2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 9 from Sigourney.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Sigourney-Keota 225.0
2. Pleasantville 141.5
3. Moravia 133.5
4. North Mahaska 130.0
5. Pekin 118.0
6. Cardinal 85.0
7. Van Buren Community 73.0
8. Twin Cedars 10.0

106 Results
1st Place - Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Wil Martin of Moravia
3rd Place - Joel Davis of North Mahaska
1st Place Match
Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 39-10, Fr. over Wil Martin (Moravia) 25-15, Fr. (MD 20-12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wil Martin (Moravia) 25-15, Fr. over Joel Davis (North Mahaska) 21-26, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:45 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Joel Davis (North Mahaska) 21-26, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Adam Smith of Van Buren Community
2nd Place - Bryce Kaster of Moravia
3rd Place - Cale Jarmes of Sigourney-Keota
1st Place Match
Adam Smith (Van Buren Community) 31-14, Jr. over Bryce Kaster (Moravia) 23-16, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Kaster (Moravia) 23-16, Fr. over Cale Jarmes (Sigourney-Keota) 22-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cale Jarmes (Sigourney-Keota) 22-17, So. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Luke House of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Zac Knapp of Moravia
1st Place Match
Luke House (Sigourney-Keota) 20-15, Jr. over Zac Knapp (Moravia) 7-11, Fr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zac Knapp (Moravia) 7-11, Fr. (RULE).

126 Results
1st Place - Tyler Strasser of North Mahaska
2nd Place - Casey Clark of Moravia
3rd Place - Elijah Sieren of Pekin
4th Place - Dayne Fisher of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Quentin Story of Van Buren Community
1st Place Match
Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska) 35-10, Jr. over Casey Clark (Moravia) 11-12, So. (Fall 0:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Casey Clark (Moravia) 11-12, So. over Elijah Sieren (Pekin) 17-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Sieren (Pekin) 17-17, Jr. over Dayne Fisher (Sigourney-Keota) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Quentin Story (Van Buren Community) 9-26, So. (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place - Zach Hammes of Pekin
2nd Place - Nick Ives of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place - Aidan Franklin of Van Buren Community
4th Place - Noel Martinez of Cardinal
5th Place - Devon Flesher of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Zach Hammes (Pekin) 33-7, So. over Nick Ives (Sigourney-Keota) 30-20, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Ives (Sigourney-Keota) 30-20, Jr. over Aidan Franklin (Van Buren Community) 12-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aidan Franklin (Van Buren Community) 12-24, So. over Noel Martinez (Cardinal) 13-22, So. (Fall 5:33).
5th Place Match
Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 7-22, Jr.(Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Nicholas Martin of Moravia
2nd Place - Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren Community
3rd Place - Kade Chance of Cardinal
4th Place - Zech Boender of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Isaiah Wittrock of Pekin
1st Place Match
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 39-6, Jr. over Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 36-12, So. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 36-12, So. over Kade Chance (Cardinal) 23-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kade Chance (Cardinal) 23-13, So. over Zech Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 29-24, So. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin) 22-25, Jr. (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Drake Harbison of Pekin
2nd Place - Trey Albert of Cardinal
3rd Place - Shaun Clark of North Mahaska
4th Place - Trent Hendricks of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Dallas Price of Moravia
6th Place - Cale Anthony of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Drake Harbison (Pekin) 27-12, Jr. over Trey Albert (Cardinal) 25-11, So. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Albert (Cardinal) 25-11, So. over Shaun Clark (North Mahaska) 26-19, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
3rd Place Match
Shaun Clark (North Mahaska) 26-19, Sr. over Trent Hendricks (Sigourney-Keota) 18-19, Fr. (MD 16-7).
5th Place Match
Dallas Price (Moravia) 11-10, Sr. over Cale Anthony (Pleasantville) 6-15, Fr. (Fall 3:28).

