The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Okoboji, Milford is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: B-G-M, Brooklyn;Belle Plaine; Colfax-Mingo; H-L-V, Victor; Lynnville-Sully; North Mahaska, New Sharon; Pleasantville; and West Marshall, State Center.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 12 at Okoboji, Milford

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 233.5
2. West Lyon-Inwood 195.5
3. West Sioiux-Hawarden 158.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Kooi of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place - Sean Griener of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Hunter Dorhout of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Conner Rassel of Mmc/ru
1st Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon-Inwood) 38-11, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-18, So. (TF-1.5 4:16 (20-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-24, Jr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-18, So. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-24, Jr. over Hunter Dorhout (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Conner Rassel (Mmc/ru) 7-11, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Woodall of Mmc/ru
2nd Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Max Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Saul Ortiz of West Sioiux-Hawarden
6th Place - Corbin Doll of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Drew Woodall (Mmc/ru) 35-9, So. over Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-11, Jr. over Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-9, So. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 23-22, So. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Saul Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-16, Fr. over Corbin Doll (Okoboji-Milford) 8-26, Fr. (Fall 5:04).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place - Aleksy Chavez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place - Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place - Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-14, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 5:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-13, Jr. over Aleksy Chavez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Aleksy Chavez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-19, Jr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon-Inwood) 21-24, So. (Fall 5:16).
5th Place Match
Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-20, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Adrian Topete of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place - Cole Newman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Andrew Cox of Western Christian-Hull
6th Place - Trey Fife of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 36-6, Jr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-16, Sr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon-Inwood) 28-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon-Inwood) 28-16, So. over Cole Newman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-24, So. (Fall 0:34).
5th Place Match
Andrew Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 8-24, Fr. over Trey Fife (Okoboji-Milford) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 3:58).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioiux-Hawarden
2nd Place - Matt Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place - Tristen Olson of Mmc/ru
4th Place - Cody Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place - Colton Younie of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 48-6, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 13-10, So. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 13-10, So. over Tristen Olson (Mmc/ru) 18-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Olson (Mmc/ru) 18-21, So. over Cody Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-27, Sr. (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Colton Younie (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-23, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji-Milford
2nd Place - Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Norman Schirmer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Damien Ericson of Akron-Westfield
5th Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon-Inwood
6th Place - Austin Barrera of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji-Milford) 33-14, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-17, So. (SV-1 12-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-17, So. over Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-27, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-27, Jr. over Damien Ericson (Akron-Westfield) 14-18, So. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Levi Metzger (West Lyon-Inwood) 8-27, So. over Austin Barrera (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 21-23, So. (Dec 11-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place - Austin Fairchild of Okoboji-Milford
5th Place - Luke Peters of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-1, Jr. over Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 2:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 25-6, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-21, Fr. over Austin Fairchild (Okoboji-Milford) 0-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Luke Peters (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 12-30, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Noah Heathcott of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioiux-Hawarden
5th Place - Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian-Hull
6th Place - Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-7, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 27-13, Jr. over Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 26-12, Jr. over Neddy Montes (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 35-20, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian-Hull) 14-26, So. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-25, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Jayd Payne of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Matt Eckard of Okoboji-Milford
4th Place - Cole Maxson of West Sioiux-Hawarden
5th Place - Brady Bergman of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 15-17, Jr. over Matt Eckard (Okoboji-Milford) 27-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matt Eckard (Okoboji-Milford) 27-19, Jr. over Cole Maxson (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 22-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Brady Bergman (Akron-Westfield) 14-21, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji-Milford
2nd Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Justin Negaard of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place - Ben Kramer of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place - Daniel Donovan of Western Christian-Hull
1st Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 41-5, Sr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 16-13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-6, Jr. over Justin Negaard (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 0:13).
3rd Place Match
Justin Negaard (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 41-10, Sr. over Ben Kramer (West Lyon-Inwood) 19-14, Sr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Daniel Donovan (Western Christian-Hull) 6-27, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Dylan Huyser of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Matthew Peck of Mmc/ru
4th Place - Aden Waterman of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-2, So. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 14-7, Jr. over Matthew Peck (Mmc/ru) 22-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Peck (Mmc/ru) 22-21, Sr. over Aden Waterman (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 22-21, So. (Dec 8-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian-Hull
2nd Place - Cole Joachim of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Luis Ortiz of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
5th Place - Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Taylor Heeren of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian-Hull) 36-4, Jr. over Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 31-6, Sr. (TB-1 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 31-6, Sr. over Luis Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 3:49).
3rd Place Match
Luis Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 30-20, Sr. over Riley Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 8-14, So. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 1:27).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Darlyn Marquez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place - Spenser Wardrip of Akron-Westfield
5th Place - Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Garrett Funk of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-4, Jr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-14, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-14, So. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon-Inwood) 3-1, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon-Inwood) 3-1, Sr. over Spenser Wardrip (Akron-Westfield) 19-22, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 6-14, Fr. over Garrett Funk (Okoboji-Milford) 1-22, Fr. (Fall 2:14).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place - Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place - Spencer Cox of Western Christian-Hull
4th Place - DJ Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Jacob Wietzema of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 33-8, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 17-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 17-5, Jr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 28-17, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 28-17, So. over DJ Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Wietzema (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 14-17, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -