Two area teams are considered to be the best in their respective classes, according to the latest Iowa high school boys basketball poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Dec. 12, 2016).

For the second week in a row, Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Class 1A) and Waverly-Shell Rock (Class 3A) are ranked No. 1 in the survey. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0) received eight of the 11 first-place votes cast by media outlets across the state, while the Go-Hawks (4-0) were a unanimous choice to lead the rankings.

Two other squads from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in this week's 40 team survey. Cedar Falls (2-1) is rated seventh in Class 4A, while West Delaware of Manchester (4-0) is ranked third in 3A.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City, West (11) 3-0 110 1
2. North Scott, Eldridge 3-0 72 5
(tie) Ames 4-0 72 7
4. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 3-0 61 10
5. Sioux City, East 3-0 57 8
6. Dubuque, Senior 3-0 52 9
7. Cedar Falls 2-1 34 6
8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3-0 32 NR
9. Lewis Central 4-0 22 NR
10. Waukee 3-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 20. Valley, West Des Moines 9. Des Moines, Hoover 9. Ankeny Centennial 8. Dubuque, Hempstead 7. Waterloo, West 5. Pleasant Valley 5. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 4. Des Moines, North 2. Fort Dodge 2. Mason City 1.


Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (11) 4-0 110 1
2. Pella 3-1 80 2
3. West Delaware, Manchester 4-0 73 4
4. Dallas Center-Grimes 5-0 67 10
5. Atlantic 4-0 54 7
6. Spirit Lake 4-0 40 NR
7. Mount Vernon 4-0 38 9
8. Grinnell 3-1 26 NR
9. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 1-2 24 3
10. Oskaloosa 2-1 19 8

Others receiving votes: Charles City 17. Harlan 17. Glenwood 16. Mount Pleasant 10. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4. Le Mars 2. Carroll 1.


Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (3) 2-1 81 1
2. Pella Christian (3) 3-1 80 3
3. Northeast, Goose Lake (1) 6-0 70 4
4. Hinton (2) 5-0 67 5
5. West Lyon, Inwood (1) 5-0 60 7
6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (1) 3-1 59 2
7. Des Moines Christian 5-0 58 6
8. Rock Valley 3-0 32 NR
9. Cascade,Western Dubuque 4-0 28 9
10. South Hamilton, Jewell 4-0 18 8
(tie) Osage 5-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: West Marshall, State Center 9. Sheldon 7. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 4. Van Meter 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 2. A-H-S-T, Avoca 2. Camanche 1. Sioux Center 1.


Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8) 3-0 103 1
2. North Linn, Troy Mills (1) 4-0 97 3
3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (1) 4-0 58 NR
4. Boyden-Hull 3-1 52 2
5. Lone Tree 5-0 47 6
(tie) New London 4-0 47 9
7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 6-0 35 8
8. St. Mary's, Remsen (1) 3-0 31 NR
9. Lynnville-Sully 3-1 22 4
10. Danville 4-1 19 10

Others receiving votes: Montezuma 17. Ankeny Christian Academy 17. St. Mary's, Storm Lake 12. West Fork, Sheffield 11. Grand View Christian 10. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7. Siouxland Community Christian 6. Lake Mills 4. Belle Plaine 3. South O'Brien, Paullina 3. Boyer Valley, Dunlap 2. George-Little Rock 2.