2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 2 from Montezuma.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. English Valleys 180.0; 2. Lynnville-Sully 179.0; 3. Iowa Valley 152.0; 4. Montezuma 111.0; 5. Belle Plaine 108.0; 6. B-G-M 96.0; 7. H-L-V 81.0; 8. Tri-County 34.0.

106 Results
1st Place - Tanner Mihal of English Valleys
2nd Place - Jacob DeHoedt of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Blake Mann of B-G-M
4th Place - Zach Pierce of Iowa Valley
5th Place - Trey Striegel of Belle Plaine
1st Place Match
Tanner Mihal (English Valleys) 30-18, Fr. over Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 2:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 20-13, Fr. over Blake Mann (B-G-M) 27-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake Mann (B-G-M) 27-15, Fr. over Zach Pierce (Iowa Valley) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Trey Striegel (Belle Plaine) 12-23, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Seth Thompson of English Valleys
2nd Place - Kayne Marshall of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - Spencer Yilek of Belle Plaine
4th Place - Jacob Cline of B-G-M
1st Place Match
Seth Thompson (English Valleys) 32-10, Fr. over Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 31-18, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 31-18, Fr. over Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 14-26, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 14-26, So. over Jacob Cline (B-G-M) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 2:46).

120 Results
1st Place - Dakota Henry of Belle Plaine
2nd Place - Nicholas Hocamp of Iowa Valley
1st Place Match
Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) 30-4, Jr. over Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley) 22-22, So. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley) 22-22, So. over () , . (RULE).

126 Results
1st Place - Cooper Andreassen of English Valleys
2nd Place - Ty Breeden of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Nathan Clemann of Belle Plaine
4th Place - Ian Hawkins of B-G-M
1st Place Match
Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys) 41-6, So. over Ty Breeden (Lynnville-Sully) 22-24, So. (Fall 0:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ty Breeden (Lynnville-Sully) 22-24, So. over Nathan Clemann (Belle Plaine) 10-29, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Clemann (Belle Plaine) 10-29, Sr. over Ian Hawkins (B-G-M) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 0:28).

132 Results
1st Place - Ben Smith of Iowa Valley
2nd Place - Josh Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Tyler Meyer of Montezuma
4th Place - Jordan Kriegel of B-G-M
5th Place - Christian Duncan of Belle Plaine
6th Place - Keaton Annis of English Valleys
1st Place Match
Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) 47-6, Fr. over Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 29-12, Jr. over Tyler Meyer (Montezuma) 19-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Meyer (Montezuma) 19-17, Sr. over Jordan Kriegel (B-G-M) 16-28, Fr. (Fall 5:09).
5th Place Match
Christian Duncan (Belle Plaine) 11-25, Sr. over Keaton Annis (English Valleys) 12-24, Sr. (Fall 0:59).

138 Results
1st Place - Caden Fontinel of H-L-V
2nd Place - Caden Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Kale Latcham of Montezuma
4th Place - Christian Loschen of B-G-M
5th Place - Clayton Morrison of English Valleys
1st Place Match
Caden Fontinel (H-L-V) 24-21, Fr. over Caden Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-21, Sr. (Fall 0:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-21, Sr. over Kale Latcham (Montezuma) 17-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kale Latcham (Montezuma) 17-21, Sr. over Christian Loschen (B-G-M) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Clayton Morrison (English Valleys) 4-29, Sr. (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Dalton Roberts of B-G-M
2nd Place - Carson Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Wyatt Olson of English Valleys
4th Place - Cole Widmer of Montezuma
5th Place - Cody Frahm of H-L-V
6th Place - Drew Slaymaker of Iowa Valley
1st Place Match
Dalton Roberts (B-G-M) 34-7, Jr. over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 14-7, Jr. over Wyatt Olson (English Valleys) 30-19, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Olson (English Valleys) 30-19, Sr. over Cole Widmer (Montezuma) 27-17, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Cody Frahm (H-L-V) 18-24, So. over Drew Slaymaker (Iowa Valley) 14-32, So. (Fall 3:11).

152 Results
1st Place - Zachary Axmear of English Valleys
2nd Place - Cayden Johnson of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Jaedon Probasco of Montezuma
4th Place - Dakota Huber of H-L-V
5th Place - Dawson Owens of B-G-M
1st Place Match
Zachary Axmear (English Valleys) 36-0, Sr. over Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 33-11, Jr. (MD 13-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 33-11, Jr. over Jaedon Probasco (Montezuma) 42-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jaedon Probasco (Montezuma) 42-13, So. over Dakota Huber (H-L-V) 12-32, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
5th Place Match
Dawson Owens (B-G-M) 3-26, Fr. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
2nd Place - Sage Zylstra of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Andrew Fisher of English Valleys
4th Place - Kyler Klesner of H-L-V
5th Place - Ethan Hawkins of B-G-M
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) 51-1, Sr. over Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 24-8, Jr. over Andrew Fisher (English Valleys) 20-25, Sr. (Fall 0:21).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Fisher (English Valleys) 20-25, Sr. over Kyler Klesner (H-L-V) 17-25, Sr. (MD 13-0).
5th Place Match
Ethan Hawkins (B-G-M) 8-31, So. (Bye).

170 Results
1st Place - Kenneth Kriegel of H-L-V
2nd Place - Caleb Peach of English Valleys
3rd Place - Bryson Barnett of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Breven Platt of Iowa Valley
5th Place - Dalton Alexander of B-G-M
1st Place Match
Kenneth Kriegel (H-L-V) 38-9, Sr. over Caleb Peach (English Valleys) 29-20, So. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Peach (English Valleys) 29-20, So. over Bryson Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 18-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryson Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 18-20, Sr. over Breven Platt (Iowa Valley) 25-27, So. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
Dalton Alexander (B-G-M) 13-30, Jr. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
2nd Place - Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - John Fisher of English Valleys
4th Place - Derick Weiermann of H-L-V
5th Place - Colten Arment of Lynnville-Sully
1st Place Match
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 38-3, Sr. over Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 47-3, So. (Fall 2:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 47-3, So. over John Fisher (English Valleys) 31-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Fisher (English Valleys) 31-24, So. over Derick Weiermann (H-L-V) 16-28, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
5th Place Match
Colten Arment (Lynnville-Sully) 1-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Ethan Allie of Belle Plaine
2nd Place - Jayson Krakow of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - Dustin Stoner of Montezuma
1st Place Match
Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 27-11, Fr. over Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley) 35-9, Sr. over Dustin Stoner (Montezuma) 26-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Stoner (Montezuma) 26-16, Jr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Hunter Foubert of Montezuma
2nd Place - Clay Harper of Tri-County
3rd Place - Aaron Van Der Krol of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Brice Loffer of Iowa Valley
1st Place Match
Hunter Foubert (Montezuma) 38-12, Sr. over Clay Harper (Tri-County) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Harper (Tri-County) 24-16, Sr. over Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 13-28, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 13-28, Jr. over Brice Loffer (Iowa Valley) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:35).

285 Results
1st Place - Grant Battreall of Montezuma
2nd Place - Noah McCammant of Tri-County
3rd Place - Daniel Tapken of English Valleys
4th Place - Caleb Barnett of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Parker Wieck of Iowa Valley
1st Place Match
Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 27-12, Jr. over Noah McCammant (Tri-County) 15-22, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah McCammant (Tri-County) 15-22, Jr. over Daniel Tapken (English Valleys) 14-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Tapken (English Valleys) 14-14, Fr. over Caleb Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:53).
5th Place Match
Parker Wieck (Iowa Valley) 21-21, So. (Bye).