The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: East Union, Afton; Interstate 35, Truro; Moravia; Mount Ayr; Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas; Southwest Valley; Twin Cedars, Bussey; and Wayne, Coydon.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 2 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Interstate 35 237.5
2. Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 178.5
3. Moravia 155.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Allen Parlier of Moravia
2nd Place - Quentin Gregg of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Davin Veach of Wayne
4th Place - Genaro Gutierrez of Interstate 35
5th Place - Chase Ditzler of East Union
6th Place - Chris Fannon of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Allen Parlier (Moravia) 31-12, Fr. over Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) 29-17, Fr. (Dec 10-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr) 29-17, Fr. over Davin Veach (Wayne) 24-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Davin Veach (Wayne) 24-8, So. over Genaro Gutierrez (Interstate 35) 12-23, Fr. (Fall 0:57).
5th Place Match
Chase Ditzler (East Union) 3-4, Fr. over Chris Fannon (Southwest Valley) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 4:32).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
2nd Place - Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Cole Haines of Twin Cedars
5th Place - Tucker Darrah of Mount Ayr
6th Place - Levi Parrott of East Union
1st Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 28-6, Jr. over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 3:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 33-11, Jr. over Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 22-4, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 22-4, Fr. over Cole Haines (Twin Cedars) 29-13, Sr. (Fall 5:55).
5th Place Match
Tucker Darrah (Mount Ayr) 20-14, Fr. over Levi Parrott (East Union) 14-23, So. (Fall 3:12).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
2nd Place - Brayden Egli of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Casey Clark of Moravia
4th Place - Kyle Casagrande of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 44-0, Jr. over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 26-8, So. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) 26-8, So. over Casey Clark (Moravia) 21-28, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Casey Clark (Moravia) 21-28, Fr. over Kyle Casagrande (Southwest Valley) 9-11, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nicholas Martin of Moravia
2nd Place - Zac Willey of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Kaleb Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place - Stetson Baker of Wayne
5th Place - Philip Currin of Southwest Valley
6th Place - Zane Powell of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 44-8, So. over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 34-8, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zac Willey (Interstate 35) 34-8, So. over Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 22-7, Fr. over Stetson Baker (Wayne) 28-9, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Philip Currin (Southwest Valley) 11-19, So. over Zane Powell (Mount Ayr) 8-19, Fr. (Fall 4:55).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Briar Cochran of Moravia
2nd Place - Colby Page of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
3rd Place - Ethan Eliott of Interstate 35
4th Place - Taylor Kuhn of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Hunter Clark of Wayne
6th Place - Tanner Desplanque of Twin Cedars
1st Place Match
Briar Cochran (Moravia) 46-1, Sr. over Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) 30-14, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colby Page (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 18-18, Fr. over Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) 30-14, Fr. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Colby Page (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 18-18, Fr. over Taylor Kuhn (Southwest Valley) 14-17, So. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Hunter Clark (Wayne) 26-18, Fr. over Tanner Desplanque (Twin Cedars) 2-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Marcus Daughton of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Drake Sharp of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place - Logan Mitchell of Moravia
5th Place - Brian Boggs of Wayne
6th Place - Tristan Bakalar of Twin Cedars
1st Place Match
Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 31-6, Sr. over Marcus Daughton (Mount Ayr) 20-13, So. (Fall 3:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Daughton (Mount Ayr) 20-13, So. over Drake Sharp (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 17-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Drake Sharp (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 17-17, Jr. over Logan Mitchell (Moravia) 28-23, Jr. (Dec 14-11).
5th Place Match
Brian Boggs (Wayne) 15-20, Jr. over Tristan Bakalar (Twin Cedars) 3-28, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Steinlage of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Dallas Price of Moravia
3rd Place - Logan Calkins of Southwest Valley
4th Place - David Williams of Twin Cedars
5th Place - Josh Sundberg of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
6th Place - Ben Saunders of Wayne
1st Place Match
Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) 33-15, So. over Dallas Price (Moravia) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 4:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dallas Price (Moravia) 28-13, Jr. over Logan Calkins (Southwest Valley) 16-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Calkins (Southwest Valley) 16-21, So. over David Williams (Twin Cedars) 30-25, Sr. (Fall 2:00).
