The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Winterset is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Atlantic; Central Decatur, Leon; Clarke, Osceola; Creston/Orient-Macksburg; Van Meter; and Winterset.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 4 at Winterset

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 261.0
2. Atlantic 231.0
3. Winterset 156.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic
2nd Place - Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur-Leon
3rd Place - Cade Vicker of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place - Dylan Wagner of Winterset
5th Place - Alex Tuma of Van Meter
1st Place Match
Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 41-6, So. over Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur-Leon) 46-6, So. (Fall 4:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur-Leon) 46-6, So. over Cade Vicker (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 36-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cade Vicker (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 36-12, So. over Dylan Wagner (Winterset) 11-13, Fr. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Alex Tuma (Van Meter) 21-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place - Jacob Goodson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Cade Costlow of Van Meter
4th Place - Riley Domina of Clarke
5th Place - Trey Allen of Winterset
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 31-5, Jr. over Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 31-16, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 31-16, Jr. over Cade Costlow (Van Meter) 25-18, So. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Cade Costlow (Van Meter) 25-18, So. over Riley Domina (Clarke) 22-16, Fr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Trey Allen (Winterset) 7-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase McLaren of Atlantic
2nd Place - Nate Vento of Van Meter
3rd Place - Kelby Luther of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place - Brock Hamer of Clarke
5th Place - Trenten Cook of Winterset
1st Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 43-7, Fr. over Nate Vento (Van Meter) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 5:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Vento (Van Meter) 35-9, Sr. over Kelby Luther (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 27-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kelby Luther (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 27-21, So. over Brock Hamer (Clarke) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 5:29).
5th Place Match
Trenten Cook (Winterset) 2-6, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Derek Koster of Winterset
3rd Place - Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
4th Place - Quinn Corcoran of Van Meter
5th Place - Landon Spurgin of Clarke
1st Place Match
Trevor Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 29-19, Jr. over Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-9, Sr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-9, Sr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 29-23, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 29-23, Jr. over Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter) 24-21, Fr. (Dec 15-14).
5th Place Match
Landon Spurgin (Clarke) 9-10, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Costlow of Van Meter
2nd Place - Blake Ryerson of Winterset
3rd Place - Tanner Mauk of Atlantic
4th Place - Colby Wilken of Clarke
5th Place - Tristan Travis of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
6th Place - Elliot Ness of Central Decatur-Leon
1st Place Match
Luke Costlow (Van Meter) 16-10, Sr. over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 23-24, So. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 23-24, So. over Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) 31-24, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) 31-24, Sr. over Colby Wilken (Clarke) 8-19, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
5th Place Match
Tristan Travis (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 8-6, Fr. over Elliot Ness (Central Decatur-Leon) 6-13, Fr. (MD 11-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Luke Jones of Central Decatur-Leon
3rd Place - JD Gordon of Winterset
4th Place - Dawson Carey of Atlantic
5th Place - Jonathon Bair of Clarke
1st Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 44-3, Sr. over Luke Jones (Central Decatur-Leon) 33-20, So. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Jones (Central Decatur-Leon) 33-20, So. over JD Gordon (Winterset) 22-25, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
JD Gordon (Winterset) 22-25, Sr. over Dawson Carey (Atlantic) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Jonathon Bair (Clarke) 13-20, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Smith of Winterset
2nd Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Chance Masters of Central Decatur-Leon
4th Place - Connor Pellett of Atlantic
5th Place - Brady Edwards of Van Meter
1st Place Match
Justin Smith (Winterset) 31-14, Jr. over Mitchel Swank (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 34-7, So. (Dec 15-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchel Swank (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 34-7, So. over Chance Masters (Central Decatur-Leon) 36-17, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Chance Masters (Central Decatur-Leon) 36-17, Jr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic) 13-25, Fr. (MD 17-4).
5th Place Match
Brady Edwards (Van Meter) 1-7, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kade Kelso of Central Decatur-Leon
2nd Place - Joey Huntington of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Devin Siedlik of Atlantic
4th Place - Colton Golwitzer of Van Meter
5th Place - Connor Van Pelt of Winterset
1st Place Match
Kade Kelso (Central Decatur-Leon) 45-9, Jr. over Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-12, Sr. over Devin Siedlik (Atlantic) 7-14, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Devin Siedlik (Atlantic) 7-14, Jr. over Colton Golwitzer (Van Meter) 18-24, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Connor Van Pelt (Winterset) 0-1, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Leith of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset
3rd Place - Mitchell Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place - Kyle Potter of Central Decatur-Leon
5th Place - Noah Hale of Van Meter
6th Place - Taven Floyd of Clarke
1st Place Match
Cameron Leith (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-8, Sr. over Caleb Grose (Winterset) 18-11, Sr. (MD 14-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Grose (Winterset) 18-11, Sr. over Mitchell Williamson (Atlantic) 20-30, Fr. (MD 16-8).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Williamson (Atlantic) 20-30, Fr. over Kyle Potter (Central Decatur-Leon) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
5th Place Match
Noah Hale (Van Meter) 14-25, So. over Taven Floyd (Clarke) 7-22, Fr. (Fall 3:42).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Jalen Kleemeier of Winterset
3rd Place - Gable Reece of Clarke
4th Place - Clayton West of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 35-1, Jr. over Jalen Kleemeier (Winterset) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jalen Kleemeier (Winterset) 18-16, Jr. over Gable Reece (Clarke) 25-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gable Reece (Clarke) 25-19, Sr. over Clayton West (Atlantic) 2-11, Sr. (MD 16-8).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
3rd Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
4th Place - Charles Woodcock of Winterset
1st Place Match
Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 40-9, Jr. over Zac Stork (Atlantic) 41-9, Jr. (TB-2 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 41-9, Jr. over Nathan Bair (Clarke) 36-9, Jr. (Fall 0:36).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Bair (Clarke) 36-9, Jr. over Charles Woodcock (Winterset) 9-30, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0)).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
3rd Place - Isaac Lewis of Clarke
4th Place - Derek Golwitzer of Van Meter
1st Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 47-3, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 37-12, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 37-12, Jr. over Isaac Lewis (Clarke) 19-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Lewis (Clarke) 19-12, Sr. over Derek Golwitzer (Van Meter) 13-11, So. (SV-1 3-1).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
3rd Place - Isaac Benton of Van Meter
4th Place - Trace Carson of Central Decatur-Leon
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-2, Jr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 42-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 42-9, Sr. over Isaac Benton (Van Meter) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 0:23).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Benton (Van Meter) 28-9, Sr. over Trace Carson (Central Decatur-Leon) 34-19, Jr. (Fall 3:14).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John McConkey of Atlantic
2nd Place - CJ Baker of Winterset
3rd Place - Cody Tanner of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
4th Place - Nate Willem of Van Meter
1st Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic) 25-3, So. over CJ Baker (Winterset) 28-9, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
CJ Baker (Winterset) 28-9, Sr. over Cody Tanner (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 32-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Tanner (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 32-12, Jr. over Nate Willem (Van Meter) 12-12, So. (Fall 2:17).
- - - - - - - - - -