Class-4A features 48 teams. There are six teams in each of the eight substates. In each bracket, the top two seeds get a first-round bye while four teams begin post-season play with substate quarterfinal games on Monday, Feb. 22, 2016. 

All substate quarterfinals will be played as doubleheaders at eight different sites across Iowa, with games starting at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-4A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8:05 p.m. on Saturday, March 12.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-4A SUBSTATE BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

Substate 1:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Sioux City North beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 76-41
Council Bluffs Lewis Central beat Sioux City West, 75-71

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Sioux City East beat Sioux City North, 78-56
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 54-38

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Sioux City East plays Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln - Tuesday, March 1 at Sioux City (Tyson Events Center) at 7:00 PM


Substate 2:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Waukee beat Des Moines East, 77-62
Fort Dodge beat Mason City, 60-47

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Des Moines Hoover beat Fort Dodge, 46-33
Ames beat Waukee, 62-46

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Des Moines Hoover plays Ames at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) - Tuesday, March 1 at 7:00 PM


Substate 3:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Waterloo East beat Marshalltown, 75-55
Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat Waterloo West, 56-51 (OT)

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Linn-Mar beat Waterloo East, 79-63
Cedar Falls beat Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 70-53

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Linn-Mar plays Cedar Falls at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - Tuesday, March 1 at 6:30 PM


Substate 4:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Dubuque Senior beat Davenport North, 66-54
Dubuque Hempstead beat Western Dubuque, 52-37

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Dubuque Senior beat North Scott, 39-32
Dubuque Hempstead beat Davenport Central, 42-38

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Dubuque Senior plays Dubuque Hempstead at Davenport (North) - Tuesday, March 1 at 7:00 PM


Substate 5:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Clinton beat Burlington, 62-49
Bettendorf beat Davenport West, 51-50

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Muscatine beat Clinton, 62-52
Pleasant Valley beat Bettendorf, 48-33

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Muscatine plays Pleasant Valley at Bettendorf - Tuesday, March 1 at 7:00 PM


Substate 6:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Ottumwa, 62-46
Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 55-52

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Iowa City High beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 66-55
Iowa City West beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 73-48

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Iowa City High plays Iowa City West - Tuesday, March 1 at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - 8:00 PM


Substate 7:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Des Moines North beat Indianola, 89-44
Urbandale beat Des Moines Lincoln, 73-62

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Ankeny beat Des Moines North, 76-46
West Des Moines Dowling Catholic beat Urbandale, 69-34

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Ankeny plays West Des Moines Dowling Catholic at Johnston - Tuesday, March 1 at 7:00 PM


Substate 8:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Southeast Polk beat Norwalk, 76-65
Des Moines Roosevelt beat Johnston, 69-62

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Ankeny Centennial beat Southeast Polk, 62-57
West Des Moines Valley beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 51-27

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Ankeny Centennial plays West Des Moines Valley at Grimes (Dallas Center-Grimes) - Tuesday, March 3 at 7:00 PM