Bracket and results for the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament  at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson. Top two finishers advance to the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 3A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

106 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Paxton Whiteaker of Lewis Central
2nd Place - Anthony Humpal of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place - Fernando Zetina of LeMars
4th Place - Sean Heeney of Sioux City-East
5th Place - Hunter Allen of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place - Ben Kelley of Sioux City-North
1st Place Match
Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 37-4, Sr. over Anthony Humpal (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 35-20, So. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Anthony Humpal (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 35-20, So. over Fernando Zetina (LeMars) 26-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Fernando Zetina (LeMars) 26-18, Jr. over Sean Heeney (Sioux City-East) 12-27, Fr. (SV-1 13-8).
5th Place Match
Hunter Allen (Denison-Schleswig) 15-19, So. over Ben Kelley (Sioux City-North) 9-27, Fr. (Fall 2:18).

113 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Brady Hodgins of Sioux City-North
3rd Place - Dominick Mayer of Lewis Central
4th Place - Dylan Ryder of Sioux City-West
5th Place - Kaden Ostenmyer of LeMars
6th Place - Baltazar Chino of Denison-Schleswig
1st Place Match
McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 49-5, Jr. over Brady Hodgins (Sioux City-North) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Hodgins (Sioux City-North) 26-8, Sr. over Dominick Mayer (Lewis Central) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 1:47).
3rd Place Match
Dominick Mayer (Lewis Central) 11-15, Fr. over Dylan Ryder (Sioux City-West) 30-17, So. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
Kaden Ostenmyer (LeMars) 12-33, Fr. over Baltazar Chino (Denison-Schleswig) 11-22, So. (Fall 4:38).

120 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Brandon Wieland of Lewis Central
2nd Place - Jackson Sharp of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place - Cristofer Medina of Denison-Schleswig
4th Place - Angel Morales of Sioux City-East
5th Place - Robert Morra of LeMars
6th Place - Jackson Baker of Sioux City-North
1st Place Match
Brandon Wieland (Lewis Central) 23-6, So. over Jackson Sharp (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 24-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Sharp (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 24-17, Sr. over Cristofer Medina (Denison-Schleswig) 22-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cristofer Medina (Denison-Schleswig) 22-15, Sr. over Angel Morales (Sioux City-East) 18-25, So. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Robert Morra (LeMars) 20-21, Fr. over Jackson Baker (Sioux City-North) 5-6, So. (Dec 10-4).

126 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Donny Allaway of LeMars
2nd Place - Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Cesar Salazar of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
4th Place - Eastman Tran of Sioux City-North
5th Place - Cory Miller of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place - Dakota Nelson of Sioux City-West
1st Place Match
Donny Allaway (LeMars) 39-7, Sr. over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 37-14, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 37-14, So. over Cesar Salazar (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 21-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cesar Salazar (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 21-17, So. over Eastman Tran (Sioux City-North) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
5th Place Match
Cory Miller (Denison-Schleswig) 7-13, Fr. over Dakota Nelson (Sioux City-West) 3-21, So. (Fall 1:42).

132 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Jacob Jones of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Kyle Kuckta of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Kaleb Sorensen of Sioux City-North
4th Place - Gage Sorensen of Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln
5th Place - Aaron Majerus of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place - Jordan Jensen of LeMars
1st Place Match
Jacob Jones (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 19-6, Sr. over Kaleb Sorensen (Sioux City-North) 23-8, Sr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 20-13, So. over Kaleb Sorensen (Sioux City-North) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 20-13, So. over Gage Sorensen (Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln) 35-17, So. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Aaron Majerus (Denison-Schleswig) 13-23, Sr. over Jordan Jensen (LeMars) 18-26, So. (Dec 13-7).

138 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Lanny Herzog of Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln
2nd Place - Eric Steele of Sioux City-East
3rd Place - Adrian Jurado of Sioux City-North
4th Place - Nathan Charleson of Lewis Central
5th Place - Cole Goslar of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place - Joel McGrew of LeMars
1st Place Match
Lanny Herzog (Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln) 44-5, So. over Adrian Jurado (Sioux City-North) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eric Steele (Sioux City-East) 20-17, So. over Adrian Jurado (Sioux City-North) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Eric Steele (Sioux City-East) 20-17, So. over Nathan Charleson (Lewis Central) 13-29, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Cole Goslar (Denison-Schleswig) 22-20, Sr. over Joel McGrew (LeMars) 15-33, So. (Dec 4-2).

145 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Caleb Kingery of Lewis Central
2nd Place - Dom Strawn of Sioux City-West
3rd Place - Brent Krajicek of Denison-Schleswig
4th Place - Alex Kleider of Sioux City-East
5th Place - Nash Sorensen of Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln
6th Place - Parker Raes of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
1st Place Match
Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central) 35-16, Fr. over Dom Strawn (Sioux City-West) 39-10, Jr. (Fall 3:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dom Strawn (Sioux City-West) 39-10, Jr. over Brent Krajicek (Denison-Schleswig) 18-27, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brent Krajicek (Denison-Schleswig) 18-27, Sr. over Alex Kleider (Sioux City-East) 19-26, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Nash Sorensen (Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln) 30-22, So. over Parker Raes (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 6-26, Sr. (Fall 2:29).

