Five boys high school basketball teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are featured in the latest rankings, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Jan. 18, 2016).

Unbeaten Dike-New Hartford (13-0) is the highest ranked area team, rated at No. 2 in Class-2A. Northeast Iowa Cedar League (NICL) East Division rival Aplington-Parkersburg (9-2) is ranked five spots behind the Wolverines at No. 7. On Tuesday night, the Falcons host Dike-New Hartford in one of two games across the state featuring head-to-head match-ups of top-10 teams.

Two other NICL teams are featured in the Class-1A survey. Jesup (12-1), which competes in the East Division, is ranked at No. 5, while defending state champion Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-2), which competes in the West Division, is rated ninth.

Waverly-Shell Rock is also considered to be one of the best teams in Iowa. The Go-Hawks (10-3) are ranked No. 6 in Class-3A.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class-4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Valley, West Des Moines (11) 12-0 128 1
2. Pleasant Valley (2) 12-0 118 3
3. Des Moines, Hoover 10-1 95 4
4. Iowa City, West 8-3 94 2
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11-1 69 8
6. Ankeny 10-2 61 5
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 9-2 44 7
8. Linn-Mar, Marion 7-3 40 6
9. Ankeny Centennial 9-2 30 9
10. Ames 8-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 12. North Scott, Eldridge 6. Waukee 3. Dubuque, Senior 1. Davenport, Central 1.

Class-3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pella (10) 11-1 127 1
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (3) 9-3 115 2
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 9-2 90 4
4. Spirit Lake 11-2 86 6
5. Harlan 10-2 74 3
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-3 56 7
7. Glenwood 10-3 35 NR
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9-4 28 NR
9. Chariton 11-1 22 8
10. MOC-Floyd Valley 9-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Atlantic 19. Mount Vernon 16. Webster City 12. Mount Pleasant 7. Spencer 6. Algona 1.

Class-2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian, Hull (12) 11-1 128 1
2. Dike-New Hartford 13-0 107 3
3. Treynor (1) 12-0 98 4
4. Cascade,Western Dubuque 10-1 88 5
5. Northeast, Goose Lake 12-1 85 2
6. Pocahontas Area 11-1 67 8
7. Aplington-Parkersburg 9-2 28 9
8. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 9-3 25 6
9. Ridge View 11-1 24 10
10. Anamosa 8-4 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Camanche 17. Pella Christian 8. Monticello 7. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6. Durant 2. Sioux Center 2. Earlham 1.

Class-1A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Hancock, Britt (7) 13-0 120 1
2. Danville (3) 13-0 105 2
3. Boyden-Hull (3) 10-1 103 4
4. West Fork, Sheffield 12-0 97 3
5. Jesup 12-1 71 6
6. Colo-Nesco 10-1 49 8
7. Montezuma 13-0 36 9
8. IKM-Manning 11-2 31 5
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 9-2 29 7
10. South O'Brien, Paullina 11-1 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand View Christian 18. Meskwaki Settlement School 10. Ar-We-Va, Westside 8. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3. Janesville 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2. Lynnville-Sully 1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1