The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Treynor is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: East Mills; Logan-Magnolia; Missouri Valley; Southwest Iowa; St. Albert, Council Bluffs; Treynor; Underwood; and West Harrison, Mondamin.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 14 at Treynor

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. Logan-Magnolia 233.4
2. Missouri Valley 210.0
3. Underwood 162.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood
2nd Place - Sidney Pitt of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Quinten Vogel of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Tommy Duysen of Treynor
1st Place Match
Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood) 42-10, Sr. over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 1:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 15-17, Fr. over Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) 23-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Quinten Vogel (Missouri Valley) 23-19, Fr. over Tommy Duysen (Treynor) 21-25, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Joe Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place - Syler Haase of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 33-7, Jr. over Joe Jennings (Underwood) 33-14, So. (TF-1.5 5:44 (17-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joe Jennings (Underwood) 33-14, So. over Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 33-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) 33-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Michael Baker of Underwood
3rd Place - Anthony McCart of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Chase Haas of Treynor
5th Place - Hayden Doiel of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 45-12, Fr. over Michael Baker (Underwood) 13-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Baker (Underwood) 13-9, Fr. over Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 12-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:39 (20-5)).
3rd Place Match
Anthony McCart (Southwest Iowa) 12-9, Sr. over Chase Haas (Treynor) 21-23, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Hayden Doiel (Logan-Magnolia) 6-10, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Christian Brumbaugh of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Garett Tierney of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 44-0, So. over Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9, So. (TF-1.5 4:10 (21-5)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9, So. over Christian Brumbaugh (Southwest Iowa) 18-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Brumbaugh (Southwest Iowa) 18-17, Sr. over Garett Tierney (Missouri Valley) 10-22, So. (Fall 1:21).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bo Geise of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
4th Place - Ben Christensen of East Mills
5th Place - Dalton Clark of Treynor
6th Place - Charlie Doll of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 35-6, So. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 48-8, Jr. (UTB 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 48-8, Jr. over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 39-17, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 39-17, Jr. over Ben Christensen (East Mills) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
Dalton Clark (Treynor) 22-15, Sr. over Charlie Doll (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 13-43, So. (Fall 0:26).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
2nd Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
3rd Place - Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
4th Place - River Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Cory Myers of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Greg Crawley of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 40-12, Sr. over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 11-3, Sr. over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 46-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 46-12, Fr. over River Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Cory Myers (Southwest Iowa) 10-9, Jr. over Greg Crawley (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 10-42, So. (Fall 0:53).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place - Austin Haner of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Jackson Dunning of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
5th Place - Alex Larsen of Treynor
6th Place - Justin Orton of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Luke Stortenbecker (East Mills) 45-4, Jr. over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 20-10, Jr. over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 42-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) 42-13, So. over Jackson Dunning (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 17-35, So. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Alex Larsen (Treynor) 22-20, Sr. over Justin Orton (West Harrison-Mondamin) 6-30, Fr. (Fall 3:15).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Jett Keller of Treynor
4th Place - Austin Paul of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Dalton Erickson of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Noe Guzman of Underwood
1st Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 44-0, Sr. over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 43-2, Jr. over Jett Keller (Treynor) 17-33, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Jett Keller (Treynor) 17-33, Jr. over Austin Paul (Missouri Valley) 21-32, Fr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Dalton Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 7-29, Fr. over Noe Guzman (Underwood) 5-22, Sr. (Fall 0:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Shawn Larsen of Underwood
3rd Place - Michael Deitchler of Treynor
4th Place - Morgan Melby of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Christian Baker of St. Albert-Council Bluffs
1st Place Match
Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 50-5, So. over Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 5:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Larsen (Underwood) 32-16, Sr. over Michael Deitchler (Treynor) 36-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Deitchler (Treynor) 36-11, Sr. over Morgan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 23-17, Sr. (Dec 11-10).
5th Place Match
Christian Baker (St. Albert-Council Bluffs) 13-33, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Sam Gregory of Treynor
3rd Place - Tyler Schmidt of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 14-1, Sr. over Sam Gregory (Treynor) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Gregory (Treynor) 38-4, Jr. over Tyler Schmidt (Missouri Valley) 2-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Schmidt (Missouri Valley) 2-5, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Gregory of Treynor
2nd Place - Reide Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Thomas Peasley of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Steven Gregory (Treynor) 44-2, Sr. over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 25-17, Jr. (MD 14-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 25-17, Jr. over Thomas Peasley (West Harrison-Mondamin) 22-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Peasley (West Harrison-Mondamin) 22-10, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Roger Freese of Underwood
4th Place - Corbin Pavlik of West Harrison-Mondamin
5th Place - Jayedon Thiel of Treynor
1st Place Match
Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 38-3, Jr. over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 34-20, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) 34-20, Fr. over Roger Freese (Underwood) 29-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Roger Freese (Underwood) 29-20, Jr. over Corbin Pavlik (West Harrison-Mondamin) 7-28, Fr. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Jayedon Thiel (Treynor) 5-9, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
2nd Place - Nick Perkins of East Mills
3rd Place - Brayden Hudnut of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Anthony Christensen of Treynor
5th Place - Brandon Magnuson of Underwood
1st Place Match
Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 48-3, So. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Perkins (East Mills) 37-8, Sr. over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 20-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) 20-18, Jr. over Anthony Christensen (Treynor) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Brandon Magnuson (Underwood) 3-23, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Ossman of East Mills
2nd Place - Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Christian Jensen of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Brandon Jacobsen of West Harrison-Mondamin
1st Place Match
Anthony Ossman (East Mills) 40-3, Sr. over Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 36-17, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 36-17, Sr. over Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 29-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Christian Jensen (Logan-Magnolia) 29-14, Sr. over Brandon Jacobsen (West Harrison-Mondamin) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 0:20).
- - - - - - - - - - -