The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Albia is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Albia; Centerville; Chariton; Davis County, Bloomfield; Knoxville; and PCM, Monroe.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 12 at Albia

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Albia 237.0
2. Knoxville 174.0
3. PCM-Monroe 172.5
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aden Reeves of Albia
2nd Place - Jakeb Fenton of PCM-Monroe
3rd Place - Cooper Shelton of Chariton
1st Place Match
Aden Reeves (Albia) 29-1, Fr. over Jakeb Fenton (PCM-Monroe) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jakeb Fenton (PCM-Monroe) 28-16, Jr. over Cooper Shelton (Chariton) 18-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cooper Shelton (Chariton) 18-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Storm Little of Albia
2nd Place - Clay VanWyk of PCM-Monroe
3rd Place - Cole Worthington of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Storm Little (Albia) 21-9, Jr. over Clay VanWyk (PCM-Monroe) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 0:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay VanWyk (PCM-Monroe) 6-3, Fr. over Cole Worthington (Knoxville) 8-26, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Worthington (Knoxville) 8-26, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place - Chance Palm of PCM-Monroe
3rd Place - Davan Goering of Davis County-Bloomfield
4th Place - Ethan Wagner of Centerville
5th Place - Gage Wilson of Albia
1st Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 23-5, So. over Davan Goering (Davis County-Bloomfield) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 1:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Palm (PCM-Monroe) 19-19, Fr. over Davan Goering (Davis County-Bloomfield) 22-21, Fr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Chance Palm (PCM-Monroe) 19-19, Fr. over Ethan Wagner (Centerville) 19-19, So. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Gage Wilson (Albia) 7-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton
2nd Place - David Morris of Albia
3rd Place - Brycen Rogers of PCM-Monroe
4th Place - Jaron Draper of Centerville
1st Place Match
Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 36-8, So. over David Morris (Albia) 21-12, Fr. (Fall 0:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Morris (Albia) 21-12, Fr. over Brycen Rogers (PCM-Monroe) 16-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brycen Rogers (PCM-Monroe) 16-10, Fr. over Jaron Draper (Centerville) 2-17, Fr. (Fall 0:35).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Walker Henderson of Davis County-Bloomfield
2nd Place - Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
3rd Place - Cobi Thomas of Albia
4th Place - Tiger Terpstra of Centerville
5th Place - Drew Johnson of PCM-Monroe
6th Place - Adrian Hill of Chariton
1st Place Match
Walker Henderson (Davis County-Bloomfield) 39-4, Sr. over Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 39-10, So. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 39-10, So. over Cobi Thomas (Albia) 16-16, Jr. (Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match
Cobi Thomas (Albia) 16-16, Jr. over Tiger Terpstra (Centerville) 5-12, So. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Drew Johnson (PCM-Monroe) 12-19, So. over Adrian Hill (Chariton) 12-18, Fr. (Dec 12-8).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Roland of PCM-Monroe
2nd Place - Josh Morgan of Centerville
3rd Place - Dominick Morris of Albia
4th Place - Hunter Cobb of Chariton
5th Place - Niels Scheelhaase of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Lucas Roland (PCM-Monroe) 38-2, Fr. over Dominick Morris (Albia) 23-14, Fr. (MD 14-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Morgan (Centerville) 21-21, So. over Dominick Morris (Albia) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Josh Morgan (Centerville) 21-21, So. over Hunter Cobb (Chariton) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
5th Place Match
Niels Scheelhaase (Knoxville) 3-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Leshen of Albia
2nd Place - Xavier Miller of PCM-Monroe
3rd Place - Kale Baird of Davis County-Bloomfield
4th Place - Riley Spaur of Knoxville
5th Place - Tayton Bartholomew of Centerville
1st Place Match
Bryce Leshen (Albia) 25-1, Sr. over Xavier Miller (PCM-Monroe) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Xavier Miller (PCM-Monroe) 39-5, Jr. over Kale Baird (Davis County-Bloomfield) 36-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kale Baird (Davis County-Bloomfield) 36-8, Sr. over Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 23-21, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
5th Place Match
Tayton Bartholomew (Centerville) 4-20, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wes Cummings of PCM-Monroe
2nd Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
3rd Place - Samuel Adams of Chariton
4th Place - CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
5th Place - Jace Draper of Centerville
1st Place Match
Wes Cummings (PCM-Monroe) 33-2, Fr. over Blake Lawless (Albia) 30-3, Sr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Lawless (Albia) 30-3, Sr. over Samuel Adams (Chariton) 4-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Adams (Chariton) 4-5, Sr. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 26-18, So. (Fall 3:39).
5th Place Match
Jace Draper (Centerville) 2-14, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Ullestad of Knoxville
2nd Place - Brett Martin of Albia
3rd Place - Stephen Wardlow of Centerville
4th Place - Tommy Sommers of Chariton
1st Place Match
Michael Ullestad (Knoxville) 32-17, Jr. over Brett Martin (Albia) 7-5, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brett Martin (Albia) 7-5, So. over Stephen Wardlow (Centerville) 18-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Wardlow (Centerville) 18-21, So. over Tommy Sommers (Chariton) 11-20, So. (Fall 1:10).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarron Trausch of PCM-Monroe
2nd Place - Dylan Henderson of Davis County-Bloomfield
3rd Place - Trevor Kromray of Albia
4th Place - Coby Meyer of Knoxville
5th Place - Peyton Moore of Centerville
6th Place - Jade Spencer of Chariton
1st Place Match
Jarron Trausch (PCM-Monroe) 36-5, Fr. over Dylan Henderson (Davis County-Bloomfield) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Henderson (Davis County-Bloomfield) 38-5, Sr. over Trevor Kromray (Albia) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Kromray (Albia) 16-11, Sr. over Coby Meyer (Knoxville) 29-18, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Peyton Moore (Centerville) 2-12, So. over Jade Spencer (Chariton) 8-23, So. (Dec 5-3).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Brown of Knoxville
2nd Place - Ben Mason of Albia
3rd Place - Kade Warren of Centerville
4th Place - Nathan Trausch of PCM-Monroe
1st Place Match
Cameron Brown (Knoxville) 22-18, Jr. over Ben Mason (Albia) 24-11, So. (Dec 11-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Mason (Albia) 24-11, So. over Kade Warren (Centerville) 15-26, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Kade Warren (Centerville) 15-26, Jr. over Nathan Trausch (PCM-Monroe) 9-21, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Beal of Knoxville
2nd Place - Tim Good of Chariton
3rd Place - Jacob West of Albia
4th Place - Peyton Russell of Centerville
5th Place - Dalton Schlangen of PCM-Monroe
1st Place Match
Jordan Beal (Knoxville) 24-22, Sr. over Tim Good (Chariton) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Good (Chariton) 29-10, Sr. over Jacob West (Albia) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd Place Match
Jacob West (Albia) 22-13, Sr. over Peyton Russell (Centerville) 10-23, Fr. (Fall 4:19).
5th Place Match
Dalton Schlangen (PCM-Monroe) 11-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
2nd Place - Trever Blackford of Albia
3rd Place - Trevin Nance of Chariton
4th Place - Stephen Cochran of Centerville
5th Place - Logan Hale of Davis County-Bloomfield
1st Place Match
Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 33-1, Sr. over Trever Blackford (Albia) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 5:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trever Blackford (Albia) 14-9, Sr. over Trevin Nance (Chariton) 20-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevin Nance (Chariton) 20-7, Sr. over Stephen Cochran (Centerville) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:36).
5th Place Match
Logan Hale (Davis County-Bloomfield) 2-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Isley of Albia
2nd Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
3rd Place - Ben Kincart of Davis County-Bloomfield
4th Place - Taylor Good of Chariton
1st Place Match
Carter Isley (Albia) 29-0, Sr. over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 34-4, Sr. (MD 12-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 34-4, Sr. over Ben Kincart (Davis County-Bloomfield) 31-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ben Kincart (Davis County-Bloomfield) 31-8, Sr. over Taylor Good (Chariton) 21-17, So. (Dec 7-3).
- - - - - - - - - -