The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Hudson is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: AGWSR, Ackley; Clarksville; Dike-New Hartford; Don Bosco, Gilbertville; Hudson; North Butler, Greene; and West Fork, Sheffield.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 8 at Hudson

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Don Bosco 230.5
2. Dike-NewHartford 215.5
3. North Butler 143.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Jacob Sigler of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Bryce Trees of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 37-4, So. over Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 26-6, Jr. over Bryce Trees (North Butler-Greene) 26-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Trees (North Butler-Greene) 26-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Nathan Schmitt of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Trevor Brinkman of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Tanner Braun of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 25-6, So. over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 23-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:49 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 23-17, Jr. over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 13-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 13-22, Fr. over Tanner Braun (West Fork-Sheffield) 10-19, So. (Fall 2:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Wettengel of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Ethan Litterer of Clarksville
3rd Place - Justin Andersen of West Fork-Sheffield
4th Place - Austin Owens of Hudson
5th Place - Brett Marshall of North Butler-Greene
6th Place - Grant Bixby of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 28-18, Fr. over Ethan Litterer (Clarksville) 14-13, So. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Litterer (Clarksville) 14-13, So. over Justin Andersen (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Andersen (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-15, Jr. over Austin Owens (Hudson) 9-21, So. (Fall 3:19).
5th Place Match
Brett Marshall (North Butler-Greene) 11-30, So. over Grant Bixby (Dike-New Hartford) 5-13, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Koltyn Beckham of Clarksville
4th Place - Izik Rodriguez of Hudson
5th Place - Colby McFarland of West Fork-Sheffield
6th Place - Colton Foster of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 26-3, Sr. over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-12, Jr. (M. For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-12, Jr. over Koltyn Beckham (Clarksville) 28-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Koltyn Beckham (Clarksville) 28-11, So. over Izik Rodriguez (Hudson) 22-26, Fr. (MD 15-7).
5th Place Match
Colby McFarland (West Fork-Sheffield) 15-23, Fr. over Colton Foster (North Butler-Greene) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 3:06).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork-Sheffield
2nd Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Stirling Kroeze of Clarksville
4th Place - Jacob Schares of Hudson
5th Place - Tristen Cleveland of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork-Sheffield) 41-1, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-9, Sr. (TB-1 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-9, Sr. over Stirling Kroeze (Clarksville) 18-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Stirling Kroeze (Clarksville) 18-13, So. over Jacob Schares (Hudson) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
5th Place Match
Tristen Cleveland (Dike-New Hartford) 4-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Hellman of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Dakota Garretson of Clarksville
3rd Place - Clayton Maple of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Tyler Merfeld of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Ian Heetland of AGWSR-Ackley
6th Place - Tristin Gilles of Hudson
1st Place Match
Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-14, So. over Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 26-10, Jr. over Clayton Maple (Dike-New Hartford) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Maple (Dike-New Hartford) 9-13, Jr. over Tyler Merfeld (North Butler-Greene) 25-23, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Ian Heetland (AGWSR-Ackley) 19-19, Sr. over Tristin Gilles (Hudson) 29-22, So. (Fall 4:57).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Zach Sommerfelt of Clarksville
3rd Place - Tyler Brinkman of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Bryce Schares of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
5th Place - Lucas Schumacher of AGWSR-Ackley
6th Place - Michael Fjone of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 36-0, Jr. over Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 30-6, Sr. over Tyler Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 27-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Brinkman (North Butler-Greene) 27-18, Sr. over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 20-18, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Lucas Schumacher (AGWSR-Ackley) 12-21, Jr. over Michael Fjone (West Fork-Sheffield) 7-26, So. (Dec 5-2).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler-Greene
2nd Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Tanner Smith of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Riley Cramer of Clarksville
5th Place - Brett O`Connor of Hudson
6th Place - Spencer Proctor of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 42-3, Jr. over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-9, Sr. over Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 1:10).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-17, Jr. over Riley Cramer (Clarksville) 20-21, Jr. (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Brett O`Connor (Hudson) 15-21, Jr. over Spencer Proctor (West Fork-Sheffield) 3-12, Fr. (Fall 3:40).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork-Sheffield
3rd Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler-Greene
4th Place - Nick Durnin of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Owen Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
6th Place - Josh June of AGWSR-Ackley
1st Place Match
Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 45-0, Jr. over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 20-1, Jr. (Inj. 3:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 20-1, Jr. over Brandon Trees (North Butler-Greene) 35-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Trees (North Butler-Greene) 35-8, So. over Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 10-17, So. over Josh June (AGWSR-Ackley) 16-16, Sr. (Fall 5:08).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
2nd Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Blaine Becker of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Austin Janssen of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Adam Lovrien of Clarksville
6th Place - Treven Timmerman of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Noah Huber (Hudson) 43-0, Sr. over Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-11, Sr. over Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 26-8, Sr. over Austin Janssen (North Butler-Greene) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Adam Lovrien (Clarksville) 8-26, Jr. over Treven Timmerman (West Fork-Sheffield) 5-22, Fr. (Fall 1:25).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - DJ Ackerson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR-Ackley
4th Place - Trae Ulrich of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Cam Fulcher of Hudson
1st Place Match
DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) 34-4, Sr. over Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 32-10, Jr. (SV-1 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 32-10, Jr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cruz Vera (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Sr. over Trae Ulrich (North Butler-Greene) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 36-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Bruess of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Tery Rummans of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Wes Geisler of Hudson
4th Place - Josh Latting of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Ethan Weitzenkamp of North Butler-Greene
1st Place Match
Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 30-11, Sr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 20-12, So. (Fall 3:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Jr. over Wes Geisler (Hudson) 20-12, So. (MD 16-6).
3rd Place Match
Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 29-8, Jr. over Josh Latting (Dike-New Hartford) 21-18, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:12 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Ethan Weitzenkamp (North Butler-Greene) 9-9, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR-Ackley
2nd Place - Ethan Huntington of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Trace Engel of Clarksville
4th Place - Jacob Groeneveld of North Butler-Greene
5th Place - Collin Meints of West Fork-Sheffield
1st Place Match
Caleb Meinders (AGWSR-Ackley) 37-1, Jr. over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-16, Jr. over Trace Engel (Clarksville) 21-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trace Engel (Clarksville) 21-15, So. over Jacob Groeneveld (North Butler-Greene) 6-13, Sr. (Fall 3:04).
5th Place Match
Collin Meints (West Fork-Sheffield) 3-5, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Young of AGWSR-Ackley
2nd Place - Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Dalton Smith of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
4th Place - Tanner Shreckengost of West Fork-Sheffield
5th Place - Owen Landers of North Butler-Greene
6th Place - Caleb Koelling of Hudson
1st Place Match
Michael Young (AGWSR-Ackley) 33-6, Sr. over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, So. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, So. over Dalton Smith (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 18-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Smith (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 18-10, Sr. over Tanner Shreckengost (West Fork-Sheffield) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Owen Landers (North Butler-Greene) 17-21, Jr. over Caleb Koelling (Hudson) 12-34, Fr. (Fall 1:26).