Two area teams are ranked No. 1 in the initial Iowa high school boys basketball poll of the season released by the Associated Press earlier this week.

Waverly-Shell Rock (3-0) leads the Class 3A survey, while Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0) is the top-ranked squad in Class A following a fourth-place finish at the state tournament in March. They are among four teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa featured in the first survey.

The other area rated squads are Cedar Falls (No. 6 in Class 4A) and West Delaware of Manchester (No. 4 in Class 3A).


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school preseason basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Class 4A
Pts
1. Iowa City, West (10) 116
2. Des Moines, Hoover (1) 102
3. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (1) 80
4. Valley, West Des Moines 64
5. North Scott, Eldridge 57
6. Cedar Falls 50
7. Ames 49
8. Sioux City, East 30
9. Dubuque, Senior 29
10. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 27

Others receiving votes: Linn-Mar, Marion 18. Mason City 8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 8. Ankeny 6. Urbandale 6. Pleasant Valley 3. Dubuque, Hempstead 3. Ankeny Centennial 2. Bettendorf 1. Waukee 1.


Class 3A
Pts
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (10) 118
2. Pella (2) 107
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 73
4. West Delaware, Manchester 60
5. Glenwood 51
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 42
7. Atlantic 37
8. Oskaloosa 31
9. Mount Vernon 28
10. Dallas Center-Grimes 27

Others receiving votes: Le Mars 21. Mount Pleasant 17. Harlan 13. Grinnell 11. Charles City 10. ADM, Adel 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4. Carroll 3. Center Point-Urbana 3.


Class 2A
Pts
1. Western Christian, Hull (7) 109
2. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (4) 99
3. Pella Christian 71
4. Northeast, Goose Lake (1) 59
5. Hinton 56
6. Des Moines Christian 54
7. West Lyon, Inwood 53
8. South Hamilton, Jewell 23
9. Cascade,Western Dubuque 22
(tie) Camanche 22

Others receiving votes: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 19. Sheldon 14. Osage 13. MFL-Mar-Mac 11. Treynor 10. Pocahontas Area 8. Clear Lake 6. Dike-New Hartford 2. Rock Valley 2. Aplington-Parkersburg 2. Van Meter 2. West Burlington 2. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 1.


Class 1A
Pts
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9) 108
2. Boyden-Hull (2) 90
(tie) North Linn, Troy Mills (1) 90
4. Lynnville-Sully 72
5. Montezuma 48
6. Lone Tree 41
7. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 38
8. Ar-We-Va, Westside 25
9. New London 24
(tie) Danville 24

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 23. Grand View Christian 18. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17. Boyer Valley, Dunlap 12. St. Mary's, Remsen 10. West Fork, Sheffield 6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 5. Lake Mills 4. Ankeny Christian Academy 2. Newell-Fonda 1. IKM-Manning 1. West Hancock, Britt 1.