The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Glenwood is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Bedford/Lenox; Clarinda; Glenwood; Harlan; Red Oak; and Shenandoah.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 3 at Glenwood

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Glenwood 239.5
2. Harlan 202.0
3. Red Oak 175.5
- - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ronan Noeth of Harlan
2nd Place - Cam Vanderhoof of Red Oak
3rd Place - Michael Radford of Glenwood
4th Place - Tyler Halloran of Clarinda
5th Place - Jorden Montiel of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Ronan Noeth (Harlan) 26-21, Fr. over Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-17, Fr. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-17, Fr. over Michael Radford (Glenwood) 14-24, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Radford (Glenwood) 14-24, Fr. over Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) 11-22, Fr. (Fall 0:59).
5th Place Match
Jorden Montiel (Bedford/Lenox) 19-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Heideman of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Tanner Maxwell of Glenwood
3rd Place - Lucas Carter of Harlan
4th Place - Brodee Means of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Dylan Heideman (Bedford/Lenox) 32-7, So. over Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 22-19, So. (TF-1.5 3:50 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Maxwell (Glenwood) 22-19, So. over Lucas Carter (Harlan) 25-19, So. (Fall 2:27).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Carter (Harlan) 25-19, So. over Brodee Means (Clarinda) 10-20, So. (Fall 1:04).
- - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Brandon Trevino of Harlan
3rd Place - Zach Harms of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brian Krewson of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 27-3, Jr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 32-15, Jr. (Fall 3:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 32-15, Jr. over Zach Harms (Shenandoah) 28-21, Fr. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Zach Harms (Shenandoah) 28-21, Fr. over Brian Krewson (Glenwood) 3-11, So. (Dec 7-2).
- - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
2nd Place - Austin Knudson of Harlan
3rd Place - Michael Gomez of Red Oak
4th Place - Jason Kramer of Clarinda
5th Place - Harley Martin of Shenandoah
6th Place - Jeremy Daye of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 30-12, So. over Austin Knudson (Harlan) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Knudson (Harlan) 28-14, Jr. over Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 16-29, Jr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 16-29, Jr. over Jason Kramer (Clarinda) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 2:18).
5th Place Match
Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 24-23, So. over Jeremy Daye (Bedford/Lenox) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 2:40).
- - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place - Elias Shaeffer of Harlan
3rd Place - Hunter Haggstrom of Glenwood
4th Place - Troy Brown of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Francisco Rohner of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 40-2, So. over Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 31-19, Sr. (MD 16-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 31-19, Sr. over Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-24, Fr. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-24, Fr. over Troy Brown (Bedford/Lenox) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 0:21).
5th Place Match
Francisco Rohner (Red Oak) 0-1, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
2nd Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
3rd Place - Tyler McMann of Red Oak
4th Place - Marshall Tucker of Harlan
5th Place - David Cortez of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Ivan Zamarron of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 25-13, So. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 22-17, Jr. (MD 12-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 22-17, Jr. over Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 18-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 18-13, Jr. over Marshall Tucker (Harlan) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
David Cortez (Bedford/Lenox) 21-26, Jr. over Ivan Zamarron (Shenandoah) 17-29, Jr. (MD 11-3).
- - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
2nd Place - Clay Selberg of Red Oak
3rd Place - Nick Foss of Harlan
4th Place - AJ Slaughter of Glenwood
5th Place - Chris Kingery of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Jace Morgenstern of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 44-9, Sr. over Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 33-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Selberg (Red Oak) 33-16, Sr. over Nick Foss (Harlan) 24-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Foss (Harlan) 24-10, So. over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 20-21, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Chris Kingery (Bedford/Lenox) 19-18, Jr. over Jace Morgenstern (Clarinda) 4-24, So. (TF-1.5 5:43 (24-8)).
- - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Malcom of Glenwood
2nd Place - Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
3rd Place - Jacob Koke of Harlan
4th Place - Logan Roberts of Shenandoah
5th Place - Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 45-1, Sr. over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 26-15, Fr. over Jacob Koke (Harlan) 25-23, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:19 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Koke (Harlan) 25-23, Sr. over Logan Roberts (Shenandoah) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Kollyn Buch (Clarinda) 19-22, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Russell of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Jacob Wingert of Harlan
3rd Place - Kyle Owens of Shenandoah
4th Place - Luke Mellott of Red Oak
5th Place - Marcus Middleton of Clarinda
6th Place - Eli Bales of Glenwood
1st Place Match
Hunter Russell (Bedford/Lenox) 40-7, Sr. over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 4:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 30-10, Jr. over Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 33-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 33-21, So. over Luke Mellott (Red Oak) 18-21, So. (Fall 3:30).
5th Place Match
Marcus Middleton (Clarinda) 10-16, Jr. over Eli Bales (Glenwood) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
- - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
2nd Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
3rd Place - Drew Minino of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brenden Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - James Erlbacher of Harlan
1st Place Match
Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 42-6, So. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 5-4, Jr. over Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 24-24, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Drew Minino (Shenandoah) 24-24, Sr. over Brenden Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 23-27, So. (Fall 4:49).
5th Place Match
James Erlbacher (Harlan) 14-28, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Isaac Bales of Glenwood
3rd Place - Collin Bruce of Red Oak
4th Place - Adam Andersen of Harlan
5th Place - Trey Whipple of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 40-1, Sr. over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 32-15, So. (Fall 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 32-15, So. over Collin Bruce (Red Oak) 28-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Collin Bruce (Red Oak) 28-21, Sr. over Adam Andersen (Harlan) 11-16, So. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Trey Whipple (Bedford/Lenox) 12-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
2nd Place - Terry Christian of Red Oak
3rd Place - Cody Sleep of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Tyler Courtier of Shenandoah
5th Place - Cody McClarnon of Clarinda
6th Place - Spencer Boardman of Harlan
1st Place Match
Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 38-7, Jr. over Terry Christian (Red Oak) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Terry Christian (Red Oak) 10-14, Jr. over Cody Sleep (Bedford/Lenox) 25-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Sleep (Bedford/Lenox) 25-20, Jr. over Tyler Courtier (Shenandoah) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Cody McClarnon (Clarinda) 18-21, Jr. over Spencer Boardman (Harlan) 8-30, Jr. (Fall 5:17).
- - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.D. Lewis of Shenandoah
2nd Place - Chance Strough of Clarinda
3rd Place - Aaron Johannsen of Harlan
4th Place - Elijah Gaylord of Glenwood
5th Place - Colton Kinnison of Red Oak
6th Place - Zach Marven of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
J.D. Lewis (Shenandoah) 30-12, Sr. over Chance Strough (Clarinda) 28-13, Fr. (Dec 9-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Strough (Clarinda) 28-13, Fr. over Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 35-17, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Johannsen (Harlan) 35-17, Jr. over Elijah Gaylord (Glenwood) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
5th Place Match
Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 1-1, Fr. over Zach Marven (Bedford/Lenox) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 10-8).
- - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
2nd Place - Jacob Stenzel of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Daniel Soll of Harlan
4th Place - Logan Alexander of Red Oak
5th Place - Storm Howard of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 35-8, So. over Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 16-28, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 16-28, Fr. over Daniel Soll (Harlan) 20-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Soll (Harlan) 20-24, So. over Logan Alexander (Red Oak) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
5th Place Match
Storm Howard (Clarinda) 0-1, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -