The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Belle Plaine is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: B-G-M, Brooklyn;Belle Plaine; Colfax-Mingo; H-L-V, Victor; Lynnville-Sully; North Mahaska, New Sharon; Pleasantville; and West Marshall, State Center.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 9 at Belle Plaine

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. West Marshall-State Center 217.0
2. Pleasantville 176.0
3. Lynnville-Sully 133.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Spencer Yilek of Belle Plaine
1st Place Match
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall-State Center) 31-8, So. over Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 13-19, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Yilek (Belle Plaine) 13-19, Fr. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Kalinay of West Marshall-State Center
1st Place Match
Luke Kalinay (West Marshall-State Center) 8-24, Fr. (Bye).
2nd Place Wrestleback
() , . (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Henry of Belle Plaine
2nd Place - Tyler Strasser of North Mahaska-New Sharon
3rd Place - Josh Dunsburgen of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Ty Carlson of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Wyatt Edler of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Devon Flesher of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) 27-2, So. over Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18, So. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18, So. over Josh Dunsburgen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-24, So. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Josh Dunsburgen (Lynnville-Sully) 25-24, So. over Ty Carlson (Colfax-Mingo) 36-16, Sr. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Edler (West Marshall-State Center) 15-19, So. over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20, So. (Fall 1:27).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarrett Stodghill of North Mahaska-New Sharon
2nd Place - Hunter Tyree of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Joe Carolus of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Ty Breeden of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Nic Price of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Cody Frahm of H-L-V-Victor
1st Place Match
Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 40-10, Fr. over Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4, So. (Fall 3:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4, So. over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8, Fr. over Ty Breeden (Lynnville-Sully) 23-22, Fr. (MD 14-5).
5th Place Match
Nic Price (West Marshall-State Center) 16-20, Sr. over Cody Frahm (H-L-V-Victor) 9-32, Fr. (Fall 1:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Carson Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place - Adam Teed of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Tathan Clark of Pleasantville
5th Place - Gunyr Simmons of North Mahaska-New Sharon
1st Place Match
Cole Needham (West Marshall-State Center) 40-1, Sr. over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 28-17, So. over Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19, Jr. over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:49).
5th Place Match
Gunyr Simmons (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 8-27, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cooper White of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Dalton Roberts of B-G-M-Brooklyn
3rd Place - Sage Zylstra of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Hunter Drake of Pleasantville
5th Place - Tanner Clark of Belle Plaine
6th Place - Shaun Clark of North Mahaska-New Sharon
1st Place Match
Cooper White (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6, Jr. over Dalton Roberts (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 31-10, So. (TF-1.5 5:23 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Roberts (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 31-10, So. over Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12, . (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12, . over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
5th Place Match
Tanner Clark (Belle Plaine) 22-21, So. over Shaun Clark (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 29-28, Jr. (Fall 4:58).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Griffen Mc Bride of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Levi Randall of West Marshall-State Center
3rd Place - Dylan Comstock of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Will Dunsbergen of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Kendall Bunn of B-G-M-Brooklyn
6th Place - Dakota Huber of H-L-V-Victor
1st Place Match
Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4, Jr. over Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22, So. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22, So. over Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 24-30, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Comstock (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 24-30, Jr. over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 21-25, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Kendall Bunn (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 16-17, So. over Dakota Huber (H-L-V-Victor) 13-32, Jr. (Fall 3:20).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Wade Van Otegham of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Cayden Johnson of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Tylor Kane of B-G-M-Brooklyn
5th Place - Jake Goecke of West Marshall-State Center
1st Place Match
Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7, Jr. over Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10, Sr. over Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 25-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 25-16, So. over Tylor Kane (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 23-20, So. (Dec 16-9).
5th Place Match
Jake Goecke (West Marshall-State Center) 14-22, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Van Buren of H-L-V-Victor
2nd Place - Cael Lester of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Garrett Dunn of West Marshall-State Center
4th Place - Luke Groves of North Mahaska-New Sharon
5th Place - Kyle Kramer of Lynnville-Sully
6th Place - Gerardo Gamboa of B-G-M-Brooklyn
1st Place Match
Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor) 42-3, Sr. over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8, Fr. (Fall 5:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8, Fr. over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20, Sr. over Luke Groves (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 22-22, Fr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Kyle Kramer (Lynnville-Sully) 22-18, Sr. over Gerardo Gamboa (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 6-23, So. (TF-1.5 5:24 (16-0)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center
2nd Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
3rd Place - Reece Strasser of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Max Knapp of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Austin Flesher of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Jared Johnson (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6, Sr. over Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 21-2, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 21-2, Jr. over Reece Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 33-22, Jr. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Reece Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 33-22, Jr. over Max Knapp (Lynnville-Sully) 24-18, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Massengale of B-G-M-Brooklyn
2nd Place - Kenneth Kriegel of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Jack Hardin of Lynnville-Sully
4th Place - Colton Lourens of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place - Isaac Weigelt of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Travis Daggett of Pleasantville
1st Place Match
Colton Massengale (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 35-3, Sr. over Kenneth Kriegel (H-L-V-Victor) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kenneth Kriegel (H-L-V-Victor) 36-9, Jr. over Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21, Sr. over Colton Lourens (Colfax-Mingo) 27-15, So. (Fall 3:15).
5th Place Match
Isaac Weigelt (West Marshall-State Center) 6-14, Jr. over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23, Sr. (Fall 2:33).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Alex Schaper of West Marshall-State Center
3rd Place - Colter Lanphier of North Mahaska-New Sharon
4th Place - Caleb Barnett of Lynnville-Sully
1st Place Match
Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2, So. over Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16, Sr. over Colter Lanphier (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 18-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colter Lanphier (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 18-12, So. over Caleb Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Mead of Colfax-Mingo
2nd Place - David McCammant of B-G-M-Brooklyn
3rd Place - Kyle Schaper of West Marshall-State Center
4th Place - Eduardo Sanchez of Pleasantville
5th Place - Aaron Van Der Krol of Lynnville-Sully
6th Place - Dillon Van Nevel of Belle Plaine
1st Place Match
Ben Mead (Colfax-Mingo) 14-8, Jr. over David McCammant (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 20-18, So. (Fall 2:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David McCammant (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 20-18, So. over Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21, So. over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:09).
5th Place Match
Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 16-28, So. over Dillon Van Nevel (Belle Plaine) 5-24, So. (Dec 9-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
2nd Place - Ed Henning of H-L-V-Victor
3rd Place - Garrett Chapman of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place - Shannon Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place - Cody Butler of West Marshall-State Center
6th Place - Kyle Kilmer of B-G-M-Brooklyn
1st Place Match
Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6, Jr. over Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12, Sr. over Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15, Sr. over Shannon Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 4:46).
5th Place Match
Cody Butler (West Marshall-State Center) 9-22, Fr. over Kyle Kilmer (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 9-26, So. (Fall 1:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -