The 2018 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 8-20. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 26-March 3 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2018 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 1
     
     
Western Christian    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Boyden-Hull   At Hull, Western Christian   Western Christian  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         49-42 G9  
  By Hull, Boyden-Hull Boyden-Hull   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Sibley-Ocheyedan 64-37     At Hull, Western Christian  
           
    Western Christian
    54-45
West Lyon    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Central Lyon   At Inwood   West Lyon  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         48-42  
  At Rock Rapids Central Lyon  
  Rock Valley   68-56     Wed., Feb. 21, 7:00p G11  
          North Union
    CHAMPION
    50-48
North Union   At Hartley  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Emmetsburg   At Armstrong   North Union
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         52-17 G10  
  At Emmetsburg Emmetsburg   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   52-36     At Estherville (Site Change)  
              North Union
        63-45
     
Okoboji      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  South O'Brien   At Milford   Okoboji      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         56-39  
  At Paullina Sioux Central    
  Sioux Central 60-53      


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 2
     
     
Grundy Center    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  BCLUW   At Grundy Center   Grundy Center  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         69-37 G9  
  At Conrad BCLUW   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Eagle Grove 60-28     At Grundy Center  
           
    Grundy Center
    53-42
Aplington-Parkersburg    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  St. Edmond   At Parkersburg   Aplington-Parkersburg  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         62-26  
  At Fort Dodge, St. Edmond South Hamilton  
  South Hamilton   44-43     Mon., Feb. 19, 6:00p G11  
          Grundy Center
    CHAMPION
    44-36 OT
Pekin   At LeGrand  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Highland   At Packwood   Pekin
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         61-34 G10  
  At Riverside Alburnett   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Alburnett   75-66 OT     At Eddyville  
              Pekin
        45-37
     
Pella Christian      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Belle Plaine   At Pella Christian   Pella Christian      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         64-17  
  At Belle Plaine East Marshall    
  East Marshall 39-34      


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 3
     
     
North Linn    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Hudson   At Troy Mills   North Linn  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         58-22 G9  
  Hudson Wapsie Valley   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Wapsie Valley 58-45     At Troy Mills  
           
    North Linn
    76-51
Jesup    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Denver   At Jesup   Jesup  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         61-37  
  At Denver Nashua-Plainfield  
  Nashua-Plainfield   50-44     Mon., Feb. 19, 6:00p G11  
          Dike-New Hartford
    CHAMPION
    64-53
Dike-New Hartford   At Jesup  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Belmond-Klemme   At Dike   Dike-New Hartford
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         54-23 G10  
  At Belmond West Fork   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  West Fork   53-13     At Dike  
              Dike-New Hartford
        52-45
     
Central Springs      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Saint Ansgar   At Manly   Central Springs      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         50-43  
  At Saint Ansgar St. Ansgar    
  Lake Mills 59-55      


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 4
     
     
Cascade    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  East Buchanan   At Cascade   Cascade  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         67-45 G9  
  At Winthrop East Buchanan   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Lisbon 73-43     At Cascade  
           
    Cascade
    57-42
MFL-Mar-Mac    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  South Winneshiek   At Monona   MFL-Mar-Mac  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         62-39  
  At Calmar South Winneshiek  
  Clayton Ridge   56-30     Mon., Feb. 19, 7:00p G11  
          Cascade
    CHAMPION
    50-41
Bellevue   At Dubuque, Senior  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  North Cedar   At Bellevue   Bellevue
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         58-49 G10  
  At Clarence North Cedar   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Durant   48-32     At Dyersville  
              Bellevue
        42-40
     
Maquoketa Valley      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Sumner-Fredericksburg   At Delhi   Sumner-Fredericksburg      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         62-60  
  At Sumner Sumner-Fredericksburg    
  Starmont 56-25      


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 5
     
     
Iowa City Regina    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Wapello   At Iowa City, Regina   Iowa City Regina  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         79-24 G9  
  At Wapello Wapello   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Columbus Community 49-38     At Iowa City, Regina  
           
    Iowa City Regina
    58-50
Wilton    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  West Branch   At Wilton   West Branch  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         43-40  
  At West Branch West Branch  
  Louisa-Muscatine   67-32     Mon., Feb. 19, 7:00p G11  
          Iowa City Regina
    CHAMPION
    55-43
Mediapolis   At Riverside  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Van Buren   At Mediapolis   Mediapolis
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         67-60 G10  
  At Keosauqua Van Buren   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  West Burlington   60-57     At Mediapolis  
              Danville
        63-60
     
Sigourney      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Danville   At Sigourney   Danville      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         48-43  
  At Danville Danville    
  Cardinal 65-16      


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 6
     
     
Panorama    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  West Central Valley   At Panora   Panorama  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         51-31 G9  
  At Stuart Van Meter   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Van Meter 56-40     At Panora  
           
    Panorama
    56-37
Martensdale-St. Marys    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Pleasantville   At Martensdale   Martensdale-St. Marys  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         46-42  
  At Pleasantville Pleasantville  
  Colfax-Mingo   45-41     Mon., Feb. 19, 7:00p G11  
          Panorama
    CHAMPION
    36-33
Des Moines Christian   At Woodward  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Madrid   At Urbandale, DM Christian   Des Moines Christian
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         44-39 G10  
  At Madrid Manson-NW Webster   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Manson-NW Webster   47-35     At Urbandale, DM Christian  
              Des Moines Christian
        48-28
     
Earlham      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Ogden   At Earlham   Earlham      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         52-49  
  At Ogden Ogden    
  Woodward-Granger 43-37      


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 7
     
     
Treynor    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  AHSTW   At Treynor   Treynor  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         63-39 G9  
  At Avoca AHSTW   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  ACGC 65-40     At Treynor  
           
    Treynor
    62-25
Underwood    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Council Bluffs St. Albert   At Underwood   Council Bluffs St. Albert  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         61-59  
  At Council Bluffs, St. Albert Council Bluffs St. Albert  
  Sidney   66-47     Mon., Feb. 19, 5:30p G11  
          Treynor
    CHAMPION
    76-42
Mount Ayr   At Red Oak  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Interstate 35   At Mount Ayr   Mount Ayr
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         52-34 G10  
  At Truro Interstate 35   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Wayne   60-50     At Mount Ayr  
              Mount Ayr
        57-48
     
Nodaway Valley      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Clarinda   At Greenfield   Southwest Valley      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         44-36  
  At Clarinda Southwest Valley    
  Southwest Valley 52-48      


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 8
     
     
Logan-Magnolia    
G5    
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Tri-Center   At Logan   Logan-Magnolia  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G1         64-27 G9  
  At Neola Tri-Center   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Missouri Valley 34-33     At Denison  
           
    IKM-Manning
    61-59
IKM-Manning    
G6    
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Ridge View   At Manning   IKM-Manning  
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G2         93-52  
  At Holstein River View  
  MVAOCOU   57-45     Wed., Feb. 21, 7:00p G11  
          West Sioux
    CHAMPION
    58-54
West Sioux   At Mapleton  
G7        
        Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p    
  Lawton-Bronson   At Hawarden   West Sioux
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G3         53-25 G10  
  At Lawton Lawton-Bronson   Fri., Feb. 16, 7:00p  
  Hinton   44-39     At Hawarden  
              West Sioux
        61-48
     
Unity Christian      
G8      
    Tue., Feb. 13, 7:00p        
  Woodbury Central   At Orange City, Unity Christian   Unity Christian      
  Sat., Feb. 10, 7:00p G4         60-53  
  At Moville Woodbury Central    
  At Alta-Aurelia 71-52