The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at English Valleys, North English is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS:Cardinal, Eldon; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; English Valleys, North English; Iowa Valley, Marengo; Pekin; Sigourney/Keota; Tri-County/Montezuma; and Van Buren Community.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 10 at English Valleys, North English

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 202.0
2. Sigourney/Keota 185.0
3. Iowa Valley-Marengo 178.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Cooper Andreassen of English Valleys-North English
3rd Place - Nicholas Hocamp of Iowa Valley-Marengo
4th Place - Cale Jarmes of Sigourney/Keota
5th Place - Kobey Durflinger of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-10, Fr. over Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-North English) 29-10, Fr. (SV-1 12-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-North English) 29-10, Fr. over Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 20-25, Fr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 20-25, Fr. over Cale Jarmes (Sigourney/Keota) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Kobey Durflinger (Cardinal-Eldon) 4-13, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Proctor of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Luke House of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Adam Smith of Van Buren Community
4th Place - Autsin McFall of Iowa Valley-Marengo
1st Place Match
Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 33-10, Sr. over Luke House (Sigourney/Keota) 27-19, So. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke House (Sigourney/Keota) 27-19, So. over Adam Smith (Van Buren Community) 13-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Smith (Van Buren Community) 13-19, So. over Autsin McFall (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 15-19, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Patterson of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Clayton Mckim of Pekin
3rd Place - Tanner Rea of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Aidan Franklin of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Thomas Stout of Sigourney/Keota
1st Place Match
Gavin Patterson (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 26-21, Fr. over Tanner Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 2:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Mckim (Pekin) 16-6, Sr. over Tanner Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Mckim (Pekin) 16-6, Sr. over Aidan Franklin (Van Buren Community) 13-18, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Thomas Stout (Sigourney/Keota) 19-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Lewis of Tri-County/Montezuma
2nd Place - Nick Ives of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Clayton Greiner of Pekin
4th Place - Dillon Howard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Kade Chance of Cardinal-Eldon
6th Place - Jeremy Gorsuch of Van Buren Community
1st Place Match
Travis Lewis (Tri-County/Montezuma) 38-8, Sr. over Clayton Greiner (Pekin) 30-12, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Ives (Sigourney/Keota) 31-22, So. over Clayton Greiner (Pekin) 30-12, So. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ives (Sigourney/Keota) 31-22, So. over Dillon Howard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 17-21, So. (Fall 3:46).
5th Place Match
Kade Chance (Cardinal-Eldon) 3-9, Fr. over Jeremy Gorsuch (Van Buren Community) 3-19, So. (Dec 5-2).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren Community
3rd Place - Zach Hammes of Pekin
4th Place - Kale Latcham of Tri-County/Montezuma
5th Place - Zech Boender of Sigourney/Keota
6th Place - Zach Cox of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 36-9, So. over Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 26-13, Fr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 26-13, Fr. over Zach Hammes (Pekin) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Zach Hammes (Pekin) 15-23, Fr. over Kale Latcham (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Zech Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 18-29, Fr. over Zach Cox (Cardinal-Eldon) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:47).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Mason Garber of Tri-County/Montezuma
4th Place - Drake Harbison of Pekin
5th Place - Andrew Fisher of English Valleys-North English
6th Place - Trey Albert of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 47-4, Jr. over Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-11, So. (Fall 4:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-11, So. over Mason Garber (Tri-County/Montezuma) 23-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Garber (Tri-County/Montezuma) 23-10, Sr. over Drake Harbison (Pekin) 23-17, So. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Andrew Fisher (English Valleys-North English) 21-19, Jr. over Trey Albert (Cardinal-Eldon) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Dakota Miller of Cardinal-Eldon
3rd Place - Caleb Peach of English Valleys-North English
4th Place - Jaedon Probasco of Tri-County/Montezuma
5th Place - Isaiah Wittrock of Pekin
6th Place - Tyler McElroy of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Lane Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 40-7, Sr. over Dakota Miller (Cardinal-Eldon) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Miller (Cardinal-Eldon) 29-4, Sr. over Caleb Peach (English Valleys-North English) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 1:10).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Peach (English Valleys-North English) 21-22, Fr. over Jaedon Probasco (Tri-County/Montezuma) 17-18, Fr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin) 15-23, So. over Tyler McElroy (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Axmear of English Valleys-North English
