen Fleener (Altoona, IA), 14. Andy Peck (Newton, Ia), 15. Kyle Dulin (Brandon, IA), 16. Gary Pfantz (State Center, IA), 17. Travis Merical (Marshalltown, IA), 18. Craig Lovig (Marshalltown, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Dustin Elliott (Marshalltown, IA), 2. Eric Stanton (Carlisle, Ia), 3. Gary Pfantz (State Center, IA), 4. David Simpson (Ankeny, Ia), 5. Brandon Pitts (Ames, IA), 6. Andy Peck (Newton, Ia),

HEAT 2: 1. Keith Burg (Adel, IA), 2. Tim Barber (Story City, IA), 3. Leah Wroten (Independence, IA), 4. Garrett Eilander (Newton, Ia), 5. Craig Lovig (Marshalltown, IA), 6. Kyle Dulin (Brandon, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Nathan Ballard (Marengo, IA), 2. Eugene Nicklas (Grinnell, IA), 3. Tyson Overton (Carlisle, IA), 4. Travis Merical (Marshalltown, IA), 5. Allen Fleener (Altoona, IA), 6. Dustin Graham (Boone, IA),

IMCA Modifieds A MAIN:
1. Ronn Lauritzen (Jesup, IA), 2. Tim Ward (, AZ), 3. Brian Irvine (Oelwein, IA), 4. Jake Strayer (Newton, IA), 5. Jon Snyder (Ames, IA), 6. Jimmy Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 7. Josh Gilman (Earlham, IA), 8. Jenae Gustin (Marshalltown , Ia), 9. Racer Hulin (Laurel, ia), 10. Tom Berry (Medford, OR), 11. Scott Simatovich (State Center, IA), 12. Tyler Gross (Ankeny, IA), 13. Brandon Leeman (Roland, IA), 14. Rod Clement (Rhodes, IA), 15. Andrew Kinser (Marshalltown, IA), 16. David Goode (Copperes Cove, TX), 17. Derek Reimer (St Anthony, IA), 18. Joel Rust (Grundy Center, Ia), 19. Trent Jackson (Marshalltown, IA), 20. Colby Heishman (Brooklyn, Ia), 21. Coty Albers (Wellsburg, IA), 22. Jacob Murray (Hartford, IA), 23. Zach Rawlins (Newton, IA), 24. Joel Bushore (Boone, IA),

B-MAIN: 1. Coty Albers (Wellsburg, IA), 2. Scott Simatovich (State Center, IA), 3. Colby Heishman (Brooklyn, Ia), 4. Zach Rawlins (Newton, IA), 5. Jason Hall (Grinnell, IA), 6. Austin Emry (Kellogg, IA), 7. Jerry Frydrych (Austin, TX), 8. Brandon Brinton (Nevada, Ia),

HEAT 1: 1. Joel Rust (Grundy Center, Ia), 2. Jacob Murray (Hartford, IA), 3. Trent Jackson (Marshalltown, IA), 4. Andrew Kinser (Marshalltown, IA), 5. Derek Reimer (St Anthony, IA), 6. Jerry Frydrych (Austin, TX), 7. Colby Heishman (Brooklyn, Ia),

HEAT 2: 1. Brian Irvine (Oelwein, IA), 2. Jon Snyder (Ames, IA), 3. Jimmy Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 4. Racer Hulin (Laurel, ia), 5. Brandon Leeman (Roland, IA), 6. Coty Albers (Wellsburg, IA), 7. Zach Rawlins (Newton, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Jake Strayer (Newton, IA), 2. Jenae Gustin (Marshalltown , Ia), 3. Joel Bushore (Boone, IA), 4. Tom Berry (Medford, OR), 5. Tyler Gross (Ankeny, IA), 6. Brandon Brinton (Nevada, Ia), 7. Austin Emry (Kellogg, IA),

HEAT 4: 1. Josh Gilman (Earlham, IA), 2. Ronn Lauritzen (Jesup, IA), 3. Tim Ward (, AZ), 4. Rod Clement (Rhodes, IA), 5. David Goode (Copperes Cove, TX), 6. Scott Simatovich (State Center, IA), 7. Jason Hall (Grinnell, IA),

