The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at OA-BCIG is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Alta-Aurelia; Manson Northwest Webster; OA-BCIG; Ridge View; Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids; South Central, Calhoun;, and St. Edmond, Fort Dodge.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 5 at OA-BCIG

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. OA-BCIG 185.5
2. Alta-Aurelia 184.5
3. South Central Calhoun 179.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kurtis Krager of Oa-bcig
2nd Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Austin Ronfeldt of Ridge View
4th Place - Chris Baker of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
5th Place - Kylie Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Kurtis Krager (Oa-bcig) 30-5, So. over Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 33-3, So. (Dec 10-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 33-3, So. over Austin Ronfeldt (Ridge View) 13-7, Fr. (Fall 0:17).
3rd Place Match
Austin Ronfeldt (Ridge View) 13-7, Fr. over Chris Baker (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Kylie Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 0-1, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Birzer of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Sam Scherckenbach of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Kyler Duis of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Dylan Hemer of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Colin Birzer (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 23-8, Sr. over Sam Scherckenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 28-19, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Scherckenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 28-19, Fr. over Kyler Duis (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Duis (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-14, So. over Dylan Hemer (Oa-bcig) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 0:34).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Benton Phillips of Oa-bcig
3rd Place - Michael Lyons of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Drew Price of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Cole Allison (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 29-5, Jr. over Benton Phillips (Oa-bcig) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Benton Phillips (Oa-bcig) 19-11, Sr. over Michael Lyons (South Central Calhoun) 32-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Lyons (South Central Calhoun) 32-18, Fr. over Drew Price (Alta-Aurelia) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:01).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Wulf of Oa-bcig
2nd Place - Connor Allison of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Bret Scherckenbach of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Keaton Lindner of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
5th Place - Lance Else of Ridge View
6th Place - Keagan King of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Jake Wulf (Oa-bcig) 30-4, Sr. over Bret Scherckenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Allison (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 21-7, Jr. over Bret Scherckenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Connor Allison (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 21-7, Jr. over Keaton Lindner (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 15-25, Fr. (Fall 1:31).
5th Place Match
Lance Else (Ridge View) 23-17, So. over Keagan King (South Central Calhoun) 21-27, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place - Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Andres Carbajal of Ridge View
4th Place - Mckinna Faulkenberry of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 33-6, Sr. over Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 42-8, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 42-8, Fr. over Andres Carbajal (Ridge View) 17-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andres Carbajal (Ridge View) 17-17, So. over Mckinna Faulkenberry (Oa-bcig) 10-17, So. (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Keilund Steinborn of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Austin Burger of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place - Ethan Mortensen of Oa-bcig
6th Place - Felipe Carbajal of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 32-4, Sr. over Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 40-1, Jr. (MD 15-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 40-1, Jr. over Keilund Steinborn (South Central Calhoun) 22-24, Sr. (Fall 0:30).
3rd Place Match
Keilund Steinborn (South Central Calhoun) 22-24, Sr. over Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 12-18, So. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Ethan Mortensen (Oa-bcig) 10-23, . over Felipe Carbajal (Ridge View) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 3:24).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
2nd Place - Jordan Payne of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Eric Wedemeyer of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Chris Langner of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Cade Naughton of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
6th Place - Tyler Ehrp of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 34-7, Jr. over Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 42-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 42-10, Sr. over Eric Wedemeyer (Manson Northwest Webster) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
3rd Place Match
Eric Wedemeyer (Manson Northwest Webster) 30-20, Sr. over Chris Langner (Alta-Aurelia) 23-19, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
5th Place Match
Cade Naughton (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 11-20, So. over Tyler Ehrp (Ridge View) 14-17, Sr. (MD 11-1).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Brody Goodman of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Zach Kenny of Ridge View
4th Place - Geordi Escobar of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Devin Behrendsen of Oa-bcig
6th Place - Ty Smith of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Chance Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 26-5, So. over Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 44-9, So. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 44-9, So. over Zach Kenny (Ridge View) 16-22, Sr. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Kenny (Ridge View) 16-22, Sr. over Geordi Escobar (Alta-Aurelia) 18-22, So. (Fall 5:51).
5th Place Match
Devin Behrendsen (Oa-bcig) 7-28, Fr. over Ty Smith (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 5-29, So. (Dec 11-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Blake Anderson of Oa-bcig
3rd Place - Ashten Halvorsen of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Collin Johnson of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Colton Schau of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
6th Place - Trent Moeller of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Skyler Michalski (Manson Northwest Webster) 38-6, Sr. over Blake Anderson (Oa-bcig) 22-15, So. (Fall 0:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Anderson (Oa-bcig) 22-15, So. over Ashten Halvorsen (South Central Calhoun) 39-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ashten Halvorsen (South Central Calhoun) 39-13, Jr. over Collin Johnson (Alta-Aurelia) 16-23, So. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Colton Schau (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 8-16, Jr. over Trent Moeller (Ridge View) 8-27, So. (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0)).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Grote of Oa-bcig
2nd Place - Ryan Cougill of Ridge View
3rd Place - Tyler Sanders of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Mason Merkley of South Central Calhoun
5th Place - Felipe Coelho of Manson Northwest Webster
1st Place Match
Adam Grote (Oa-bcig) 20-10, Jr. over Ryan Cougill (Ridge View) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 2:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Cougill (Ridge View) 8-5, Sr. over Tyler Sanders (Alta-Aurelia) 12-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Sanders (Alta-Aurelia) 12-14, Sr. over Mason Merkley (South Central Calhoun) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 0:36).
5th Place Match
Felipe Coelho (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-13, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Alex Pickhinke of Ridge View
4th Place - Isaac Endrulat of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Nathan Krueger (Manson Northwest Webster) 36-6, Sr. over Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 33-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:15 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 33-13, Fr. over Alex Pickhinke (Ridge View) 15-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Pickhinke (Ridge View) 15-10, Sr. over Isaac Endrulat (Oa-bcig) 11-14, So. (Dec 4-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Riley of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Tyler Anderson of Oa-bcig
3rd Place - Kyle Schiernbeck of Ridge View
4th Place - Jose Ledesma of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
5th Place - Dalton Woosley of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Ty Riley (South Central Calhoun) 48-1, Sr. over Kyle Schiernbeck (Ridge View) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Anderson (Oa-bcig) 22-10, So. over Kyle Schiernbeck (Ridge View) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Anderson (Oa-bcig) 22-10, So. over Jose Ledesma (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Dalton Woosley (Alta-Aurelia) 8-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Evan Else of Ridge View
3rd Place - Trenton Miller of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Alex Jacobsen of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place - Jose Huls of Oa-bcig
6th Place - Cooper Payne of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 49-0, Sr. over Evan Else (Ridge View) 26-9, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Else (Ridge View) 26-9, Jr. over Trenton Miller (Alta-Aurelia) 37-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Miller (Alta-Aurelia) 37-9, So. over Alex Jacobsen (Manson Northwest Webster) 17-29, So. (Fall 1:05).
5th Place Match
Jose Huls (Oa-bcig) 3-8, Sr. over Cooper Payne (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 4-26, So. (Fall 1:03).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Jeren McKibben of Oa-bcig
3rd Place - Keaton Hammen of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Ben Kearney of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 39-0, Sr. over Jeren McKibben (Oa-bcig) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 1:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeren McKibben (Oa-bcig) 21-13, Jr. over Keaton Hammen (South Central Calhoun) 24-24, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Hammen (South Central Calhoun) 24-24, Jr. over Ben Kearney (Alta-Aurelia) 7-21, Sr. (Fall 0:17).