The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Riverside, Oakland is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: AHSTW, Avoca; Audubon; Clarinda Academy; Exira/EHK; Griswold; Riverside, Oakland; Tri-Center, Neola; and Woodbine.er.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 13 at Riverside, Oakland

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. AHSTW-Avoca 240.0
2. Riverside-Oakland 205.5
3. Audubon 123.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Smith of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Seth Wright of Woodbine
3rd Place - Ben Ehlers of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - Emery Ruggels of Griswold
1st Place Match
Gabe Smith (Riverside-Oakland) 42-12, Fr. over Seth Wright (Woodbine) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 32-7, Jr. over Ben Ehlers (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-17, Fr. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Ben Ehlers (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-17, Fr. over Emery Ruggels (Griswold) 19-29, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - D B of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Carter Phippen of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - John Seylor of Griswold
5th Place - Ryan Guy of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside-Oakland) 50-5, Jr. over D B (Clarinda Academy) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 1:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
D B (Clarinda Academy) 24-7, Jr. over Carter Phippen (AHSTW-Avoca) 18-11, So. (MD 19-9).
3rd Place Match
Carter Phippen (AHSTW-Avoca) 18-11, So. over John Seylor (Griswold) 29-22, Fr. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Ryan Guy (Woodbine) 21-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Partridge of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Trevor Nelson of Tri-Center-Neola
3rd Place - Hunter Hodges of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Drake Partridge (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-7, Fr. over Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-20, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-20, Fr. over Hunter Hodges (Riverside-Oakland) 29-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hodges (Riverside-Oakland) 29-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Becerra of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Ivan Barrios of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Stephen Malloy of Exira/EHK
4th Place - Reid Chambers of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Brittany Shumate of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW-Avoca) 39-9, Jr. over Ivan Barrios (Clarinda Academy) 14-13, So. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ivan Barrios (Clarinda Academy) 14-13, So. over Stephen Malloy (Exira/EHK) 18-31, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Malloy (Exira/EHK) 18-31, So. over Reid Chambers (Riverside-Oakland) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 2:26).
5th Place Match
Brittany Shumate (Woodbine) 11-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cain Francois of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Shawn Swain of Griswold
3rd Place - Jayden Morris of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Josh Mansfield of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Conner Sullivon of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Cain Francois (AHSTW-Avoca) 33-19, Sr. over Shawn Swain (Griswold) 20-28, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Swain (Griswold) 20-28, So. over Jayden Morris (Clarinda Academy) 16-14, . (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jayden Morris (Clarinda Academy) 16-14, . over Josh Mansfield (Riverside-Oakland) 12-16, Fr. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match
Conner Sullivon (Woodbine) 9-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jay Heiny of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Mason Rasmussen of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Andy Casson of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Dayton Wood of Woodbine
5th Place - Jeremy miller of Tri-Center-Neola
6th Place - Triton Powell of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Jay Heiny (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-3, Sr. over Mason Rasmussen (Exira/EHK) 25-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Rasmussen (Exira/EHK) 25-15, So. over Andy Casson (Riverside-Oakland) 26-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andy Casson (Riverside-Oakland) 26-21, So. over Dayton Wood (Woodbine) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Jeremy miller (Tri-Center-Neola) 12-17, So. over Triton Powell (Clarinda Academy) 10-13, So. (Fall 3:34).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Austin Malloy of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place - Tyler MacGregor of AHSTW-Avoca
5th Place - Keyton Wichman of Riverside-Oakland
6th Place - Chance Mace of Griswold
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 38-3, Sr. over Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 28-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 28-5, Sr. over Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center-Neola) 30-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center-Neola) 30-11, Jr. over Tyler MacGregor (AHSTW-Avoca) 24-24, Sr. (Fall 0:35).
