The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Hinton; Kingsley-Pierson; Lawton-Bronson; Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; West Monona, Onawa; Westwood, Sloan; Woodbury Central, and Moville.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 11 at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Westwood-Sloan 246.0
2. Hinton 177.0
3. West Monoa-Onawa 162.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brennan Brown of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place - Ian Pinkelman of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place - Casey Beaver of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Brennan Brown (Westwood-Sloan) 35-8, So. over Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 33-9, Fr. over Ian Pinkelman (West Monona-Onawa) 18-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ian Pinkelman (West Monona-Onawa) 18-17, So. over Casey Beaver (Woodbury Central-Moville) 10-24, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kevin Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
2nd Place - Lukeus Derochie of Hinton
3rd Place - Erick Jackson of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place - Blake Brinkman of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 27-12, Jr. over Lukeus Derochie (Hinton) 8-13, Fr. (For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lukeus Derochie (Hinton) 8-13, Fr. over Erick Jackson (Lawton-Bronson) 8-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Erick Jackson (Lawton-Bronson) 8-22, Fr. over Blake Brinkman (Westwood-Sloan) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 2:27).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Berg of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Skylar Richter of Hinton
3rd Place - Adam Jochims of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Sean Pinkelman of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood-Sloan) 30-3, Jr. over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 41-4, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 41-4, Sr. over Adam Jochims (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 24-13, Sr. (Fall 0:22).
3rd Place Match
Adam Jochims (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 24-13, Sr. over Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Onawa) 26-16, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place - Markes Myers of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Blake DeRocher of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place - Sammy Hopkins of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central-Moville) 17-13, Fr. over Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 4:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 20-9, Sr. over Blake DeRocher (West Monona-Onawa) 29-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Blake DeRocher (West Monona-Onawa) 29-14, So. over Sammy Hopkins (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 5:14).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Caldwell of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place - Braden Dean of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Marvin Hildreth of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place - Kyler Smutzler of Hinton
1st Place Match
Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 18-9, Sr. over Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Onawa) 26-16, So. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Braden Dean (Westwood-Sloan) 28-12, Jr. over Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Onawa) 26-16, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Braden Dean (Westwood-Sloan) 28-12, Jr. over Kyler Smutzler (Hinton) 13-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Zellmer of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place - Collin Sprock of West Monona-Onawa
3rd Place - Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place - Lucas Vondrak of Hinton
5th Place - Andrew Donnelly of Westwood-Sloan
6th Place - Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Cody Zellmer (Woodbury Central-Moville) 38-14, Sr. over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 23-7, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 32-13, Sr. over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 23-7, So. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 32-13, Sr. over Lucas Vondrak (Hinton) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Andrew Donnelly (Westwood-Sloan) 31-15, Jr. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 16-25, Fr. (Fall 1:13).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braiden Tank of West Monona-Onawa
2nd Place - Teren Davidson of Woodbury Central-Moville
3rd Place - Hunter Rea of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place - tony luu of Hinton
5th Place - Jackson Krusen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Jeret Still of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Braiden Tank (West Monona-Onawa) 39-7, Sr. over Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 0:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-18, Jr. over Hunter Rea (Westwood-Sloan) 23-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Rea (Westwood-Sloan) 23-22, So. over tony luu (Hinton) 4-10, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Jackson Krusen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 9-18, So. over Jeret Still (Lawton-Bronson) 2-22, Sr. (Fall 1:21).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Tristan Thompson of Hinton
3rd Place - Cameron Boyle of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central-Moville
5th Place - David Brown of West Monona-Onawa
6th Place - Tommy Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood-Sloan) 41-4, Jr. over Tristan Thompson (Hinton) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tristan Thompson (Hinton) 22-22, Jr. over Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Boyle (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-8, Fr. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central-Moville) 17-16, So. (SV-1 8-3).
5th Place Match
David Brown (West Monona-Onawa) 13-10, So. over Tommy Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 2-19, Fr. (Fall 1:00).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jim Moss of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place - Jakob Shattuck of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Michael Swanson of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Wyatt Schonherr of West Monona-Onawa
5th Place - Thomas Bishop of Hinton
6th Place - Koby Steffens of Kingsley-Pierson
1st Place Match
Jim Moss (Woodbury Central-Moville) 20-24, Fr. over Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 5:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 34-6, Sr. over Michael Swanson (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Swanson (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-10, Sr. over Wyatt Schonherr (West Monona-Onawa) 30-22, So. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 8-7, Fr. over Koby Steffens (Kingsley-Pierson) 3-23, Fr. (Fall 1:20).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Beller of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place - Jeremiah Adams of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - charlie nohr of Hinton
4th Place - Garrett Dekker of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place - Wesley Hanson of West Monona-Onawa
6th Place - Alex Ehlers of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
1st Place Match
Logan Beller (Woodbury Central-Moville) 31-14, Sr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood-Sloan) 36-10, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremiah Adams (Westwood-Sloan) 36-10, So. over charlie nohr (Hinton) 25-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
charlie nohr (Hinton) 25-14, Fr. over Garrett Dekker (Lawton-Bronson) 13-15, So. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
Wesley Hanson (West Monona-Onawa) 16-22, Fr. over Alex Ehlers (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:37).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
2nd Place - Tony Baker of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Jake Dennison of Woodbury Central-Moville
4th Place - Cody Fedderson of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place - Bailey Boettcher of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Dawson Richardson of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 41-1, Jr. over Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 9-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 9-3, Sr. over Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-26, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-26, So. over Cody Fedderson (Lawton-Bronson) 9-17, Fr. (Fall 5:37).
5th Place Match
Bailey Boettcher (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 21-13, Jr. over Dawson Richardson (West Monona-Onawa) 26-22, So. (Dec 7-6).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Thompson of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Brenden Hansen of West Monona-Onawa
3rd Place - Michael Nafe of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place - Abraham Ruhrer of Woodbury Central-Moville
5th Place - Douglas Gengler of Hinton
1st Place Match
Devin Thompson (Westwood-Sloan) 34-5, Jr. over Brenden Hansen (West Monona-Onawa) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenden Hansen (West Monona-Onawa) 23-11, Sr. over Michael Nafe (Kingsley-Pierson) 17-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Nafe (Kingsley-Pierson) 17-17, Sr. over Abraham Ruhrer (Woodbury Central-Moville) 6-26, Sr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Douglas Gengler (Hinton) 0-1, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Gengler of Hinton
2nd Place - Trenton Dirks of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Hunter Davis of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place - Bryce Weinreich of Kingsley-Pierson
5th Place - Dylan Lewis of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Sean Parks of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Jordan Gengler (Hinton) 31-7, Sr. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 9-7, Fr. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 9-7, Fr. over Hunter Davis (West Monona-Onawa) 32-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Davis (West Monona-Onawa) 32-18, Jr. over Bryce Weinreich (Kingsley-Pierson) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 2:12).
5th Place Match
Dylan Lewis (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 8-18, So. over Sean Parks (Woodbury Central-Moville) 3-19, So. (Fall 1:05).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place - Chris Calhoun of Lawton-Bronson
3rd Place - Nathan Payne of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place - Burke Prins of Hinton
5th Place - Ben Flamming of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 43-0, Sr. over Chris Calhoun (Lawton-Bronson) 13-21, Jr. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Calhoun (Lawton-Bronson) 13-21, Jr. over Nathan Payne (Westwood-Sloan) 27-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Payne (Westwood-Sloan) 27-18, So. over Burke Prins (Hinton) 10-16, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Ben Flamming (West Monona-Onawa) 4-5, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -