2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 4 from Keokuk.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

 

TEAM SCORES:
1. Washington 282.0
2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 199.0
3. Fairfield 176.0
4. Keokuk 140.0
5. West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville 78.0
6. Davis County 48.0

106 Results
1st Place - Walker Ikerd of Washington
2nd Place - Jonah Cooper of Fairfield
3rd Place - Tres Merydith of Keokuk
1st Place Match
Walker Ikerd (Washington) 30-6, So. over Jonah Cooper (Fairfield) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonah Cooper (Fairfield) 17-13, Fr. over Tres Merydith (Keokuk) 7-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tres Merydith (Keokuk) 7-16, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Ashton Meyers of Keokuk
2nd Place - Garrett Ikerd of Washington
3rd Place - Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Ashton Meyers (Keokuk) 25-2, Sr. over Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 27-10, Jr. over Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-11, So. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Dillon Sanders of Washington
3rd Place - Dalton Boudewyn of Keokuk
4th Place - Gannon Courtright of Fairfield
5th Place - Hunter Christy of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 40-5, Fr. over Dillon Sanders (Washington) 13-7, Fr. (Fall 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Sanders (Washington) 13-7, Fr. over Dalton Boudewyn (Keokuk) 16-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Boudewyn (Keokuk) 16-13, So. over Gannon Courtright (Fairfield) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Hunter Christy (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 2-13, Jr. (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
2nd Place - Dallas Peebler of Fairfield
3rd Place - Tate Ricard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Wayne Briggs of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Davan Goering of Davis County
1st Place Match
Kyle Anderson (Washington) 35-6, Sr. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 15-12, Sr. (MD 18-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 15-12, Sr. over Tate Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 34-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tate Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 34-15, Fr. over Wayne Briggs (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 4:36).
5th Place Match
Davan Goering (Davis County) 20-20, So. (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place - Brant O`Shea of Keokuk
2nd Place - Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Alex Latcham of Washington
4th Place - Zach Barnes of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Brant O`Shea (Keokuk) 35-1, Sr. over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-6, Jr. over Alex Latcham (Washington) 24-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Latcham (Washington) 24-12, Sr. over Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 2:35).

138 Results
1st Place - Andrew Waite of Washington
2nd Place - Matt Wyatt of Keokuk
3rd Place - Derek Beasley of Fairfield
4th Place - Mason Roberts of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Mitchell Trexel of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Andrew Waite (Washington) 31-8, . over Matt Wyatt (Keokuk) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Wyatt (Keokuk) 24-13, Jr. over Derek Beasley (Fairfield) 18-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Derek Beasley (Fairfield) 18-18, Jr. over Mason Roberts (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 1:31).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Trexel (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 10-26, Fr. (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
3rd Place - Wilston Wuthrich of Davis County
4th Place - Dylan Jeffers of Keokuk
5th Place - Charles Heisel of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 41-9, Jr. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 14-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Hazelett (Washington) 19-5, Sr. over Wilston Wuthrich (Davis County) 27-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Wilston Wuthrich (Davis County) 27-15, So. over Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 14-23, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
5th Place Match
Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 9-12, Sr. (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
2nd Place - Joey Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Drew Chiprez of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
4th Place - Caden Hill of Davis County
5th Place - Shane Reid of Keokuk
6th Place - Bailey Jones of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 23-5, . over Joey Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-3, Fr. (Fall 2:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-3, Fr. over Drew Chiprez (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 18-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drew Chiprez (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 18-13, Fr. over Caden Hill (Davis County) 15-29, Fr. (Fall 5:10).
5th Place Match
Shane Reid (Keokuk) 16-21, Sr. over Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 9-16, Sr. (MD 10-0).

160 Results
1st Place - Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
2nd Place - Dalton Griffiths of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Carter Spalla of Fairfield
4th Place - Austin Mixer of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 36-4, So. over Dalton Griffiths (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 30-18, Sr. (Fall 1:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Griffiths (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 30-18, Sr. over Carter Spalla (Fairfield) 9-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Spalla (Fairfield) 9-21, So. over Austin Mixer (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 7-12, So. (Fall 3:37).

170 Results
1st Place - Logan Escher of Washington
2nd Place - Gaige Berryman of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Simon Spalla of Fairfield
4th Place - Dreyton LaVeine of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Logan Escher (Washington) 20-19, So. over Gaige Berryman (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 4:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gaige Berryman (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 19-19, Sr. over Simon Spalla (Fairfield) 8-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Simon Spalla (Fairfield) 8-14, Sr. over Dreyton LaVeine (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 9-22, Fr. (Fall 1:38).

182 Results
1st Place - Austin Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Collin Murphy of Washington
3rd Place - Josh Kessel of Fairfield
4th Place - Josiah Ruiz of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 40-8, Sr. over Collin Murphy (Washington) 20-21, So. (MD 13-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Murphy (Washington) 20-21, So. over Josh Kessel (Fairfield) 4-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Kessel (Fairfield) 4-16, Sr. over Josiah Ruiz (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 0:59).

195 Results
1st Place - Karlton Skubal of Washington
2nd Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
3rd Place - Austin Tibbits of Keokuk
4th Place - Nolan Stetter of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Karlton Skubal (Washington) 27-3, Sr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 31-4, Sr. over Austin Tibbits (Keokuk) 11-16, Jr. (Fall 0:58).
3rd Place Match
Austin Tibbits (Keokuk) 11-16, Jr. over Nolan Stetter (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 10-24, So. (Fall 0:27).

220 Results
1st Place - Jerry Glenn of Keokuk
2nd Place - Tanner Murphy of Washington
3rd Place - Trenton Hanen of Fairfield
4th Place - Matt Cobler of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Logan Hale of Davis County
1st Place Match
Jerry Glenn (Keokuk) 26-6, Jr. over Tanner Murphy (Washington) 26-10, So. (TB-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Murphy (Washington) 26-10, So. over Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 23-12, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 23-12, Sr. over Matt Cobler (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 4:18).
5th Place Match
Logan Hale (Davis County) 14-26, So. (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place - Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place - Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
3rd Place - Drake Fox of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
4th Place - Louie Chickering of Davis County
5th Place - Hank Billings of Keokuk
6th Place - Kaden Champoux of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 29-7, Jr. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 29-13, Jr. over Drake Fox (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 31-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drake Fox (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 31-10, So. over Louie Chickering (Davis County) 25-20, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Hank Billings (Keokuk) 3-11, So. over Kaden Champoux (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 7-15, Sr. (Fall 2:52).