152 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Mac Southard of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Myles Kass of LeMars
4th Place - Takoda Hoffmeier of Denison-Schleswig
5th Place - Landon Adams of Sioux City-North
6th Place - Gage Ashlock of Sioux City-West
1st Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 56-0, Sr. over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 22-3, Jr. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 22-3, Jr. over Myles Kass (LeMars) 16-19, So. (Fall 0:57).
3rd Place Match
Myles Kass (LeMars) 16-19, So. over Takoda Hoffmeier (Denison-Schleswig) 3-22, Jr. (MD 14-1).
5th Place Match
Landon Adams (Sioux City-North) 18-7, So. over Gage Ashlock (Sioux City-West) 8-22, Fr. (Fall 1:57).

160 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Cory Lear of Lewis Central
2nd Place - Parker Preul of Denison-Schleswig
3rd Place - Tyler Kempema of Sioux City-North
4th Place - Jesus Rubio of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
5th Place - Jared Kessenich of LeMars
6th Place - Andres Torres of Sioux City-East
1st Place Match
Cory Lear (Lewis Central) 38-12, Sr. over Tyler Kempema (Sioux City-North) 23-18, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Preul (Denison-Schleswig) 30-9, Sr. over Tyler Kempema (Sioux City-North) 23-18, Jr. (Fall 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Parker Preul (Denison-Schleswig) 30-9, Sr. over Jesus Rubio (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 18-30, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
5th Place Match
Jared Kessenich (LeMars) 18-27, Jr. over Andres Torres (Sioux City-East) 12-22, Sr. (Fall 3:03).

170 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Deion Clayborne of Sioux City-North
2nd Place - Colton Lear of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Manny Zertuche of Sioux City-East
4th Place - Jason Salazar of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
5th Place - Jacob Irwin of Denison-Schleswig
6th Place - Alex Burnett of LeMars
1st Place Match
Deion Clayborne (Sioux City-North) 40-1, Sr. over Colton Lear (Lewis Central) 36-16, Sr. (Fall 2:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Lear (Lewis Central) 36-16, Sr. over Manny Zertuche (Sioux City-East) 29-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Manny Zertuche (Sioux City-East) 29-16, Sr. over Jason Salazar (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Jacob Irwin (Denison-Schleswig) 14-23, So. over Alex Burnett (LeMars) 16-29, Fr. (Fall 1:15).

182 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Jacob Wiley of Sioux City-East
2nd Place - Damon Deyo of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Zach Simons of Sioux City-North
4th Place - Tony Fifita of LeMars
5th Place - Jacob Byers of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
6th Place - David Flores of Sioux City-West
1st Place Match
Jacob Wiley (Sioux City-East) 41-4, Sr. over Damon Deyo (Lewis Central) 24-10, So. (Fall 4:22).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Damon Deyo (Lewis Central) 24-10, So. over Zach Simons (Sioux City-North) 24-21, Sr. (Fall 4:58).
3rd Place Match
Zach Simons (Sioux City-North) 24-21, Sr. over Tony Fifita (LeMars) 10-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jacob Byers (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 10-9, Fr. over David Flores (Sioux City-West) 7-15, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

195 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Hayden Waldstein of Lewis Central
2nd Place - Cameron Baker of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place - Blake Harris of Sioux City-East
4th Place - Tyler Hoffman of LeMars
1st Place Match
Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 23-11, Sr. over Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 39-9, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 39-9, Fr. over Blake Harris (Sioux City-East) 30-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake Harris (Sioux City-East) 30-12, Jr. over Tyler Hoffman (LeMars) 3-13, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Brady Stange of Sioux City-East
2nd Place - Tanner Miller of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Travis Theisen of LeMars
4th Place - Skyler Coover of Sioux City-North
5th Place - Damon Wilson of Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln
6th Place - Daniel Benson of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
1st Place Match
Brady Stange (Sioux City-East) 34-15, Sr. over Tanner Miller (Lewis Central) 25-17, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Miller (Lewis Central) 25-17, Sr. over Travis Theisen (LeMars) 27-23, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Travis Theisen (LeMars) 27-23, Fr. over Skyler Coover (Sioux City-North) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
5th Place Match
Damon Wilson (Council Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln) 17-20, Jr. over Daniel Benson (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 12-28, Sr. (Fall 1:09).

285 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Nick Mitchell of Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Jesse Ramirez of Sioux City-West
3rd Place - Jesus Diaz of LeMars
4th Place - Bradley Meeves of Denison-Schleswig
5th Place - Tanner Barngrover of Sioux City-East
6th Place - Travis Thompson of Lewis Central
1st Place Match
Nick Mitchell (Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson) 29-17, Sr. over Jesse Ramirez (Sioux City-West) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse Ramirez (Sioux City-West) 38-11, Jr. over Jesus Diaz (LeMars) 20-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesus Diaz (LeMars) 20-9, Sr. over Bradley Meeves (Denison-Schleswig) 17-19, Sr. (Fall 2:19).
5th Place Match
Tanner Barngrover (Sioux City-East) 17-19, So. over Travis Thompson (Lewis Central) 20-31, Sr. (Dec 10-7).