The district tournament began with 48 teams in the 16 districts playing first-round games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.

District champions advance to a sub-state championship game, then each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS:

District 1:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Kingsley-Pierson beat Akron-Westfield, 61-44
Westwood beat River Valley, 55-44

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Whiting vs. Siouxland Christian at Lawton (Lawton-Bronson) - 6:30 PM
Westwood vs. Lawton-Bronson at Lawton - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Woodbury Central vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Paullina (South O'Brien) - 6:30 PM
Kingsley-Pierson vs. South O'Brien at Paullina (South O'Brien) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 2:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Harris-Lake Park beat Remsen-Union. 66-39
George-Little Rock beat Trinity Christian, 74-54

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Gehlen Catholic vs. Central Lyon at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - 6:30 PM
Harris-Lake Park vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Sioux vs. Remsen St. Mary's at Hartley (Harley-Melvin-Sanborn) - 6:30 PM
George-Little Rock winner vs. Boyden-Hull at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - 8:00 PM


District 3:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Bend-Mallard beat Clay Central-Everly, 58-43

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Newell-Fonda vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - 8:00 PM
Sioux Central vs. St. Edmond at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. North Union at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond) - 6:30 PM
West Bend/Mallard vs. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - 6:30 PM

**********

District 4:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
North Iowa beat CAL, 78-33

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Belmond-Klemme vs. AGWSR at Mason City (Newman Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Riceville vs. Newman Catholic at Mason City (Newman Catholic) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rockford vs. Northwood-Kensett at Britt (West Hancock) - 6:30 PM
North Iowa vs. West Hancock at Britt (West Hancock)  - 8:00 PM


District 5:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Nashua-Plainfield beat Clarksville, 60-45

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Postville vs. North Butler at Sheffield (West Fork) - 6:30 PM
Turkey Valley vs. Janesville at Tripoli  - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Tripoli vs. West Central at Tripoli - 8:00 PM
Nashua-Plainfield vs. West Fork at Sheffield (West Fork) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 6:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Kee High beat Starmont, 59-52

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Central City vs. Alburnett at Troy Mills (North Linn) - 6:30 PM
Central Community vs. North Linn at Troy Mills (North Linn) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Edgewood-Colesburg vs. East Buchanan at Jesup - 6:30 PM
Kee High winner vs. Jesup at Jesup - 8:00 PM


District 7:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Midland beat Cedar Valley Christian, 77-22
Bellevue beat Springville, 62-47

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rivermont Collegiate vs. Lisbon at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Midland winner vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Calamus-Wheatland vs. Prince of Peace Prep at Preston (Easton Valley - 6:30 PM
Bellevue vs. Easton Valley at Preston (Easton Valley) - 8:00 PM

**********

District 8:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
WACO beat Holy Trinity Catholic, 51-48

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
New London vs. Riverside at Lone Tree - 6:30 PM
Iowa Mennonite vs. Lone Tree at Lone Tree - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Winfield-Mount Union vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 8:00 PM
WACO vs. Danville at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 6:30 PM

 


District 9:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
BCLUW beat Valley Lutheran, 59-53

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Grundy Center vs. Hudson at Hudson - 8:00 PM
Wapsie Valley vs. Don Bosco at Hudson - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Waterloo Christian vs. Dunkerton - 6:30 PM
BCLUW vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Reinbeck - 8:00 PM

**********

District 10:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
HLV beat English Valley, 34-19

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
GMG vs. BGM at Sully (Lynnville-Sully) - 6:30 PM
Iowa Valley vs. Meskwaki Settlement at Meskwaki Settlement - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
North Tama vs. Belle Plaine at Meskwaki Settlement - 6:30 PM
HLV vs. Lynnville-Sully at Sully - 8:00 PM


District 11:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
North Mahaska beat Moulton-Udell, 72-34
Cardinal beat Tri-County, 53-32

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sigourney vs. Seymour at Seymour - 8:00 PM
North Mahaska vs. Keota at Montezuma - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Moravia vs. Wayne at Seymour - 6:30 PM
Cardinal vs. Montezuma at Montezuma - 8:00 PM

**********

District 12:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Southeast Warren beat Melcher-Dallas, 72-35

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Iowa Christian vs. Colo-Nesco at Colo - 8:00 PM
Martensdale-St. Marys vs. Ankeny Christian at Martensdale - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Twin Cedars vs. Colfax-Mingo at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - 6:30 PM
Southeast Warren vs. Grand View Christian at Martensdale (Martensdale-St. Marys) - 6:30 PM


District 13:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Diagonal beat Lamoni, 60-39
East Union beat Orient-Macksburg, 69-55

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mount Ayr vs. Murray at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - 6:30 PM
Diagonal vs. Nodaway Valley at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mormon Trail vs. Central Decatur at Lenox - 6:30 PM
East Union vs. Lenox at Lenox - 8:00 PM

**********

District 14:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Guthrie Center beat Adair-Casey. 51-33
CAM beat Riverside, 61-55

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Audubon - 6:30 PM
Guthrie Center vs. Paton-Churdan at Manning (IKM-Manning) - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Glidden-Ralston vs. Audubon at Audubon - 8:00 PM
CAM vs. IKM-Manning at Manning - 8:00 PM


District 15:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Essex beat Heartland Christian, 81-35
Griswold beat Clarinda Academy, 55-38

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
East Mills vs. Bedford at Bedford - 8:00 PM
Essex winner vs. Fremont Mills at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Nishnabotna vs. Sidney at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - 6:30 PM
Griswold vs. Stanton at Bedford - 6:30 PM

**********

District 16:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Logan-Magnolia beat West Harrison, 59-39
West Monona beat Charter Oak-Ute, 64-46

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Woodbine vs. Boyer Valley at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) - 6:30 PM
Logan-Magnolia vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton (MVAO) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Tri-Center vs. St. Albert at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) - 8:00 PM
West Monona vs. Ar-We-Va at Mapleton (MVAO) - 6:30 PM