Marshalltown Speedway race results from Friday, May 5, 2016.

Eric Stanton  grabbed his third straight IMCA Hobby Stock win in as many races in Marshalltown.

Jacob Murray rebounded after a finish last week to take the win in the IMCA Modified A-Main. Kyle Brown continued his strong start to the 2016 racing season finishing second. Ricky Thornton Jr, Racer Hulin, and Tim Ward rounded out the top five.

Trenton Murphy took the trophy in the IMCA Stock Car feature. Jared VanDeest was first to the line for the IMCA SportMods, and the Mod Lite win went to Joe Glick.

MARSHALLTOWN SPEEDWAY
MOTOWN RACING SERIES
MARSHALLTOWN, IA
MAY 6, 2016

IMCA Hobby Stocks: A MAIN
1. Eric Stanton (Carlisle, Ia), 2. Tyson Overton (Carlisle, IA), 3. Leah Wroten (Independence, IA), 4. Dustin Graham (Boone, IA), 5. Eugene Nicklas (Grinnell, IA), 6. Calvin Dhondt (Kellogg, IA), 7. Jamie Schirm (Dexter, IA), 8. Mitchell Thomas (Marshalltown, IA), 9. Dustin Lynch (Boone, IA), 10. Andy Peck (Newton, Ia), 11. Allen Fleener (Altoona, IA), 12. Tonia Stevens (Guernsey, IA), 13. Craig Lovig (Marshalltown, IA), 14. Garrett Eilander (Newton, Ia), 15. Brandon Pitts (Ames, IA), 16. Gary Pfantz (State Center, IA), 17. Nathan Ballard (Marengo, IA), 18. Tim Barber (Story City, IA), 19. David Simpson (Ankeny, Ia), 20. Kevin Derry (Indianola, IA), 21. Travis Merical (Marshalltown, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Nathan Ballard (Marengo, IA), 2. Brandon Pitts (Ames, IA), 3. Dustin Graham (Boone, IA), 4. Tim Barber (Story City, IA), 5. Andy Peck (Newton, Ia), 6. Craig Lovig (Marshalltown, IA), 7. Travis Merical (Marshalltown, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Eric Stanton (Carlisle, Ia), 2. Dustin Lynch (Boone, IA), 3. Calvin Dhondt (Kellogg, IA), 4. Eugene Nicklas (Grinnell, IA), 5. Leah Wroten (Independence, IA), 6. Kevin Derry (Indianola, IA), 7. Allen Fleener (Altoona, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Mitchell Thomas (Marshalltown, IA), 2. Jamie Schirm (Dexter, IA), 3. Garrett Eilander (Newton, Ia), 4. David Simpson (Ankeny, Ia), 5. Tyson Overton (Carlisle, IA), 6. Gary Pfantz (State Center, IA), 7. Tonia Stevens (Guernsey, IA),

IMCA Modifieds: A MAIN
1. Jacob Murray (Hartford, IA), 2. Kyle Brown (Kellogg, IA), 3. Ricky Thorton Jr (Chandler, AZ), 4. Racer Hulin (Laurel, ia), 5. Tim Ward (, AZ), 6. Brian Irvine (Oelwein, IA), 7. David Brown (Kellogg, IA), 8. Joel Rust (Grundy Center, Ia), 9. Ronn Lauritzen (Jesup, IA), 10. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon, IA), 11. Jimmy Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 12. Corey Dripps (Reinbeck, IA), 13. Jenae Gustin (Marshalltown , Ia), 14. Scott Simatovich (State Center, IA), 15. Trent Jackson (Marshalltown, IA), 16. Jon Snyder (Ames, IA), 17. Jake Strayer (Newton, IA), 18. Derek Reimer (St Anthony, IA), 19. Colby Heishman (Brooklyn, Ia), 20. Andrew Kinser (Marshalltown, IA), 21. Jason Hall (Grinnell, IA), 22. Jeff Shroyer (Elkhorn, NE), 23. Shawn Ritter (Keystone, Ia), 24. Rod Clement (Rhodes, IA), 25. Tyler Gross (Ankeny, IA), 26. Gatlin Leytham (Ames, IA), 27. Eric Elliott (Boone, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Jon Snyder (Ames, IA), 2. Kyle Brown (Kellogg, IA), 3. Racer Hulin (Laurel, ia), 4. Jenae Gustin (Marshalltown , Ia), 5. Eric Elliott (Boone, IA), 6. Rod Clement (Rhodes, IA), 7. Shawn Ritter (Keystone, Ia),

HEAT 2: 1. Ricky Thorton Jr (Chandler, AZ), 2. Zack Vanderbeek (New Sharon, IA), 3. Tim Ward (, AZ), 4. Jake Strayer (Newton, IA), 5. Trent Jackson (Marshalltown, IA), 6. Andrew Kinser (Marshalltown, IA), 7. Jason Hall (Grinnell, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Jacob Murray (Hartford, IA), 2. Joel Rust (Grundy Center, Ia), 3. Brian Irvine (Oelwein, IA), 4. Jimmy Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 5. Scott Simatovich (State Center, IA), 6. Colby Heishman (Brooklyn, Ia), 7. Jeff Shroyer (Elkhorn, NE),

HEAT 4: 1. Ronn Lauritzen (Jesup, IA), 2. David Brown (Kellogg, IA), 3. Corey Dripps (Reinbeck, IA), 4. Gatlin Leytham (Ames, IA), 5. Derek Reimer (St Anthony, IA), 6. Tyler Gross (Ankeny, IA),

