Here is this week’s Iowa High School boys basketball poll, released by the Associated Press Monday afternoon (Jan. 29, 2018).

Five teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are rated. Cedar Falls and Dunkerton are the highest-ranked squads.

Just like last week, four area teams are receiving votes for the top 10. They include: Edgewood-Colesburg, Wapsie Valley, Waverly-Shell Rock and West Delaware.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (7) 12-2 96 1
2. Des Moines, Hoover 14-1 81 3
3. Des Moines, North (1) 14-2 73 5
4. Cedar Falls (1) 11-3 70 4
5. Pleasant Valley (1) 13-1 58 7
6. Waukee 14-2 45 8
7. Sioux City, East 12-2 43 2
8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 12-3 29 9
9. Johnston 12-3 27 10
10. Dubuque, Hempstead 10-4 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Dubuque, Senior 7. North Scott, Eldridge 3. Epworth, Western Dubuque 1.


Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oskaloosa (9) 15-1 99 1
2. Mount Pleasant 14-3 83 T3
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (1) 11-4 78 2
4. Glenwood 14-2 65 5
5. Norwalk 14-2 59 T3
6. Spirit Lake 11-4 39 9
7. Charles City 13-2 37 8
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9-5 34 7
9. Harlan 12-3 22 6
10. Assumption, Davenport 7-8 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Le Mars 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 6. West Delaware, Manchester 3. Winterset 2. South Tama County, Tama 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1.


Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (8) 16-0 96 1
2. Van Meter (2) 16-0 87 2
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque 18-0 80 3
4. Treynor 16-0 68 4
5. South Hamilton, Jewell 18-0 63 5
6. East Marshall, Le Grand 16-0 41 10
7. Sheldon 15-2 36 6
8. Aplington-Parkersburg 16-1 30 7
9. Wapello 16-1 14 NR
10. Sioux Center 13-4 13 T8

Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 8. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4. Central Lee, Donnellson 3. Forest City 2. Rock Valley 1.


Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) 19-0 98 1
2. Grand View Christian (2) 15-0 90 2
3. St. Mary's, Remsen 16-0 82 3
4. Dunkerton 16-1 55 6
5. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 15-2 44 4
(tie) Don Bosco, Gilbertville 14-2 44 7
7. George-Little Rock 12-5 26 5
8. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10-6 23 9
(tie) Lynnville-Sully 14-3 23 8
10. Ankeny Christian Academy 14-2 20 NR

Others receiving votes: South O'Brien, Paullina 10. Bedford 10. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 5. Montezuma 4. New London 4. Edgewood-Colesburg 2. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 1. West Fork, Sheffield 1.