2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 5 from Logan-Magnolia.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Logan-Magnolia 254.5
2. Missouri Valley 241.5
3. West Monona-Whiting 138.0
4. Woodbine 111.0
5. Audubon 94.0
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 94.0
7. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 85.0
8. West Harrison 32.0

106 Results
1st Place - Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place - Reegan Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Sam Kyle of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 37-2, So. over Reegan Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 26-7, Jr. (For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reegan Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 26-7, Jr. over Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 31-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) 31-16, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Sidney Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Peyton Clipperton of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - E.J. Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place - Zayne Carrier of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Cameron O`Connell of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 22-19, So. over E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 29-15, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-8, Fr. over E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 29-15, Fr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Peyton Clipperton (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 30-8, Fr. over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Cameron O`Connell (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 13-21, So. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Seth Wright of Woodbine
4th Place - Ian Pinkleman of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place - Garrett Peterson of Coon Rapids-Bayard
6th Place - Tyler Deppe of West Harrison
1st Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 35-2, So. over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 43-6, Sr. over Seth Wright (Woodbine) 26-15, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:32 (19-3)).
3rd Place Match
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 26-15, Sr. over Ian Pinkleman (West Monona-Whiting) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 0:32).
5th Place Match
Garrett Peterson (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 24-11, Jr. over Tyler Deppe (West Harrison) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 1:10).

126 Results
1st Place - Wyatt Crocker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Anavin Mounivong of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place - Syler Hasse of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Ryan Guy of Woodbine
5th Place - Nathan Carrigan of West Monona-Whiting
6th Place - Wesley Borkowski of Audubon
1st Place Match
Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 35-5, Jr. over Anavin Mounivong (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 3:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anavin Mounivong (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-6, Sr. over Syler Hasse (Missouri Valley) 31-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Syler Hasse (Missouri Valley) 31-21, So. over Ryan Guy (Woodbine) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 2:55).
5th Place Match
Nathan Carrigan (West Monona-Whiting) 23-24, Fr. over Wesley Borkowski (Audubon) 8-16, So. (Fall 1:44).

132 Results
1st Place - Garret Thompsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Sean Pinkleman of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place - Carson Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Brittney Shumate of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Garret Thompsen (Logan-Magnolia) 26-3, Jr. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 13-4, Sr. over Sean Pinkleman (West Monona-Whiting) 25-19, So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Sean Pinkleman (West Monona-Whiting) 25-19, So. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 15-21, So. (Fall 1:13).
5th Place Match
Brittney Shumate (Woodbine) 6-30, Jr. (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Marvin Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place - Lane Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Jackson Krusen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Dayton Wood of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 35-5, So. over Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 35-7, Jr. over Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 35-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 35-7, Jr. over Lane Namanny (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-11, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Jackson Krusen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 27-16, Jr. over Dayton Wood (Woodbine) 9-21, Sr. (Fall 1:52).

145 Results
1st Place - Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Carter Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Blake DeRocher of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place - Connor Sullivan of Woodbine
6th Place - Weston Beeson of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 41-10, Jr. over Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 4:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-9, Jr. over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 24-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 24-10, Sr. over Blake DeRocher (West Monona-Whiting) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 2:54).
5th Place Match
Connor Sullivan (Woodbine) 11-25, So. over Weston Beeson (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 7-22, Fr. (Fall 1:45).

152 Results
1st Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Cameron Boyle of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place - Trace Mccuen of Audubon
4th Place - Wyatt Schoenherr of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place - Jon Johnson of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Jacob Bellville of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 30-3, Sr. over Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 25-8, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 25-8, So. over Trace Mccuen (Audubon) 19-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trace Mccuen (Audubon) 19-13, So. over Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 36-15, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) 10-17, Fr. over Jacob Bellville (Woodbine) 4-27, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (17-2)).

160 Results
1st Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Dalton Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Tyler Coberly of Woodbine
4th Place - Nolan Smith of Audubon
5th Place - Seth Watson of West Monona-Whiting
6th Place - Wyatt Peasley of West Harrison
1st Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 50-2, Jr. over Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 34-16, Jr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 34-16, Jr. over Tyler Coberly (Woodbine) 16-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Coberly (Woodbine) 16-9, So. over Nolan Smith (Audubon) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 2:43).
5th Place Match
Seth Watson (West Monona-Whiting) 21-22, So. over Wyatt Peasley (West Harrison) 2-14, Sr. (Fall 0:58).

170 Results
1st Place - Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Wesley Hanson of West Monona-Whiting
3rd Place - Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
4th Place - Josh Stueve of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Gavin Hatterman of Woodbine
6th Place - Zach Lee of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 47-7, Fr. over Wesley Hanson (West Monona-Whiting) 25-24, So. (Fall 0:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wesley Hanson (West Monona-Whiting) 25-24, So. over Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 29-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 29-7, Jr. over Josh Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) 8-12, So. (Fall 1:08).
5th Place Match
Gavin Hatterman (Woodbine) 18-12, Sr. over Zach Lee (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 6-25, So. (Fall 0:44).

182 Results
1st Place - Jake Soll of Audubon
2nd Place - Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Dawson Richardson of West Monona-Whiting
4th Place - Devan Vandemark of Woodbine
5th Place - Trevor Whited of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Marvin Watts of West Harrison
1st Place Match
Jake Soll (Audubon) 19-6, Sr. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 33-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 33-17, Sr. over Dawson Richardson (West Monona-Whiting) 27-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Richardson (West Monona-Whiting) 27-20, Jr. over Devan Vandemark (Woodbine) 8-7, So. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) 20-15, Jr. over Marvin Watts (West Harrison) 0-17, Fr. (Fall 0:41).

195 Results
1st Place - Joey Wolf of Woodbine
2nd Place - Thomas Peasley of West Harrison
3rd Place - Jackson Winchester of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Darius Gashe of West Monona-Whiting
5th Place - Austin Adair of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 31-8, Jr. over Thomas Peasley (West Harrison) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 2:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Peasley (West Harrison) 15-10, Sr. over Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Winchester (Missouri Valley) 23-20, Jr. over Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 23-24, Fr. (Fall 4:00).
5th Place Match
Austin Adair (Logan-Magnolia) 13-24, Sr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Dalton Arnold of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
5th Place - Hudson Barnum of Woodbine
6th Place - Jonathan Fritz of West Monona-Whiting
1st Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 45-3, Jr. over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 45-2, Sr. over Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-3, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-3, Jr. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 27-11, So. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Hudson Barnum (Woodbine) 8-24, Fr. over Jonathan Fritz (West Monona-Whiting) 3-26, Fr. (Fall 2:45).

285 Results
1st Place - Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
3rd Place - Brayden Hudnut of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Jacob Schaffer of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
5th Place - Clayton Heck of Coon Rapids-Bayard
6th Place - Hunter Davis of West Monona-Whiting
1st Place Match
Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 35-17, So. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 20-11, Sr. over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 29-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 29-15, Sr. over Jacob Schaffer (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 32-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 22-14, Sr. over Hunter Davis (West Monona-Whiting) 30-17, Jr. (Dec 9-2).