The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Delaware, Manchester is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Beckman Catholic, Dyersville; Columbus Catholic, Waterloo; Denver/Tripoli; GRNT-GC, Reinbeck; Independence; and West Delaware, Manchester.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 10 at West Delaware, Manchester

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Independence 241.0
2. Denver-Tripoli 223.5
3. West Delaware 178.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Phillips of West Delaware-Manchester
2nd Place - Grant Hoeger of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Holdyn Griffith of Independence
4th Place - Sam Platt of Denver/Tripoli
1st Place Match
Ryan Phillips (West Delaware-Manchester) 14-9, Fr. over Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 31-13, Fr. over Holdyn Griffith (Independence) 24-21, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place Match
Holdyn Griffith (Independence) 24-21, Fr. over Sam Platt (Denver/Tripoli) 23-23, Fr. (Fall 2:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Wright of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Jarrett Orr of Independence
3rd Place - Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Jeff Ilgen of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Riley Wright (Denver/Tripoli) 41-3, Fr. over Jarrett Orr (Independence) 29-11, So. (MD 14-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarrett Orr (Independence) 29-11, So. over Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 24-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 24-19, Jr. over Jeff Ilgen (West Delaware-Manchester) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 1:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tevon Rettig of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Collin Fischels of Independence
3rd Place - Ethan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Noah Skornia of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
5th Place - Daniel Woods of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Tevon Rettig (Denver/Tripoli) 32-19, Sr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Fischels (Independence) 21-22, Sr. over Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 3:01).
3rd Place Match
Collin Fischels (Independence) 21-22, Sr. over Noah Skornia (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 17-24, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Daniel Woods (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-8, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Cael Krueger of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Jacob Wolf of Independence
4th Place - Jordan Rausch of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 35-8, So. over Cael Krueger (Denver/Tripoli) 24-3, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Krueger (Denver/Tripoli) 24-3, Fr. over Jacob Wolf (Independence) 28-20, Sr. (SV-1 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wolf (Independence) 28-20, Sr. over Jordan Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 6-29, Jr. (Fall 1:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Feldman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Tanner Erickson-Dale of Independence
4th Place - Neal Finder of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Austin Knaack of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
6th Place - John Cannon of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
1st Place Match
Jackson Feldman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 23-4, Fr. over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware-Manchester) 33-13, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware-Manchester) 33-13, Fr. over Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 30-22, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Erickson-Dale (Independence) 30-22, Jr. over Neal Finder (Denver/Tripoli) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Austin Knaack (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 11-23, Fr. over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Davis of Independence
2nd Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Owen Ward of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Mitchell Schaffer of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
5th Place - Mason Burlage of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
6th Place - Jacob Snyder of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Drew Davis (Independence) 36-10, Sr. over Caleb Wilson (Denver/Tripoli) 39-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Wilson (Denver/Tripoli) 39-9, So. over Owen Ward (West Delaware-Manchester) 30-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Owen Ward (West Delaware-Manchester) 30-8, Sr. over Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:31 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Mason Burlage (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 16-20, So. over Jacob Snyder (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Feldman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
3rd Place - Seth House of Independence
4th Place - Ryan Maitland of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Nick Casey of West Delaware-Manchester
6th Place - Abe Snyder of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Cody Feldman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 23-3, Jr. over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 26-12, Jr. over Seth House (Independence) 23-25, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth House (Independence) 23-25, So. over Ryan Maitland (Denver/Tripoli) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Nick Casey (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-20, Fr. over Abe Snyder (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 3-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (19-3)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Hageman of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
2nd Place - Luke House of Independence
3rd Place - Conner Vogt of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Cael Kopriva of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
5th Place - Tristan Voelker of West Delaware-Manchester
1st Place Match
Luke Hageman (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 33-3, So. over Luke House (Independence) 11-10, Sr. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke House (Independence) 11-10, Sr. over Conner Vogt (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Conner Vogt (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Jr. over Cael Kopriva (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 4-6, . (Fall 1:27).
5th Place Match
Tristan Voelker (West Delaware-Manchester) 3-21, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
2nd Place - Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Ethan Smith of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
4th Place - Jordan Habben of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Ryan Desotel of West Delaware-Manchester
6th Place - Seth Gretillat of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Jake Juhl (Independence) 37-5, Sr. over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 32-11, Fr. over Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 17-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 17-13, Sr. over Jordan Habben (Denver/Tripoli) 27-24, Sr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Ryan Desotel (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-12, Sr. over Seth Gretillat (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 2-14, So. (Fall 1:29).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Holt of Independence
2nd Place - Coy Roussell of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Dominck Klusman of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Spencer Schlarmann of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
5th Place - Will Blakesley of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Nick Holt (Independence) 41-3, Sr. over Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 9-2, Sr. over Dominck Klusman (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dominck Klusman (Denver/Tripoli) 24-23, Sr. over Spencer Schlarmann (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 7-31, So. (Fall 2:09).
5th Place Match
Will Blakesley (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-27, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elliott Ryan of Independence
2nd Place - Tyler Hirsch of Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
3rd Place - Max Ridenour of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Devon Lund of Denver/Tripoli
5th Place - Dana Bosen of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
6th Place - Michael Krienert of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Elliott Ryan (Independence) 38-8, Sr. over Tyler Hirsch (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Hirsch (Beckman Catholic-Dyersville) 26-11, Sr. over Max Ridenour (West Delaware-Manchester) 15-20, Sr. (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Max Ridenour (West Delaware-Manchester) 15-20, Sr. over Devon Lund (Denver/Tripoli) 25-19, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Dana Bosen (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 13-16, Sr. over Michael Krienert (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 21-16, So. (Fall 2:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Matt McMillan of Independence
3rd Place - Brett Rausch of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Conway Feisel of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 44-2, Sr. over Matt McMillan (Independence) 43-3, Sr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt McMillan (Independence) 43-3, Sr. over Brett Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 19-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brett Rausch (West Delaware-Manchester) 19-15, Sr. over Conway Feisel (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 9-18, So. (Fall 0:32).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Crawford of Independence
2nd Place - Keenan Bahlman of Denver/Tripoli
3rd Place - Sam Johnson of West Delaware-Manchester
4th Place - Mason Clasen of Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
5th Place - Tanner Calderwood of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Hunter Crawford (Independence) 21-14, So. over Sam Johnson (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-18, Jr. (Dec 13-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Keenan Bahlman (Denver/Tripoli) 28-21, Jr. over Sam Johnson (West Delaware-Manchester) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Keenan Bahlman (Denver/Tripoli) 28-21, Jr. over Mason Clasen (Columbus Catholic-Waterloo) 16-23, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Tanner Calderwood (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 22-17, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Farley of Denver/Tripoli
2nd Place - Kaleb Zieser of West Delaware-Manchester
3rd Place - Austin Larkin of Independence
4th Place - Jacob Walters of GRNT-GC-Reinbeck
1st Place Match
Brock Farley (Denver/Tripoli) 34-10, Fr. over Austin Larkin (Independence) 5-6, Jr. (DQ).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware-Manchester) 22-21, Jr. over Austin Larkin (Independence) 5-6, Jr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware-Manchester) 22-21, Jr. over Jacob Walters (GRNT-GC-Reinbeck) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
- - - - - - - - - - -