The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at MOC-Floyd Valley is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City; Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; MOC-Floyd Valley; Sergeant Bluff-Luton; and Sioux Center.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 14 at MOC-Floyd Valley

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Sergeant Bluff-Lufton 226.0
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 205.5
3. Bishop Heelan Catholic 177.0
- - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cesar Sandoval of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
4th Place - Hector Perez of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Fr. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-14, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-14, Fr. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 26-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 26-16, Fr. over Hector Perez (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
- - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place - Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place - Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 35-4, Jr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-20, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-20, So. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 24-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 24-19, Fr. over Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-20, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
- - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place - Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-1, So. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-4, Sr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-22, So. (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-22, So. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 30-16, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 21-15, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Tyler Rupp of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Devin VanBeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Alex Anson of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-2, Jr. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Sr. over Devin VanBeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Devin VanBeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-11, Sr. over Alex Anson (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 5-8, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Logan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Vale Cade of Sioux Center
6th Place - Blake Hegarty of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-1, So. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-13, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-13, Fr. over Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-8, Fr. over Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-9, So. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Vale Cade (Sioux Center) 4-7, So. over Blake Hegarty (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
- - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Austin Roemeling of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place - Keyton Ruskamp of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place - Collin Den Herder of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-2, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 4:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Jr. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:54 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, Fr. over Austin Roemeling (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-14, So. (Fall 3:13).
5th Place Match
Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 13-14, Jr. over Collin Den Herder (Sioux Center) 5-16, Jr. (Fall 4:32).
- - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Josh Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place - Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
5th Place - Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
6th Place - Lavarius Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. over Josh Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-12, Sr. over Josh Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-12, Sr. over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 25-21, Fr. (Fall 2:27).
5th Place Match
Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 26-16, So. over Lavarius Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-15, So. (Fall 3:02).
- - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Zach Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6th Place - Scot Vogel of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-8, So. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-9, So. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-9, So. over Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 25-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 25-17, So. over Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Zach Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 4-9, So. over Scot Vogel (Sioux Center) 0-6, So. (Fall 2:57).
- - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
5th Place - Hunter Huisman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Brandon Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-1, Jr. over Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-11, So. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-11, So. over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-16, So. over Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 17-18, So. (Fall 5:36).
5th Place Match
Hunter Huisman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 1-1, Sr. over Brandon Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 11-21, Sr. (MD 9-1).
- - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sean Kellogg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
4th Place - Jack Vander Voort of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place - Jesse Lease of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Sean Kellogg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-14, Sr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:38 (18-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-18, Fr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 22-26, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 22-26, Jr. over Jack Vander Voort (MOC-Floyd Valley) 12-14, Jr. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Jesse Lease (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 13-18, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Dawson Fenton of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Matt Matuska of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Nick Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place - Brandon Peet of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-12, Jr. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 9-5, Jr. over Dawson Fenton (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 12-20, Fr. (Fall 4:29).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Fenton (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 12-20, Fr. over Matt Matuska (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-19, So. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Nick Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 2-11, Jr. over Brandon Peet (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 3:42).
- - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Minnick of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Luke Howley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Jacob Hamman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-13, Jr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, So. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, So. over Luke Howley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 5:34).
3rd Place Match
Luke Howley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 24-19, Jr. over Jacob Hamman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:23).
- - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place - Calvin Sterk of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Austin Mohning of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place - Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Fernando Mercado of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 37-3, Sr. over Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-13, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-13, So. over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-22, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-22, Jr. over Austin Mohning (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 18-22, So. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 8-14, Fr. over Fernando Mercado (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00).
- - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Don Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Dustin Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - T. J. Heineman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Tristan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 36-2, Jr. over Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-15, Jr. over Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-14, Jr. over T. J. Heineman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Tristan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 9-10, Jr. over Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-22, So. (Fall 1:47).
- - - - - - - - -