5th Place Match
Keyton Wichman (Riverside-Oakland) 23-24, Jr. over Chance Mace (Griswold) 5-27, So. (Fall 5:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Dickinson of Griswold
2nd Place - Cole Bruns of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Jacob Soll of Audubon
4th Place - Otis Matejka of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Antoine Gress of Tri-Center-Neola
6th Place - Stevie Mitchell of AHSTW-Avoca
1st Place Match
Jacob Dickinson (Griswold) 30-19, Sr. over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 28-23, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 28-23, Jr. over Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-13, Jr. over Otis Matejka (Riverside-Oakland) 26-22, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Antoine Gress (Tri-Center-Neola) 12-27, Sr. over Stevie Mitchell (AHSTW-Avoca) 16-25, Sr. (MD 14-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Engel of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
3rd Place - Alex Dollen of Griswold
4th Place - Gavin Hatterman of Woodbine
5th Place - Seth Bradford of Exira/EHK
6th Place - Zach McLaughlin of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Dustin Engel (AHSTW-Avoca) 31-3, Sr. over Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 18-5, So. (Fall 2:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 18-5, So. over Alex Dollen (Griswold) 33-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Dollen (Griswold) 33-24, So. over Gavin Hatterman (Woodbine) 20-27, So. (Fall 2:31).
5th Place Match
Seth Bradford (Exira/EHK) 16-25, Jr. over Zach McLaughlin (Riverside-Oakland) 12-26, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Barr of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Matthew Smith Petersen of Audubon
3rd Place - Mick Clevenger of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Evan Lenz of Woodbine
5th Place - David John of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Wes Kramer of Tri-Center-Neola
1st Place Match
Tim Barr (AHSTW-Avoca) 47-1, Sr. over Matthew Smith Petersen (Audubon) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 3:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Smith Petersen (Audubon) 23-10, Sr. over Mick Clevenger (Riverside-Oakland) 25-24, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Mick Clevenger (Riverside-Oakland) 25-24, So. over Evan Lenz (Woodbine) 20-25, So. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
David John (Clarinda Academy) 8-18, So. over Wes Kramer (Tri-Center-Neola) 8-19, So. (Fall 3:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center-Neola
2nd Place - Joey Wolf of Woodbine
3rd Place - Jon Gehrmann of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Elijah Zaiger of Audubon
5th Place - Joe Kenkel of AHSTW-Avoca
6th Place - Dylan Cavin of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-7, Sr. over Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 27-9, So. (Fall 2:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 27-9, So. over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside-Oakland) 26-20, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
3rd Place Match
Jon Gehrmann (Riverside-Oakland) 26-20, Sr. over Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Joe Kenkel (AHSTW-Avoca) 8-12, So. over Dylan Cavin (Clarinda Academy) 26-28, So. (Fall 3:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Ring of Exira/EHK
2nd Place - Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place - Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
4th Place - Isaiah Boot of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Tyrone Watkins of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) 45-10, Sr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 42-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 42-9, Jr. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 21-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 21-21, Fr. over Isaiah Boot (Riverside-Oakland) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Tyrone Watkins (Clarinda Academy) 7-34, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Denton Hendricks of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Caden Larson of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place - Hunter Stange of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place - Nick Freund of Griswold
1st Place Match
Denton Hendricks (Riverside-Oakland) 17-14, Jr. over Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-7, Fr. over Hunter Stange (Tri-Center-Neola) 10-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Stange (Tri-Center-Neola) 10-16, So. over Nick Freund (Griswold) 17-31, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Coy Maher of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
3rd Place - Spencer Symanowicz of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - Jack Carroll of Exira/EHK
5th Place - Clay Kuhlman of Woodbine
6th Place - Emmett White of Tri-Center-Neola
1st Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside-Oakland) 47-9, Jr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 0:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 13-9, Jr. over Spencer Symanowicz (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Symanowicz (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-19, Jr. over Jack Carroll (Exira/EHK) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Clay Kuhlman (Woodbine) 21-23, Fr. over Emmett White (Tri-Center-Neola) 3-23, Fr. (Fall 0:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -