Class-4A features 48 teams. There are six teams in each of the eight substates. In each bracket, the top two seeds get a first-round bye while four teams begin post-season play with substate quarterfinal games on Monday, Feb. 22, 2016. 

All substate quarterfinals will be played as doubleheaders at eight different sites across Iowa, with games starting at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-4A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8:05 p.m. on Saturday, March 12.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-4A SUBSTATE BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

Substate 1:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Sioux City North beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 76-41
Sioux City West vs. Lewis Central beat Sioux City West, 75-71

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Sioux City North vs. Sioux City East at Sioux City (East) - 7:00 PM
Lewis Central vs. Abraham Lincoln at Council Bluffs (Abraham Lincoln) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Sioux City (Tyson Events Center) - 7:00 PM


Substate 2:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Waukee beat Des Moines East, 77-62
Fort Dodge beat Mason City, 60-47

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Waukee vs. Des Moines Hoover at Des Moines (Hoover) - 7:00 PM
Fort Dodge vs. Ames at Ames - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 3:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Waterloo East beat Marshalltown, 75-55
Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat Waterloo West, 56-51 (OT)

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Waterloo East vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) - 7:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Cedar Falls at Cedar Falls - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - 6:30 PM


Substate 4:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Dubuque Senior beat Davenport North, 66-54
Dubuque Hempstead beat Western Dubuque, 52-37

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Dubuque Senior vs. North Scott at Eldridge (North Scott) - 7:00 PM
Dubuque Hempstead vs. Davenport Central at Davenport (Central) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 5:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Clinton beat Burlington, 62-49
Bettendorf beat Davenport West, 51-50

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Clinton vs. Muscatine at Muscatine - 7:00 PM
Bettendorf vs. Pleasant Valley at Pleasant Valley - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 6:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Ottumwa, 62-46
Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 55-52

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Cedar Rapids Prairie vs. Iowa City High at Iowa City (City High) - 7:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Jefferson vs. Iowa City West at Iowa City (West) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - 8:00 PM


Substate 7:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Des Moines North beat Indianola, 89-44
Urbandale beat Des Moines Lincoln, 73-62

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Des Moines North vs. Ankeny at Ankeny - 7:00 PM
Urbandale vs. Dowling Catholic at West Des Moines (Dowling Catholic) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 8:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Southeast Polk beat Norwalk, 76-65
Des Moines Roosevelt beat Johnston, 69-62

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Southeast Polk vs. Ankeny Centennial at Ankeny (Centennial) - 7:00 PM
Des Moines Roosevelt vs. West Des Moines Valley at West Des Moines Valley (Valley) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 3 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM