The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at BCLUW, Conrad is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: East Marshall/GMG; Grinnell; Nevada; Roland-Story, Story City; SH-BCLUW; and South Tama County, Tama.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 1 at BCLUW, Conrad

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. South Tama 225.0
2. Roland-Story City 205.5
3. Grinnell 191.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Simon of Grinnell
2nd Place - Max Halstead of Roland-Story-Story City
1st Place Match
Joe Simon (Grinnell) 26-7, Fr. over Max Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 19-17, So. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 19-17, So. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Fritz of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Ian Showers of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Alexander Farmer of Grinnell
4th Place - Cale Dumbaugh of Nevada
1st Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County-Tama) 33-6, So. over Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 28-11, Jr. over Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 19-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alexander Farmer (Grinnell) 19-5, So. over Cale Dumbaugh (Nevada) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 4:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
2nd Place - Zach Anderson of Roland-Story-Story City
3rd Place - Coby Willett of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Ethan Kirby of Grinnell
5th Place - Nick Walleser of Nevada
6th Place - Ryan Simpson of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 39-4, Jr. over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-14, Jr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Anderson (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-14, Jr. over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 25-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 25-16, Fr. over Ethan Kirby (Grinnell) 16-16, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Nick Walleser (Nevada) 14-14, Sr. over Ryan Simpson (South Tama County-Tama) 1-16, So. (Fall 3:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Probasco of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Lane Milner of Grinnell
3rd Place - Koby Hassebrock of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Josiah Dorow of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Wayne Beard of Nevada
6th Place - Dawson Remenschnieder of East Marshall/GMG
1st Place Match
Tanner Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 36-3, So. over Lane Milner (Grinnell) 34-5, Jr. (MD 17-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Milner (Grinnell) 34-5, Jr. over Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story-Story City) 33-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:21 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story-Story City) 33-14, Fr. over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 34-13, Jr. (TB-1 11-6).
5th Place Match
Wayne Beard (Nevada) 16-17, Jr. over Dawson Remenschnieder (East Marshall/GMG) 26-17, So. (Dec 9-3).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Vest of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
3rd Place - Emilio Saldana of Nevada
4th Place - Lansin Lacina of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Bill Joslin of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Jayden Luse of Sh-bcluw
1st Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County-Tama) 27-4, So. over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) 20-8, Jr. over Emilio Saldana (Nevada) 20-21, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Emilio Saldana (Nevada) 20-21, So. over Lansin Lacina (East Marshall/GMG) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 4:29).
5th Place Match
Bill Joslin (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-17, Sr. over Jayden Luse (Sh-bcluw) 13-19, So. (Fall 3:38).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyson Manzer of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Dalton Kies of Grinnell
3rd Place - Michael Chapman of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Luke Ferguson of Nevada
5th Place - Dallas Horne of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Tyson Manzer (Roland-Story-Story City) 30-7, Sr. over Dalton Kies (Grinnell) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Kies (Grinnell) 32-12, Sr. over Michael Chapman (Sh-bcluw) 15-24, Jr. (Fall 1:16).
3rd Place Match
Michael Chapman (Sh-bcluw) 15-24, Jr. over Luke Ferguson (Nevada) 7-28, So. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Dallas Horne (South Tama County-Tama) 2-15, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Simon of Grinnell
2nd Place - Jaret Probasco of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Will Halstead of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Rodrigo Perez of Nevada
5th Place - Dan Schuler of East Marshall/GMG
1st Place Match
Jake Simon (Grinnell) 31-8, Jr. over Jaret Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaret Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 22-7, Sr. over Will Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 31-16, Sr. (Fall 4:36).
3rd Place Match
Will Halstead (Roland-Story-Story City) 31-16, Sr. over Rodrigo Perez (Nevada) 4-19, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Dan Schuler (East Marshall/GMG) 2-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Judge of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Jevin Wyatt of Grinnell
3rd Place - William Clark of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Cody Richard of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Jay Calentine of Nevada
1st Place Match
Isaac Judge (South Tama County-Tama) 36-4, So. over Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 3:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 11-9, Jr. over William Clark (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
William Clark (Roland-Story-Story City) 26-22, Sr. over Cody Richard (Sh-bcluw) 5-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:33 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Jay Calentine (Nevada) 3-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Long of East Marshall/GMG
2nd Place - Ryland Duchane of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Liam Schevermann of Roland-Story-Story City
4th Place - Brendan Sellberg of Nevada
5th Place - Josh Theisson of South Tama County-Tama
1st Place Match
Nick Long (East Marshall/GMG) 37-5, Sr. over Ryland Duchane (Sh-bcluw) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryland Duchane (Sh-bcluw) 31-12, Jr. over Liam Schevermann (Roland-Story-Story City) 12-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Liam Schevermann (Roland-Story-Story City) 12-23, So. over Brendan Sellberg (Nevada) 8-16, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Josh Theisson (South Tama County-Tama) 11-14, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bailey Chyma of South Tama County-Tama
2nd Place - Max Upah of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Alex Peebles of Nevada
4th Place - Kolten Rewoldt of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Nick Stole of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Spencer Mauss of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Bailey Chyma (South Tama County-Tama) 20-2, Sr. over Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG) 33-10, Sr. over Alex Peebles (Nevada) 25-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Peebles (Nevada) 25-12, Sr. over Kolten Rewoldt (Sh-bcluw) 11-11, So. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Nick Stole (Roland-Story-Story City) 4-6, Fr. over Spencer Mauss (Grinnell) 7-19, So. (Fall 3:23).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Mathis of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Jake Dixon of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Isaiah McAlexander of Grinnell
5th Place - Caleb Engle of Sh-bcluw
6th Place - Lucas Durkop of Nevada
1st Place Match
Sam Mathis (Roland-Story-Story City) 40-4, Sr. over Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County-Tama) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County-Tama) 26-15, So. over Jake Dixon (East Marshall/GMG) 22-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Dixon (East Marshall/GMG) 22-21, Sr. over Isaiah McAlexander (Grinnell) 19-31, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 5-11, Jr. over Lucas Durkop (Nevada) 11-21, So. (SV-1 7-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Stille of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Lane Walton of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Andrew Peters of South Tama County-Tama
4th Place - Jacob McVey of Nevada
1st Place Match
Tanner Stille (Roland-Story-Story City) 24-9, Sr. over Lane Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 27-12, Sr. over Andrew Peters (South Tama County-Tama) 11-19, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Peters (South Tama County-Tama) 11-19, Sr. over Jacob McVey (Nevada) 0-6, Fr. (Fall 0:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Calvin Bright of Roland-Story-Story City
2nd Place - Justin Suchanek of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Hunter Beard of Nevada
4th Place - Brett Clayton of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Calvin Bright (Roland-Story-Story City) 34-7, Jr. over Justin Suchanek (South Tama County-Tama) 18-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Suchanek (South Tama County-Tama) 18-15, Sr. over Hunter Beard (Nevada) 15-25, Sr. (Fall 1:23).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Beard (Nevada) 15-25, Sr. over Brett Clayton (Grinnell) 14-34, So. (Fall 1:59).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Hoffstetter of Grinnell
2nd Place - Kyle Kucera of South Tama County-Tama
3rd Place - Ryne Fuller of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Bryce Anderson of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Joshua Engelby of Roland-Story-Story City
6th Place - Max Hovar of Nevada
1st Place Match
Tanner Hoffstetter (Grinnell) 33-4, Sr. over Kyle Kucera (South Tama County-Tama) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Kucera (South Tama County-Tama) 20-14, Jr. over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 24-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 24-19, So. over Bryce Anderson (East Marshall/GMG) 9-14, Jr. (Fall 1:18).
5th Place Match
Joshua Engelby (Roland-Story-Story City) 10-17, Jr. over Max Hovar (Nevada) 1-13, So. (Fall 1:31).
- - - - - - - - - - -