Here are the latest Iowa High School boys basketball rankings, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Feb. 8, 2016).

Just two weeks before some teams in Iowa's two smallest classes begin post-season play, there are only four unbeaten left in the state: Pleasant Valley, Dike-New Hartford, West Fork of Sheffield and Grand View Christian of Des Moines.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class-4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pleasant Valley (13) 17-0 155 1
2. Iowa City, West 14-3 133 2T
3. Des Moines, Hoover (1) 16-1 124 4
4. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (2) 16-2 118 5
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 16-1 82 6
6. Ankeny 15-3 77 7
7. Valley, West Des Moines 15-2 73 2T
8. Ames 13-4 42 8
9. Cedar Falls 12-4 36 10
10. Ankeny Centennial 11-5 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Waukee 8. Des Moines, North 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 6. Sioux City, East 4. Davenport, Central 3.


Class-3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pella (14) 16-1 158 1
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (2) 13-4 142 3
3. Harlan 15-2 130 4
4. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 13-4 95 2
5. Spirit Lake 16-3 94 6
6. MOC-Floyd Valley 16-3 73 8
7. Chariton 18-1 53 9
8. Glenwood 13-4 52 7
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 14-5 40 5
10. Atlantic 13-4 14 10

Others receiving votes: Webster City 12. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5. Benton Community 4. Mount Vernon 1.


Class-2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (15) 18-1 159 1
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 20-0 143 2
3. Cascade,Western Dubuque 17-1 127 4
4. Treynor 16-1 98 3
5. Northeast, Goose Lake 18-2 88 5
6. Anamosa 13-5 76 6
7. Des Moines Christian 16-3 43 9
8. Camanche 16-5 36 NR
9. Earlham 15-3 21 NR
10. Pocahontas Area 16-3 20 10

Others receiving votes: Monticello 18. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 16. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 15. Aplington-Parkersburg 7. Ridge View 6. Osage 3. Sioux Center 3. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 1.


Class-1A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Fork, Sheffield (14) 19-0 158 1
2. Boyden-Hull 17-2 121 3
3. Danville (2) 19-1 119 2
4. Colo-Nesco 18-1 93 5
5. West Hancock, Britt 18-2 92 4
6. Jesup 17-2 84 6
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 17-2 62 7
8. IKM-Manning 17-2 55 8
9. Grand View Christian 19-0 35 9
10. Lynnville-Sully 18-1 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Montezuma 9. North Linn, Troy Mills 7. South O'Brien, Paullina 6. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4. Lenox 3. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1. Central Lyon 1.