Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Cascade, Western Dubuque
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Cascade, Western Dubuque is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Anamosa; Cascade, Western Dubuque; Monticello; Mount Vernon; Solon; and Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 6 at Cascade, Western Dubuque
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Mount Vernon 244.0
2. Solon 240.5
3. Wahlert Catholic 157.5
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Luensman of Monticello
2nd Place - Nolan Noonan of Cascade-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Jack Streicher of Mount Vernon
4th Place - Aidan Dall of Solon
5th Place - Payton Auman of Anamosa
6th Place - Liam Dolehide of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
1st Place Match
Chase Luensman (Monticello) 41-1, Fr. over Nolan Noonan (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 38-7, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Noonan (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 38-7, Fr. over Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon) 30-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jack Streicher (Mount Vernon) 30-14, So. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 22-22, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Payton Auman (Anamosa) 10-27, So. over Liam Dolehide (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 12-22, So. (Fall 1:09).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Martin of Cascade-Western Dubuque
2nd Place - Christian Haight of Solon
3rd Place - Liam Conroy of Mount Vernon
1st Place Match
Sam Martin (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 33-14, Sr. over Liam Conroy (Mount Vernon) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Haight (Solon) 29-15, So. over Liam Conroy (Mount Vernon) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Christian Haight (Solon) 29-15, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - Derick Koppes of Cascade-Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Morgan Rowley of Anamosa
4th Place - Andy Brokaw of Solon
1st Place Match
Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) 26-10, Fr. over Derick Koppes (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 37-6, Fr. (Fall 4:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derick Koppes (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 37-6, Fr. over Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 20-17, So. (Fall 5:54).
3rd Place Match
Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) 20-17, So. over Andy Brokaw (Solon) 11-32, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:27 (15-0)).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Carr of Solon
2nd Place - Justin Light of Mount Vernon
3rd Place - Dalton Husmann of Monticello
4th Place - Connor Conlin of Cascade-Western Dubuque
5th Place - Will Marsh of Anamosa
1st Place Match
Ben Carr (Solon) 38-7, Jr. over Justin Light (Mount Vernon) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Light (Mount Vernon) 24-11, Jr. over Dalton Husmann (Monticello) 31-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Husmann (Monticello) 31-8, Sr. over Connor Conlin (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 23-17, Fr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Will Marsh (Anamosa) 4-31, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tony Garcia of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - Zack Bevans of Solon
3rd Place - Connor Lange of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
4th Place - Jerry Chen of Cascade-Western Dubuque
5th Place - Austin Fairley of Monticello
1st Place Match
Tony Garcia (Mount Vernon) 21-5, Jr. over Zack Bevans (Solon) 33-16, Fr. (Fall 5:04).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Bevans (Solon) 33-16, Fr. over Connor Lange (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 12-27, So. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
Connor Lange (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 12-27, So. over Jerry Chen (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 8-24, Fr. (Fall 0:38).
5th Place Match
Austin Fairley (Monticello) 5-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Dudek of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
2nd Place - Mike Hoyle of Solon
3rd Place - Josh Hanson of Mount Vernon
4th Place - Gavin Betzer of Anamosa
5th Place - Caleb Westphal of Monticello
6th Place - Brevin VanDeest of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Anthony Dudek (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 25-9, Sr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 17-10, Fr. (Fall 2:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mike Hoyle (Solon) 17-10, Fr. over Josh Hanson (Mount Vernon) 24-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Hanson (Mount Vernon) 24-18, Sr. over Gavin Betzer (Anamosa) 11-27, So. (MD 22-8).
5th Place Match
Caleb Westphal (Monticello) 8-21, Fr. over Brevin VanDeest (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 8-17, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Fritz of Solon
2nd Place - Charlie Engelbrecht of Mount Vernon
3rd Place - Grant Oberfoell of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
4th Place - Logan Seeley of Anamosa
5th Place - Garrron Barber of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Cole Fritz (Solon) 35-7, Sr. over Charlie Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) 24-11, Sr. over Grant Oberfoell (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 24-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Grant Oberfoell (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 24-13, Jr. over Logan Seeley (Anamosa) 22-28, So. (Fall 1:34).
