The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Algona; Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; Forest City; Garner-Hayfield/Ventura; Humboldt; and Webster City.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 15 at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 256.0
2. Webster City 234.0
3. Humboldt 165.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Cameron Peterson of Algona
3rd Place - Derick Khaleck of Webster City
4th Place - Alec Fett of Forest City
5th Place - Aaron Diesburg of Humboldt
6th Place - Zach Eichmann of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 20-12, So. over Cameron Peterson (Algona) 22-17, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Peterson (Algona) 22-17, Jr. over Derick Khaleck (Webster City) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Derick Khaleck (Webster City) 20-11, Sr. over Alec Fett (Forest City) 25-10, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Aaron Diesburg (Humboldt) 20-17, Fr. over Zach Eichmann (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-13, Fr. (Fall 1:13).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Drake Doolittle of Webster City
3rd Place - Kameron Rohwedder of Forest City
4th Place - Austin Case of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place - Michael Talbot of Algona
6th Place - Jade Lange of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-2, Sr. over Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 34-4, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drake Doolittle (Webster City) 34-4, Fr. over Kameron Rohwedder (Forest City) 19-27, Sr. (Fall 2:38).
3rd Place Match
Kameron Rohwedder (Forest City) 19-27, Sr. over Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Michael Talbot (Algona) 3-4, Fr. over Jade Lange (Humboldt) 6-28, Fr. (Fall 1:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Carson Hartnett of Webster City
3rd Place - Jace Pringnitz of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place - Alex Bronson of Algona
5th Place - Zach Kollmorgen of Humboldt
6th Place - Brett Walton of Forest City
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 36-1, Sr. over Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 29-14, So. (Fall 2:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Hartnett (Webster City) 29-14, So. over Jace Pringnitz (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 30-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jace Pringnitz (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 30-11, Fr. over Alex Bronson (Algona) 8-28, Jr. (Fall 0:44).
5th Place Match
Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 7-8, So. over Brett Walton (Forest City) 7-32, Fr. (Fall 3:23).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Nokes of Webster City
2nd Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Zane Russell of Humboldt
4th Place - Carson Devine of Algona
1st Place Match
Cole Nokes (Webster City) 30-5, Sr. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 23-19, Sr. (Dec 12-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 23-19, Sr. over Zane Russell (Humboldt) 21-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zane Russell (Humboldt) 21-9, Sr. over Carson Devine (Algona) 12-16, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Busse of Humboldt
2nd Place - Calen Rosenbaum of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Mitchell Priebe of Algona
4th Place - Cade Felts of Webster City
5th Place - Blake Jacobs of Forest City
6th Place - Spencer Formanek of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Joey Busse (Humboldt) 40-6, Fr. over Calen Rosenbaum (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Calen Rosenbaum (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-10, Sr. over Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 17-25, So. (Fall 3:42).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 17-25, So. over Cade Felts (Webster City) 9-21, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Blake Jacobs (Forest City) 18-25, Sr. over Spencer Formanek (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 13-15, So. (Fall 3:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Gage Sadler of Webster City
3rd Place - Jaden Kampen of Humboldt
4th Place - Zack Wagner of Forest City
5th Place - Anthony Sherwood of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Donovan Berte of Algona
1st Place Match
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 35-5, So. over Gage Sadler (Webster City) 13-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (21-6)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Sadler (Webster City) 13-14, Sr. over Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 32-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 32-17, Jr. over Zack Wagner (Forest City) 16-28, Fr. (Fall 5:34).
5th Place Match
Anthony Sherwood (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 18-21, So. over Donovan Berte (Algona) 1-10, Jr. (Fall 3:26).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
2nd Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Jaxon Kampen of Humboldt
4th Place - Austin Chase of Algona
5th Place - Carter Rholl of Webster City
6th Place - Jade Pringnitz of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 43-3, Sr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4, Sr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4, Sr. over Jaxon Kampen (Humboldt) 32-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jaxon Kampen (Humboldt) 32-12, Jr. over Austin Chase (Algona) 8-25, So. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Carter Rholl (Webster City) 16-10, Sr. over Jade Pringnitz (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-8, So. (Fall 3:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zane Williams of Webster City
2nd Place - Dakota Hennigar of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Gus Arnold of Humboldt
4th Place - Darek Garman of Algona
5th Place - Maverick Freerksen of Forest City
6th Place - Colyn Schoneman of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Zane Williams (Webster City) 26-16, So. over Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 3:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-17, Jr. over Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 29-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 29-10, Jr. over Darek Garman (Algona) 22-21, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 21-21, Jr. over Colyn Schoneman (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Ferrari of Webster City
2nd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
3rd Place - Sam Wigans of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Colton Monson of Humboldt
5th Place - John Hulbert of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Ethan Alsop of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Ferrari (Webster City) 31-7, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Strohman (Algona) 22-3, Sr. over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-13, Fr. (Fall 5:45).
3rd Place Match
Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-13, Fr. over Colton Monson (Humboldt) 13-19, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
5th Place Match
John Hulbert (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 9-18, So. over Ethan Alsop (Forest City) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
2nd Place - Mason Carpenter of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Caleb Olson of Webster City
4th Place - Malcolm Boyd of Humboldt
5th Place - Calvin Kruse of Algona
6th Place - Jacob Trunkhill of Forest City
1st Place Match
Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 38-2, Jr. over Caleb Olson (Webster City) 19-15, Fr. (MD 15-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 36-13, So. over Caleb Olson (Webster City) 19-15, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 36-13, So. over Malcolm Boyd (Humboldt) 29-19, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Calvin Kruse (Algona) 7-12, So. over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 1-14, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
2nd Place - Nate Kollmorgen of Humboldt
3rd Place - Ben Powers of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Hunter Hayes of Webster City
5th Place - Noah Murphy of Algona
6th Place - Triston Springer of Forest City
1st Place Match
Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 37-2, Sr. over Nate Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 10-15, Sr. (Fall 0:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 10-15, Sr. over Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-17, Jr. over Hunter Hayes (Webster City) 6-16, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Noah Murphy (Algona) 21-20, So. over Triston Springer (Forest City) 8-33, Jr. (Fall 3:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Pogge of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Trayton Harris of Humboldt
3rd Place - Dominick Etherington of Algona
4th Place - Noah Paulson of Forest City
5th Place - Grady Umbarger of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Rocco Miller of Webster City
1st Place Match
Zach Pogge (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 18-9, Sr. over Trayton Harris (Humboldt) 26-17, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trayton Harris (Humboldt) 26-17, So. over Dominick Etherington (Algona) 26-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dominick Etherington (Algona) 26-12, So. over Noah Paulson (Forest City) 25-21, Jr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 16-20, Jr. over Rocco Miller (Webster City) 8-24, So. (Fall 4:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
2nd Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
3rd Place - Cadan Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Jed Larson of Humboldt
5th Place - Jon Erdman of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 36-1, Sr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-3, Sr. over Cadan Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 16-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cadan Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 16-14, Fr. over Jed Larson (Humboldt) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
5th Place Match
Jon Erdman (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-12, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cooper Lawson of Webster City
2nd Place - Josh Wegener of Algona
3rd Place - Trent McAtee of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Chase Ulven of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place - Evan Larson of Forest City
1st Place Match
Cooper Lawson (Webster City) 30-1, So. over Josh Wegener (Algona) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 0:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Wegener (Algona) 24-18, Jr. over Trent McAtee (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trent McAtee (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-22, Jr. over Chase Ulven (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 16-14, Sr. (Inj. 5:14).
5th Place Match
Evan Larson (Forest City) 6-18, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -