Bracket and results for the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament  at Newman Catholic, Mason City. Top two finishers advance to the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament.

The district team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A individual state tournaments beginning Thursday, February 18.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 13, 2015 at noon. District Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

106 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Will Portis of Rockford
3rd Place - Jacob Sigler of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 41-4, So. over Will Portis (Rockford) 45-4, Jr. (MD 13-0).
2nd Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 45-4, Jr. over Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 29-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 29-7, Jr. over Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 32-9, Fr. (MD 12-3).

113 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Kyle Beery of Lake Mills
4th Place - Nathan Schmitt of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 33-1, Sr. over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 28-7, So. (TF-1.5 4:16 (24-9)).
2nd Place Match
Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 28-7, So. over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 25-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 25-21, Fr. over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 23-21, Jr. (Dec 11-5).

120 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place - Max Wettengel of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Deven Steele of Saint Ansgar
4th Place - Ethan Litterer of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 37-1, So. over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-21, Fr. (Fall 3:18).
2nd Place Match
Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-21, Fr. over Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 35-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 35-11, Fr. over Ethan Litterer (Clarksville) 14-15, So. (Fall 0:38).

126 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
1st Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 29-3, Sr. over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-14, So. (Fall 3:25).
2nd Place Match
Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-14, So. over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork-Sheffield
2nd Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Andrew Morische of Riceville
4th Place - Jacob Mathers of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork-Sheffield) 43-1, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Match
Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-10, Sr. over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Morische (Riceville) 28-12, Jr. over Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 28-19, Jr. (Fall 4:27).

138 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Austin Hellman of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
2nd Place - Dakota Garretson of Clarksville
3rd Place - Cutter Bruce of Saint Ansgar
4th Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 37-14, So. over Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 27-11, Jr. (MD 17-3).
2nd Place Match
Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 27-11, Jr. over Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-13, Sr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-18, Sr. (MD 11-2).

145 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
3rd Place - Zach Sommerfelt of Clarksville
4th Place - Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 40-0, Jr. over Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 31-8, Sr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 41-7, Sr. over Zach Sommerfelt (Clarksville) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 41-7, Sr. over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 1:45).

152 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler-Greene
2nd Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Cole Neel of Central Springs
4th Place - Dayton Smith of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 44-3, Jr. over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 41-10, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
2nd Place Match
Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 41-10, Sr. over Cole Neel (Central Springs) 28-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Neel (Central Springs) 28-9, Jr. over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 32-23, So. (Dec 3-1).

160 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork-Sheffield
3rd Place - Spencer Jensen of Lake Mills
4th Place - Chris Holt of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 47-0, Jr. over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 21-2, Jr. (M. For.).
2nd Place Match
Jarel Arbegast (West Fork-Sheffield) 21-2, Jr. over Spencer Jensen (Lake Mills) 43-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Jensen (Lake Mills) 43-15, Sr. over Chris Holt (Central Springs) 29-25, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

170 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
2nd Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
3rd Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR-Ackley
4th Place - Mason Hyde of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Noah Huber (Hudson) 45-0, Sr. over Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 41-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Match
Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 41-6, Fr. over Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 34-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Levi Stockdale (AGWSR-Ackley) 34-12, Sr. over Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-19, So. (Fall 5:12).

182 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - DJ Ackerson of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 43-8, Sr. over DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) 37-6, Sr. (Fall 0:59).
2nd Place Match
Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-11, Jr. over DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 35-11, Jr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

195 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Spencer Bruess of Don Bosco-Gilbertville
3rd Place - Tery Rummans of AGWSR-Ackley
4th Place - Heath Farr of Rockford
1st Place Match
Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 52-0, Jr. over Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Match
Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-13, Sr. over Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 5:42).
3rd Place Match
Tery Rummans (AGWSR-Ackley) 30-10, Jr. over Heath Farr (Rockford) 31-21, Jr. (Fall 1:06).

220 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Zach Santee of Central Springs
4th Place - Ethan Huntington of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 46-3, Sr. over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR-Ackley) 38-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Match
Caleb Meinders (AGWSR-Ackley) 38-2, Jr. over Zach Santee (Central Springs) 36-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Santee (Central Springs) 36-15, So. over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 5:39).

285 Results
- - - - - - -
1st Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Michael Young of AGWSR-Ackley
3rd Place - Hunter Julson of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place - Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
1st Place Match
Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 42-2, Sr. over Michael Young (AGWSR-Ackley) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 3:14).
2nd Place Match
Michael Young (AGWSR-Ackley) 34-7, Sr. over Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 16-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 16-4, Sr. over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11, So. (Fall 3:33).