The district tournament began with 66 teams in the 16 districts playing quarterfinals games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.

District champions advance to a sub-state championship game, then each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS:

District 1:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Rock Valley beat Cherokee, 71-42
Unity Christian beat Alta-Aurelia, 66-42

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rock Valley vs. Hinton at Sioux Center - 6:30 PM
Unity Christian vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center - 8:00 PM

**********

District 2:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Lyon beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 61-59
Okoboji beat Emmetsburg, 52-46

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Lyon vs. Sheldon at Hull (Western Christian) - 6:30 PM
Okoboji vs. Western Christian at Hull (Western Christian) - 8:00 PM

 


District 3:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Eagle Grove, 81-26
Manson-Northwest Webster beat Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 58-54

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon at Pocahontas - 8:00 PM
Manson-Northwest Webster vs. Southeast Valley at Pocahontas (Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon) - 6:30 PM

**********

District 4:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Forest City beat Central Springs, 73-48
Clear Lake beat Saint Ansgar, 87-56

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Forest City vs. Lake Mills at Osage - 6:30 PM
Clear Lake vs. Osage at Osage - 8:00 PM

 


District 5:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Marshall beat Ogden, 88-79 (2OT)
Hampton-Dumont beat South Hardin, 65-50

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Marshall vs. South Hamilton at Story City (Roland-Story) - 6:30 PM
Hampton-Dumont vs. Roland-Story at Story City (Roland-Story) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 6:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Sumner-Fredericksburg beat Denver, 47-36
New Hampton beat East Marshall, 67-48

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Aplington-Parkersburg at Parkersburg - 8:00 PM
New Hampton vs. Dike-New Hartford at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 6:30 PM

 


District 7:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
North Fayette Valley beat South Winneshiek, 57-54
Waukon beat Clayton Ridge, 64-43

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
North Fayette Valley vs. MFL-Mar-Mac at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Waukon vs. Beckman Catholic at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 8:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Union (La Porte City) beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 75-54
Oelwein beat Maquoketa Valley, 58-37

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Union (La Porte City) vs. Monticello at Cascade - 6:30 PM
Oelwein vs. Cascade at Cascade - 8:00 PM

 


District 9:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Anamosa beat North Cedar, 66-32
Tipton beat West Branch, 71-69

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 15:
Anamosa vs. Camanche at Goose Lake (Northeast) - 6:30 PM
Tipton vs. Northeast at Goose Lake (Northeast) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 10:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Wilton beat Mid-Prairie, 49-35
Iowa City Regina beat West Liberty, 65-33

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mid-Prairie vs. Louisa-Muscatine at Durant - 6:30 PM
Iowa City Regina vs. Durant at Durant - 8:00 PM

 


District 11:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Wapello beat Columbus Junction, 66-55
Central Lee beat Mediapolis, 58-46

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Wapello vs. Pekin at West Burlington  - 6:30 PM
Central Lee vs. West Burlington at West Burlington - 8:00 PM

**********

District 12:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Van Buren/Harmony beat Davis County, 79-41
Pella Christian beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 82-58

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Van Buren/Harmony winner vs. Albia at Pleasantville - 6:30 PM
Pella Christian winner vs. Pleasantville at Pleasantville - 8:00 PM


District 13:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Madrid beat Woodward-Granger, 77-45
Woodward Academy beat Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 75-60

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Madrid vs. Prairie City-Monroe at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 6:30 PM
Woodward Academy vs. Des Moines Christian at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 14:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Panorama beat West Central Valley, 80-25
Van Meter beat Southwest Valley, 79-40

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Panorama vs. Interstate 35 at Truro (Interstate 35) - 8:00 PM
Van Meter vs. Earlham at Truro (Interstate 35) - 6:30 PM

 


District 15:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Missouri Valley beat Clarinda, 71-47
Underwood beat Red Oak, 59-55

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Missouri Valley vs. Shenandoah at Shenandoah - 6:30 PM
Underwood vs. Treynor at Treynor - 8:00 PM

**********

District 16:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
South Central Calhoun beat OA-BCIG, 61-57
AHSTW beat East Sac County, 54-38

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
South Central Calhoun vs. Kuemper Catholic at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) - 8:00 PM
AHSTW vs. Ridge View at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) - 6:30 PM