2nd Place - Dylan Healey of Iowa Valley-Marengo
3rd Place - Alec Schuster of Sigourney/Keota
4th Place - Keaton Baayen of Pekin
5th Place - Ryan Henkle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Taylor Staton of Tri-County/Montezuma
1st Place Match
Zachary Axmear (English Valleys-North English) 40-0, Jr. over Dylan Healey (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 40-12, Sr. (MD 13-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Healey (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 40-12, Sr. over Alec Schuster (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alec Schuster (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Jr. over Keaton Baayen (Pekin) 23-13, So. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Ryan Henkle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 20-16, So. over Taylor Staton (Tri-County/Montezuma) 11-25, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garet Sims of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Noah Reeves of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Kaden Baker of Pekin
4th Place - Gaige Berryman of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Austin Bride of Cardinal-Eldon
6th Place - John Fisher of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 43-8, Fr. over Noah Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 33-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:45 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 33-18, Jr. over Kaden Baker (Pekin) 29-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Baker (Pekin) 29-13, So. over Gaige Berryman (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 21-23, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Austin Bride (Cardinal-Eldon) 9-19, Jr. over John Fisher (English Valleys-North English) 18-24, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Griffiths of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Jayson Krakow of Iowa Valley-Marengo
3rd Place - Ethan Cooksey of Pekin
4th Place - Brandon Heisel of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Mac Conrad of Sigourney/Keota
6th Place - Devin Hill of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Dalton Griffiths (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 26-20, Jr. over Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 31-22, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 31-22, Jr. over Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 18-12, So. over Brandon Heisel (Van Buren Community) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Mac Conrad (Sigourney/Keota) 9-21, Fr. over Devin Hill (English Valleys-North English) 0-17, Sr. (Fall 3:31).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Austin Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Dustin Stoner of Tri-County/Montezuma
4th Place - Terry Rankin of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Bentley Schott of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 39-8, So. over Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-16, Jr. over Dustin Stoner (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Stoner (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-15, So. over Terry Rankin (Van Buren Community) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Bentley Schott (English Valleys-North English) 5-28, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Boender of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Clay Harper of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Kayvin Johnson of Cardinal-Eldon
4th Place - Nolan Stetter of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Noah Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 41-4, Jr. over Clay Harper (Tri-County/Montezuma) 25-13, Jr. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Harper (Tri-County/Montezuma) 25-13, Jr. over Kayvin Johnson (Cardinal-Eldon) 20-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kayvin Johnson (Cardinal-Eldon) 20-15, Sr. over Nolan Stetter (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Roggentien of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Hunter Foubert of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Zeb Webb of Sigourney/Keota
4th Place - Gabe Tedrow of Van Buren Community
5th Place - CD Brinegar of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Jacob Jackson of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 41-8, Sr. over Hunter Foubert (Tri-County/Montezuma) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Foubert (Tri-County/Montezuma) 27-12, Jr. over Zeb Webb (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zeb Webb (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Sr. over Gabe Tedrow (Van Buren Community) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
CD Brinegar (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 4-11, Jr. over Jacob Jackson (English Valleys-North English) 8-35, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Hartman of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Tyler Thompson of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo of Cardinal-Eldon
4th Place - Corbin Rowe of English Valleys-North English
5th Place - Jayson Brassell of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Gabe Hartman (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 30-20, Sr. over Tyler Thompson (Tri-County/Montezuma) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 5:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Thompson (Tri-County/Montezuma) 26-21, Sr. over Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal-Eldon) 16-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal-Eldon) 16-14, Jr. over Corbin Rowe (English Valleys-North English) 17-24, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
5th Place Match
Jayson Brassell (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 12-20, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -