The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Cherokee, Washington is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Cherokee, Washington; East Sac County; Estherville Lincoln Central; Pocahontas Area/L-M; Sheldon; and Spirit Lake.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 13 at Cherokee, Washington

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Spirit Lake 237.5
2. PocahontasArea/L-M 217.0
3. Cherokee-Washington 180.5
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 41-0, So. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 34-10, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 11-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 11-14, Fr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee-Washington) 14-26, Fr. (Fall 3:31).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place - Adrian Guttua of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake) 25-5, Fr. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-9, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-9, Jr. over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-5, Fr. over Adrian Guttua (Cherokee-Washington) 20-26, So. (TF-1.5 4:07 (25-10)).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Minkler of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place - Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Dakota Johannes of Sheldon
4th Place - Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Angus Tarbill of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 36-6, Sr. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake) 29-12, Fr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon) 13-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Johannes (Sheldon) 13-17, Fr. over Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 10-32, Fr. (MD 15-2).
5th Place Match
Angus Tarbill (Cherokee-Washington) 5-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Collin Johnson of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place - Aldo Ayala of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place - Dakota Peters of Sheldon
1st Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake) 37-8, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee-Washington) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Johnson (Cherokee-Washington) 21-17, Jr. over Aldo Ayala (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aldo Ayala (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-8, Sr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon) 18-25, So. (MD 11-3).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
2nd Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Tyler Reis of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 31-13, Fr. over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 32-15, Jr. (TB-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 32-15, Jr. over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 21-28, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 21-28, Fr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 14-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:41 (17-2)).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area/L-M
3rd Place - Bronsan Reis of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place - Andreu Caballero of Sheldon
5th Place - Sam Zimmerman of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake) 33-3, Fr. over Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 37-10, Jr. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 37-10, Jr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee-Washington) 18-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bronsan Reis (Cherokee-Washington) 18-18, So. over Andreu Caballero (Sheldon) 8-17, So. (TF-1.5 5:55 (17-2)).
5th Place Match
Sam Zimmerman (East Sac County) 5-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Tuttle of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Matt Stines of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place - Clayton Leng of Sheldon
4th Place - Chase Boeve of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place - Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake) 29-6, Jr. over Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 35-11, Jr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon) 21-27, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Leng (Sheldon) 21-27, So. over Chase Boeve (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 6-7, So. (Fall 2:42).
5th Place Match
Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 3-28, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place - Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place - Wyatt Meendering of Sheldon
5th Place - Michael Green of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Connor Schoening (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 43-6, Sr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 28-16, Jr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 18-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 18-9, So. over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
5th Place Match
Michael Green (East Sac County) 5-15, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place - Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Jake Roos of Sheldon
4th Place - Adam Brown of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place - Mason Mart of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee-Washington) 38-6, So. over Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11, Sr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Roos (Sheldon) 21-16, Jr. over Adam Brown (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 11-21, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
5th Place Match
Mason Mart (Spirit Lake) 1-6, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon
2nd Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Justin Jones of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Philip Minkler of Pocahontas Area/L-M
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon) 34-9, Fr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 38-12, Fr. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) 21-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) 21-19, Sr. over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 24-23, So. (Fall 5:47).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Jonah Dacken of Sheldon
5th Place - Wyatt Kraft of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 43-0, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 38-8, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 38-8, Fr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:05 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-18, Fr. over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon) 11-24, So. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Kraft (Cherokee-Washington) 0-4, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Meitzenheimer of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon
3rd Place - Hunter Akers of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Keegan Jepsen of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place - Preston Mix of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee-Washington) 31-6, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Sterler (Sheldon) 21-8, Sr. over Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake) 16-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake) 16-10, Sr. over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 11-26, So. (Fall 3:43).
5th Place Match
Preston Mix (Estherville Lincoln Central) 0-10, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trenten Murray of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Cesar Salazar of Sheldon
3rd Place - Brett Barritt of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place - Amed Castro-Chavez of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Zane Wellik of Pocahontas Area/L-M
1st Place Match
Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 11-22, Sr. over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cesar Salazar (Sheldon) 6-17, Jr. over Brett Barritt (Cherokee-Washington) 9-23, Sr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Brett Barritt (Cherokee-Washington) 9-23, Sr. over Amed Castro-Chavez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-19, Sr. (Fall 5:35).
5th Place Match
Zane Wellik (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 1-6, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Trenary of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place - Charlie Wych of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place - Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Taylor Duncan of East Sac County
5th Place - Harrison Norgaard of Sheldon
6th Place - Max Halverson of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 38-7, Fr. over Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 28-20, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 28-20, Sr. over Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-29, Jr. (Fall 1:22).
3rd Place Match
Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-29, Jr. over Taylor Duncan (East Sac County) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
5th Place Match
Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon) 11-26, So. over Max Halverson (Spirit Lake) 7-16, So. (Fall 0:50).
- - - - - - - - - -