Bracket and results for the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament  at Cedar Rapids, Jefferson. Top two finishers advance to the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 3A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

106 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Dillon Gottschalk of Dubuque-Hempstead
2nd Place - Jacob Close of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Cam Shaver of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
4th Place - Isaac Cretsinger of Dubuque-Senior
5th Place - Jack Eichhorn of Marion
6th Place - Cole Kraklio of Linn-Mar-Marion
1st Place Match
Dillon Gottschalk (Dubuque-Hempstead) 36-5, So. over Jacob Close (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 4:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Close (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 28-10, Jr. over Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 29-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 29-13, So. over Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque-Senior) 21-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:51 (21-5)).
5th Place Match
Jack Eichhorn (Marion) 21-19, So. over Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar-Marion) 16-29, So. (Fall 3:09).

113 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Joseph Sibomana of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
2nd Place - Joe Pins of Dubuque-Hempstead
3rd Place - Nathan Betts of Epworth-Western Dubuque
4th Place - Jack Nauman of Linn-Mar-Marion
5th Place - Gabe Long of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
1st Place Match
Joseph Sibomana (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 22-8, Sr. over Joe Pins (Dubuque-Hempstead) 34-9, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Pins (Dubuque-Hempstead) 34-9, Fr. over Nathan Betts (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 30-16, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Betts (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 30-16, Jr. over Jack Nauman (Linn-Mar-Marion) 20-24, So. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Gabe Long (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 8-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
2nd Place - Bradan Birt of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Zach Youngwirth of Linn-Mar-Marion
4th Place - Hunter Foht of Dubuque-Hempstead
5th Place - Zach Cochran of Marion
6th Place - Ronnie Arenas of Cedar Rapids-Washington
1st Place Match
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 29-6, Sr. over Bradan Birt (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 18-14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bradan Birt (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 43-4, Jr. over Zach Youngwirth (Linn-Mar-Marion) 22-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Youngwirth (Linn-Mar-Marion) 22-17, Jr. over Hunter Foht (Dubuque-Hempstead) 3-8, So. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Zach Cochran (Marion) 20-27, So. over Ronnie Arenas (Cedar Rapids-Washington) 9-19, Sr. (Dec 9-6).

126 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
2nd Place - Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids-Washington
3rd Place - Nate Huinker of Dubuque-Senior
4th Place - Zach Main of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
5th Place - Ryker Kurimski of Epworth-Western Dubuque
6th Place - Jacob Faber of Dubuque-Hempstead
1st Place Match
Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 33-3, Sr. over Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids-Washington) 32-4, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids-Washington) 32-4, So. over Nate Huinker (Dubuque-Senior) 12-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Nate Huinker (Dubuque-Senior) 12-11, Sr. over Zach Main (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 27-16, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Ryker Kurimski (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 20-17, Fr. over Jacob Faber (Dubuque-Hempstead) 21-22, Jr. (MD 9-1).

132 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Nathan Feldman of Dubuque-Hempstead
2nd Place - Elijah Demmer of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Dalton Mastin of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
4th Place - Austin McLeod of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
5th Place - Chris Karamitros of Cedar Rapids-Washington
6th Place - Alex Richard of Dubuque-Senior
1st Place Match
Nathan Feldman (Dubuque-Hempstead) 37-8, Jr. over Dalton Mastin (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elijah Demmer (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 32-21, Fr. over Dalton Mastin (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 29-14, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Demmer (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 32-21, Fr. over Austin McLeod (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 15-20, So. (Fall 3:25).
5th Place Match
Chris Karamitros (Cedar Rapids-Washington) 15-11, So. over Alex Richard (Dubuque-Senior) 27-14, So. (Dec 10-5).

138 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar-Marion
2nd Place - Dain Gansen of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Matt Connolly of Dubuque-Senior
4th Place - Kaleb Phillips of Dubuque-Hempstead
5th Place - Dylan Ironside of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
6th Place - Trey Clifton of Marion
1st Place Match
Alex Streicher (Linn-Mar-Marion) 41-5, Jr. over Matt Connolly (Dubuque-Senior) 27-16, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dain Gansen (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 15-8, Sr. over Matt Connolly (Dubuque-Senior) 27-16, So. (Dec 12-7).
3rd Place Match
Dain Gansen (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 15-8, Sr. over Kaleb Phillips (Dubuque-Hempstead) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Dylan Ironside (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 25-17, So. over Trey Clifton (Marion) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

145 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Alex Ward of Dubuque-Hempstead
2nd Place - Johnny Clymer of Linn-Mar-Marion
3rd Place - Caleb Conway of Marion
4th Place - Jackson Healey of Epworth-Western Dubuque
5th Place - Kale Crawford of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
6th Place - Keegan Pappas of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
1st Place Match
Alex Ward (Dubuque-Hempstead) 39-3, So. over Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar-Marion) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 5:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Johnny Clymer (Linn-Mar-Marion) 38-8, Sr. over Caleb Conway (Marion) 37-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Conway (Marion) 37-11, Jr. over Jackson Healey (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 25-23, Jr. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Kale Crawford (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 16-20, So. over Keegan Pappas (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 6-6, Fr. (Dec 12-7).

152 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
2nd Place - Logen Rodriguez of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
3rd Place - Jacob Wempen of Linn-Mar-Marion
4th Place - Kent Kragenbrink of Dubuque-Hempstead
5th Place - Colin Conway of Marion
6th Place - William Wolf of Epworth-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 38-1, Sr. over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 35-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 35-7, Sr. over Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar-Marion) 38-7, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar-Marion) 38-7, Fr. over Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque-Hempstead) 20-23, Fr. (MD 16-4).
5th Place Match
Colin Conway (Marion) 39-6, Jr. over William Wolf (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 15-29, Sr. (Fall 3:01).

160 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar-Marion
2nd Place - Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
3rd Place - Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
4th Place - Brady Bartz of Marion
5th Place - Devin Ludwig of Epworth-Western Dubuque
6th Place - Jackson Rigdon of Dubuque-Hempstead
1st Place Match
Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar-Marion) 40-3, Sr. over Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 35-6, So. (Dec 7-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 35-6, So. over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 30-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 30-10, Jr. over Brady Bartz (Marion) 24-18, So. (TF-1.5 4:19 (19-3)).
5th Place Match
Devin Ludwig (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 16-16, Fr. over Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque-Hempstead) 4-18, So. (Fall 5:26).

170 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
2nd Place - Brandon Haas of Dubuque-Hempstead
3rd Place - Matt Culver of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
4th Place - Luke Kluesner of Epworth-Western Dubuque
5th Place - AJ Geers of Linn-Mar-Marion
6th Place - Will Wehrspann of Dubuque-Senior
1st Place Match
Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 31-5, Jr. over Brandon Haas (Dubuque-Hempstead) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 0:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Haas (Dubuque-Hempstead) 28-3, Sr. over Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 33-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matt Culver (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 33-8, Jr. over Luke Kluesner (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
AJ Geers (Linn-Mar-Marion) 25-10, Sr. over Will Wehrspann (Dubuque-Senior) 5-25, Jr. (Fall 0:41).

182 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Max Lyon of Epworth-Western Dubuque
2nd Place - Nick Dreckman of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
3rd Place - Logan Hagmeier of Linn-Mar-Marion
4th Place - Henry Tran of Dubuque-Hempstead
5th Place - Jack Whitney of Marion
6th Place - Alex Brooks of Dubuque-Senior
1st Place Match
Max Lyon (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 47-0, Jr. over Nick Dreckman (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 0:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Dreckman (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 32-7, Sr. over Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar-Marion) 31-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Hagmeier (Linn-Mar-Marion) 31-17, Sr. over Henry Tran (Dubuque-Hempstead) 10-18, Sr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Jack Whitney (Marion) 14-24, So. over Alex Brooks (Dubuque-Senior) 0-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0).

195 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Brayden Schultz of Linn-Mar-Marion
2nd Place - Cody McDermott of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Sam Pape of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
4th Place - Adam Rang of Dubuque-Hempstead
5th Place - Keenan Stewart of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
6th Place - Keanu Quinn of Marion
1st Place Match
Brayden Schultz (Linn-Mar-Marion) 16-8, Jr. over Cody McDermott (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody McDermott (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 24-18, Jr. over Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 20-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 20-17, Jr. over Adam Rang (Dubuque-Hempstead) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Keenan Stewart (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 14-14, So. over Keanu Quinn (Marion) 24-19, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

220 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Alex Freiburger of Dubuque-Hempstead
2nd Place - Dalles Jacobus of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
3rd Place - Matthew Schemmel of Epworth-Western Dubuque
4th Place - Isaiah Garman of Linn-Mar-Marion
5th Place - Jonny Massman of Dubuque-Senior
6th Place - Billy Faulkner of Cedar Rapids-Washington
1st Place Match
Alex Freiburger (Dubuque-Hempstead) 35-4, Sr. over Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalles Jacobus (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 27-7, Sr. over Matthew Schemmel (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 1:48).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Schemmel (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 13-16, Jr. over Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar-Marion) 12-13, So. (Fall 3:16).
5th Place Match
Jonny Massman (Dubuque-Senior) 10-16, Jr. over Billy Faulkner (Cedar Rapids-Washington) 7-14, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

285 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque-Hempstead
2nd Place - Aaron Costello of Epworth-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Mitch Demmer of Dubuque-Senior
4th Place - Matt Murphy of Cedar Rapids-Kennedy
5th Place - Carson Webster of Marion
6th Place - David Bonner of Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
1st Place Match
Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque-Hempstead) 42-0, Sr. over Aaron Costello (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 46-4, Jr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Costello (Epworth-Western Dubuque) 46-4, Jr. over Mitch Demmer (Dubuque-Senior) 24-17, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Demmer (Dubuque-Senior) 24-17, Jr. over Matt Murphy (Cedar Rapids-Kennedy) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 5:16).
5th Place Match
Carson Webster (Marion) 16-27, So. over David Bonner (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) 16-22, Jr. (Dec 6-0).