5th Place Match
Josh Sundberg (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 21-27, Jr. over Ben Saunders (Wayne) 13-19, Jr. (MD 10-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blayde Baker of Wayne
2nd Place - Jacob Martin of Moravia
3rd Place - Mason Woosely of Interstate 35
4th Place - Dalton Lovell of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
5th Place - Dakota Pinegar of Twin Cedars
6th Place - Trevor Anderson of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Blayde Baker (Wayne) 32-9, Sr. over Jacob Martin (Moravia) 25-20, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Martin (Moravia) 25-20, Jr. over Mason Woosely (Interstate 35) 20-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Woosely (Interstate 35) 20-20, Fr. over Dalton Lovell (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 2:32).
5th Place Match
Dakota Pinegar (Twin Cedars) 28-21, So. over Trevor Anderson (Mount Ayr) 22-27, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sal Arzani of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Tj Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
3rd Place - Sanden Cheers of East Union
4th Place - Trevor Henry of Mount Ayr
5th Place - Brett Scharftoh of Southwest Valley
6th Place - Aaron Casey of Wayne
1st Place Match
Sal Arzani (Interstate 35) 43-1, Sr. over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 32-10, So. (Dec 15-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 32-10, So. over Sanden Cheers (East Union) 37-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sanden Cheers (East Union) 37-17, So. over Trevor Henry (Mount Ayr) 6-11, So. (Fall 2:39).
5th Place Match
Brett Scharftoh (Southwest Valley) 6-18, So. over Aaron Casey (Wayne) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Clayton Miller of East Union
3rd Place - Nathan Jimenez of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place - Merik Gaule of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Drew Kirkpatrick of Interstate 35
6th Place - Cole Ballanger of Moravia
1st Place Match
Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 47-8, Jr. over Clayton Miller (East Union) 32-14, Sr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Miller (East Union) 32-14, Sr. over Nathan Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 21-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 21-14, So. over Merik Gaule (Southwest Valley) 11-23, So. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) 8-30, Fr. over Cole Ballanger (Moravia) 17-22, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Justin Wehling of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Connor Runyon of Wayne
4th Place - Beau Boswell of East Union
5th Place - Alex Hommer of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
6th Place - Bryson Rhamy of Southwest Valley
1st Place Match
Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) 39-4, Jr. over Justin Wehling (Mount Ayr) 44-12, Sr. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Wehling (Mount Ayr) 44-12, Sr. over Connor Runyon (Wayne) 28-15, Jr. (MD 20-10).
3rd Place Match
Connor Runyon (Wayne) 28-15, Jr. over Beau Boswell (East Union) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Alex Hommer (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 31-18, Fr. over Bryson Rhamy (Southwest Valley) 11-23, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mike Ward of East Union
2nd Place - Delaney Harper of Interstate 35
3rd Place - Brock Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
4th Place - John Kinser of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Hunter Wilson of Mount Ayr
6th Place - Logan Smith of Wayne
1st Place Match
Mike Ward (East Union) 43-4, Sr. over Delaney Harper (Interstate 35) 23-19, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Delaney Harper (Interstate 35) 23-19, Sr. over Brock Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 13-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 13-15, Fr. over John Kinser (Southwest Valley) 7-30, Jr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Hunter Wilson (Mount Ayr) 5-6, So. over Logan Smith (Wayne) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 3:12).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quinton Castell of Moravia
2nd Place - Kessler Tomas of East Union
3rd Place - Jake Hutton of Interstate 35
4th Place - Zach Murphy of Mount Ayr
5th Place - Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas
6th Place - Spencer Buban of Wayne
1st Place Match
Quinton Castell (Moravia) 39-8, Jr. over Kessler Tomas (East Union) 45-7, Jr. (MD 12-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kessler Tomas (East Union) 45-7, Jr. over Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) 12-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) 12-14, So. over Zach Murphy (Mount Ayr) 15-8, So. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 25-21, Jr. over Spencer Buban (Wayne) 15-19, Fr. (SV-1 7-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Cox of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Lane Ripperger of East Union
3rd Place - Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Cole Stewart of Interstate 35
1st Place Match
Josh Cox (Mount Ayr) 31-16, Fr. over Lane Ripperger (East Union) 31-9, Fr. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lane Ripperger (East Union) 31-9, Fr. over Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 22-20, Jr. over Cole Stewart (Interstate 35) 13-19, So. (Fall 3:27).
5th Place Match
() , . (Bye).