IMCA SportMods A MAIN:
1. Clint Luellen (Minburn, Ia), 2. Jake McBirnie (Boone, IA), 3. Jared VanDeest (Holland, Ia), 4. Randy Roberts (Boone, Ia), 5. Cory Rose (Boone, IA), 6. Sam Wieben (Dysart, Ia), 7. Austin Luellen (Minburn, Ia), 8. Ryan King (Montour, IA), 9. Jayme Duinink (Pella, Ia), 10. Eric Larson (Holland, Ia), 11. Andy Tiernan (Woodward, Ia), 12. Curt Hilmer (Dysart, IA), 13. Neil Follett (Conrad, IA), 14. Cory Pestotnik (Boone, IA), 15. Scott Williams (Atkins, IA), 16. Nick Duncan (Iowa Falls, IA), 17. Dakota Sellers (Vinton, IA), 18. Joey Schaefer (Nevada, IA), 19. Erick Knutsen (Center Point, ia), 20. Kevin Yearington (Des Moines, IA), 21. Tom Rawlins (Kellogg, IA), 22. Lee Rouse (Atkins, IA), 23. Andy Edwards (Parkersberg, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Cory Rose (Boone, IA), 2. Sam Wieben (Dysart, Ia), 3. Neil Follett (Conrad, IA), 4. Andy Tiernan (Woodward, Ia), 5. Jared VanDeest (Holland, Ia), 6. Joey Schaefer (Nevada, IA), 7. Tom Rawlins (Kellogg, IA), 8. Dakota Sellers (Vinton, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Jake McBirnie (Boone, IA), 2. Austin Luellen (Minburn, Ia), 3. Jayme Duinink (Pella, Ia), 4. Erick Knutsen (Center Point, ia), 5. Kevin Yearington (Des Moines, IA), 6. Curt Hilmer (Dysart, IA), 7. Scott Williams (Atkins, IA), 8. Lee Rouse (Atkins, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Clint Luellen (Minburn, Ia), 2. Randy Roberts (Boone, Ia), 3. Cory Pestotnik (Boone, IA), 4. Eric Larson (Holland, Ia), 5. Ryan King (Montour, IA), 6. Nick Duncan (Iowa Falls, IA), 7. Andy Edwards (Parkersberg, IA),

IMCA Stock Cars A MAIN:
1. Dave Atcher (Laurel, IA), 2. Steve Meyer (Grundy Center, IA), 3. Donavon Smith (Lake City, ia), 4. Todd Reitzler (Grinnell, IA), 5. Trent Murphy (Scranton, IA), 6. Jared Daggett (Marshalltown, IA), 7. Tyler Pickett (Boxhom, IA), 8. Jeff Wollam (Marshalltown, IA), 9. Kevin Balmer (Garwin, Ia), 10. Kyle Everts (Holland, IA), 11. Matt Hudspeth (Marion, IA), 12. Nick Thelen (Kellogg, Ia), 13. Daren Dezwarte (Knoxville, IA), 14. Curt Balmer (Green Mountain, IA), 15. Matt Deaton (Newton, Ia), 16. Scooter Dulin (Cedar Rapids, IA), 17. Joe Stillman (Austin, TX), 18. Russel Damme (Waterloo, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Dave Atcher (Laurel, IA), 2. Donavon Smith (Lake City, ia), 3. Scooter Dulin (Cedar Rapids, IA), 4. Kyle Everts (Holland, IA), 5. Joe Stillman (Austin, TX), 6. Nick Thelen (Kellogg, Ia),

HEAT 2: 1. Todd Reitzler (Grinnell, IA), 2. Trent Murphy (Scranton, IA), 3. Jared Daggett (Marshalltown, IA), 4. Steve Meyer (Grundy Center, IA), 5. Russel Damme (Waterloo, IA), 6. Matt Deaton (Newton, Ia),

HEAT 3: 1. Tyler Pickett (Boxhom, IA), 2. Jeff Wollam (Marshalltown, IA), 3. Kevin Balmer (Garwin, Ia), 4. Daren Dezwarte (Knoxville, IA), 5. Curt Balmer (Green Mountain, IA), 6. Matt Hudspeth (Marion, IA),

Mod Lites A MAIN:
1. Charlie Brown (Nevada, IA), 2. Mike Morrill (Altoona, IA), 3. Randy Bryan (Ames, IA), 4. Travis Stensland (Nevada, Ia), 5. Joe Glick (Des Moines, Ia), 6. Bryan Zehm (Ames, IA), 7. Erin Turner (Newton, IA), 8. Jason Whitehead (Nevada, Ia), 9. Justin Rankin (Madrid, IA), 10. Larry Sorenson (Ames, IA), 11. Joel Huggins (Des Moines, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Joel Huggins (Des Moines, IA), 2. Randy Bryan (Ames, IA), 3. Bryan Zehm (Ames, IA), 4. Erin Turner (Newton, IA), 5. Jason Whitehead (Nevada, Ia), 6. Justin Rankin (Madrid, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Charlie Brown (Nevada, IA), 2. Joe Glick (Des Moines, Ia), 3. Larry Sorenson (Ames, IA), 4. Travis Stensland (Nevada, Ia), 5. Mike Morrill (Altoona, IA),