IMCA SportMods: A MAIN
1. Jared VanDeest (Holland, Ia), 2. Cory Rose (Boone, IA), 3. Curt Hilmer (Dysart, IA), 4. Jake McBirnie (Boone, IA), 5. Joey Schaefer (Nevada, IA), 6. Ryan King (Montour, IA), 7. Ethan Braaksma (Newton, IA), 8. Chase Rudolf (Norwalk, IA), 9. Dakota Sellers (Vinton, IA), 10. Kevin Yearington (Des Moines, IA), 11. Scott Williams (Atkins, IA), 12. Travis Peterson (Gladbrook, Ia), 13. Eric Larson (Holland, Ia), 14. Levi Chipp (Latimer, IA), 15. Randy Roberts (Boone, Ia), 16. Neil Follett (Conrad, IA), 17. Tom Rawlins (Kellogg, IA), 18. Lee Rouse (Atkins, IA), 19. Mike Munson (Boxholm, IA), 20. Blair Simmons (Des Moines, IA), 21. Sam Wieben (Dysart, Ia), 22. Jayme Duinink (Pella, Ia),

HEAT 1: 1. Jake McBirnie (Boone, IA), 2. Neil Follett (Conrad, IA), 3. Ethan Braaksma (Newton, IA), 4. Dakota Sellers (Vinton, IA), 5. Levi Chipp (Latimer, IA), 6. Mike Munson (Boxholm, IA), 7. Ryan King (Montour, IA), 8. Chase Rudolf (Norwalk, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Curt Hilmer (Dysart, IA), 2. Randy Roberts (Boone, Ia), 3. Joey Schaefer (Nevada, IA), 4. Cory Rose (Boone, IA), 5. Travis Peterson (Gladbrook, Ia), 6. Jayme Duinink (Pella, Ia), 7. Lee Rouse (Atkins, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Eric Larson (Holland, Ia), 2. Sam Wieben (Dysart, Ia), 3. Jared VanDeest (Holland, Ia), 4. Scott Williams (Atkins, IA), 5. Kevin Yearington (Des Moines, IA), 6. Tom Rawlins (Kellogg, IA), 7. Blair Simmons (Des Moines, IA),

IMCA Stock Cars: A MAIN
1. Trent Murphy (Scranton, IA), 2. Tyler Pickett (Boxhom, IA), 3. Donavon Smith (Lake City, ia), 4. Steve Meyer (Grundy Center, IA), 5. Jeff Wollam (Marshalltown, IA), 6. Dave Atcher (Laurel, IA), 7. Brandon Pruitt (Dexter, IA), 8. Scooter Dulin (Cedar Rapids, IA), 9. Michael Jaennette (Kellogg, IA), 10. Kyle Everts (Holland, IA), 11. Keith Simmons (St Charles, IA), 12. Kevin Balmer (Garwin, Ia), 13. Russel Damme (Waterloo, IA), 14. Don Vis (Marshalltown, IA), 15. Daren Dezwarte (Knoxville, IA), 16. Nick Thelen (Kellogg, Ia), 17. Curt Balmer (Green Mountain, IA), 18. Matt Deaton (Newton, Ia), 19. Jason York (Boone, IA), 20. Michael Murphy (Jefferson, IA), 21. Jerry Schipper (Dike, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Dave Atcher (Laurel, IA), 2. Brandon Pruitt (Dexter, IA), 3. Jerry Schipper (Dike, IA), 4. Jason York (Boone, IA), 5. Curt Balmer (Green Mountain, IA), 6. Daren Dezwarte (Knoxville, IA), 7. Michael Jaennette (Kellogg, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Donavon Smith (Lake City, ia), 2. Tyler Pickett (Boxhom, IA), 3. Kyle Everts (Holland, IA), 4. Russel Damme (Waterloo, IA), 5. Kevin Balmer (Garwin, Ia), 6. Scooter Dulin (Cedar Rapids, IA), 7. Michael Murphy (Jefferson, IA),

HEAT 3: 1. Trent Murphy (Scranton, IA), 2. Jeff Wollam (Marshalltown, IA), 3. Steve Meyer (Grundy Center, IA), 4. Matt Deaton (Newton, Ia), 5. Nick Thelen (Kellogg, Ia), 6. Don Vis (Marshalltown, IA), 7. Keith Simmons (St Charles, IA),

Mod Lites: A MAIN
1. Joe Glick (Des Moines, Ia), 2. Randy Bryan (Ames, IA), 3. Charlie Brown (Nevada, IA), 4. Josh May (De Soto, IA), 5. Mike Morrill (Altoona, IA), 6. Erin Turner (Newton, IA), 7. Bob Miller (East Moline, IL), 8. Kevin Grisham (Ogden, IA), 9. Larry Sorenson (Ames, IA), 10. Joel Huggins (Des Moines, IA),

HEAT 1: 1. Joel Huggins (Des Moines, IA), 2. Charlie Brown (Nevada, IA), 3. Erin Turner (Newton, IA), 4. Mike Morrill (Altoona, IA), 5. Josh May (De Soto, IA),

HEAT 2: 1. Randy Bryan (Ames, IA), 2. Joe Glick (Des Moines, Ia), 3. Kevin Grisham (Ogden, IA), 4. Larry Sorenson (Ames, IA), 5. Bob Miller (East Moline, IL),