152 Results
1st Place - Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Kaden Baker of Pekin
3rd Place - Griffen Molenburg of North Mahaska
4th Place - Jesse Fritz of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Logan Mitchell of Moravia
6th Place - Dakota Pinegar of Twin Cedars
1st Place Match
Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 18-1, Sr. over Kaden Baker (Pekin) 28-17, Jr. (Fall 3:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Baker (Pekin) 28-17, Jr. over Griffen Molenburg (North Mahaska) 35-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Griffen Molenburg (North Mahaska) 35-10, Sr. over Jesse Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 3-11, So. (Fall 0:26).
5th Place Match
Logan Mitchell (Moravia) 14-23, Sr. over Dakota Pinegar (Twin Cedars) 8-13, Jr. (Fall 3:53).

160 Results
1st Place - Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Alec Schuster of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place - Dylan Comstock of North Mahaska
4th Place - Jacob Martin of Moravia
5th Place - Keaton Baayen of Pekin
6th Place - Micah Elam of Van Buren Community
1st Place Match
Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 38-2, Sr. over Alec Schuster (Sigourney-Keota) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Schuster (Sigourney-Keota) 32-10, Sr. over Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska) 32-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska) 32-19, Sr. over Jacob Martin (Moravia) 31-15, Sr. (Fall 5:47).
5th Place Match
Keaton Baayen (Pekin) 24-9, Jr. over Micah Elam (Van Buren Community) 7-22, So. (Fall 0:15).

170 Results
1st Place - Noah Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Cael Lester of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Luke Groves of North Mahaska
4th Place - Andrew Martinez of Cardinal
5th Place - Jordan Hixson of Pekin
6th Place - Lucas Mitchell of Moravia
1st Place Match
Noah Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 43-7, Sr. over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-7, So. (Fall 2:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-7, So. over Luke Groves (North Mahaska) 35-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Groves (North Mahaska) 35-15, So. over Andrew Martinez (Cardinal) 25-22, Sr. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Jordan Hixson (Pekin) 15-14, Jr. over Lucas Mitchell (Moravia) 6-24, Fr. (Fall 0:49).

182 Results
1st Place - Reece Strasser of North Mahaska
2nd Place - Austin Bride of Cardinal
3rd Place - Austin Flesher of Pleasantville
4th Place - Skyler Juhl of Pekin
5th Place - Mac Conrad of Sigourney-Keota
6th Place - Cole Ballanger of Moravia
1st Place Match
Reece Strasser (North Mahaska) 35-14, Sr. over Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 31-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Bride (Cardinal) 31-18, Sr. over Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 31-14, Sr. (Dec 14-8).
3rd Place Match
Austin Bride (Cardinal) 31-18, Sr. over Skyler Juhl (Pekin) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:57).
5th Place Match
Mac Conrad (Sigourney-Keota) 5-20, So. over Cole Ballanger (Moravia) 24-18, So. (DQ).

195 Results
1st Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Quinton Castell of Moravia
3rd Place - Ethan Cooksey of Pekin
4th Place - Daniel Kenyon of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) 39-5, Jr. over Quinton Castell (Moravia) 37-4, Sr. (MD 16-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinton Castell (Moravia) 37-4, Sr. over Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 20-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 20-9, Jr. over Daniel Kenyon (Pleasantville) 6-15, So. (Dec 5-2).

220 Results
1st Place - Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
2nd Place - Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo of Cardinal
4th Place - Gabe Tedrow of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Trenton Reed of Twin Cedars
1st Place Match
Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 45-2, Sr. over Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 41-2, Jr. over Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal) 31-18, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:44 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal) 31-18, Sr. over Gabe Tedrow (Van Buren Community) 11-15, Sr. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Trenton Reed (Twin Cedars) 2-20, Fr. (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Cooper Greiner of Sigourney-Keota
3rd Place - Braden Tyrrel of North Mahaska
1st Place Match
Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 41-2, Sr. over Cooper Greiner (Sigourney-Keota) 40-10, Sr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cooper Greiner (Sigourney-Keota) 40-10, Sr. over Braden Tyrrel (North Mahaska) 27-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Braden Tyrrel (North Mahaska) 27-13, Jr. (Bye).