5th Place Match
Garrron Barber (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 1-8, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Graeson Dall of Solon
2nd Place - Levi Wade of Mount Vernon
3rd Place - Boone McDermott of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
4th Place - Cain Hoffman of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Graeson Dall (Solon) 31-9, Jr. over Levi Wade (Mount Vernon) 28-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Wade (Mount Vernon) 28-15, Sr. over Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 27-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 27-11, So. over Cain Hoffman (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 5:22).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Nelson of Solon
2nd Place - John Engelbrecht of Mount Vernon
3rd Place - Kolton Bartow of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
4th Place - Owen Moore of Anamosa
5th Place - Thomas Broderick of Monticello
6th Place - Zach Kurt of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Trevor Nelson (Solon) 41-3, Jr. over John Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) 22-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) 22-6, Sr. over Kolton Bartow (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 21-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kolton Bartow (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 21-10, So. over Owen Moore (Anamosa) 16-28, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Thomas Broderick (Monticello) 10-12, So. over Zach Kurt (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 2:46).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Diltz of Solon
2nd Place - Zach Kemp of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
3rd Place - Coy Martin of Mount Vernon
4th Place - Gavin Holub of Monticello
5th Place - Zach Ries of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Dillon Diltz (Solon) 30-8, Jr. over Zach Kemp (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 15-24, So. (TF-1.5 3:20 (17-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Kemp (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 15-24, So. over Coy Martin (Mount Vernon) 14-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Coy Martin (Mount Vernon) 14-24, So. over Gavin Holub (Monticello) 14-19, So. (Fall 5:14).
5th Place Match
Zach Ries (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 11-25, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lake Stahlberg of Monticello
2nd Place - Kendrick Harris of Solon
3rd Place - Austin Lieurance of Cascade-Western Dubuque
4th Place - Sam Dolan of Anamosa
5th Place - Sam Moore of Mount Vernon
6th Place - Declan Duffy of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
1st Place Match
Lake Stahlberg (Monticello) 32-15, Fr. over Austin Lieurance (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 26-18, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kendrick Harris (Solon) 14-14, So. over Austin Lieurance (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 26-18, So. (Fall 3:56).
3rd Place Match
Kendrick Harris (Solon) 14-14, So. over Sam Dolan (Anamosa) 19-9, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Sam Moore (Mount Vernon) 25-10, Jr. over Declan Duffy (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 16-20, So. (MD 9-1).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Cochrane of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - Mason Flynn of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
3rd Place - Dylan Wood of Anamosa
4th Place - Zach Wegmann of Solon
1st Place Match
Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon) 29-8, Jr. over Dylan Wood (Anamosa) 22-14, Sr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Flynn (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 19-13, Sr. over Dylan Wood (Anamosa) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
3rd Place Match
Mason Flynn (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 19-13, Sr. over Zach Wegmann (Solon) 24-18, So. (Fall 1:34).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Cox of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - John Patrick of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
3rd Place - Bo Black of Solon
4th Place - Tyler Kuper of Monticello
5th Place - Shawn Buhr of Anamosa
6th Place - Ashtin VanGorden of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Bryce Cox (Mount Vernon) 30-12, Sr. over John Patrick (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Patrick (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 35-6, Sr. over Bo Black (Solon) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 0:27).
3rd Place Match
Bo Black (Solon) 21-17, Jr. over Tyler Kuper (Monticello) 9-9, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Shawn Buhr (Anamosa) 6-18, Fr. over Ashtin VanGorden (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 3:57).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Wirfs of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - Zach Timm of Monticello
3rd Place - Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
4th Place - Blake Bradley of Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque
5th Place - Colby Toenjes of Anamosa
6th Place - Paine DeLarm of Cascade-Western Dubuque
1st Place Match
Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) 31-7, Jr. over Zach Timm (Monticello) 31-4, Sr. (Fall 5:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Timm (Monticello) 31-4, Sr. over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 31-20, So. (UTB 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 31-20, So. over Blake Bradley (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque) 30-10, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Colby Toenjes (Anamosa) 21-8, Sr. over Paine DeLarm (Cascade-Western Dubuque) 34-14, So. (Fall 1:12).
- - - - - - - - - -