The champions and podium finishers were honored last night during the 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.


| CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A |
| 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament |
STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNERS
CLASS 3A

3A-106 Top 8:
1st Place - Cullan Schriever of Mason City
2nd Place - Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
3rd Place - Cody Anderson of Waukee
4th Place - Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Nick Oldham of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Evan Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Nathan Kahoe of Des Moines Lincoln
8th Place - Hans vonRabenau of Iowa City, West

3A-113 Top 8:
1st Place - Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee
2nd Place - Jacob Schipper of North Scott
3rd Place - Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
4th Place - Kobey Pritchard of Indianola
5th Place - Jacob Close of Epworth, Western Dubuque
6th Place - Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place - Jakey Penrith of Cedar Falls
8th Place - Ryan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison

3A-120 Top 8:
1st Place - Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Gauge Perrien of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Joe Pins of Dubuque, Hempstead
4th Place - Eli Loyd of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Noah Hughes-Reilly of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Dylan Albrecht of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Connor Sexton of Indianola
8th Place - Alex Aguirre of Iowa City, West

3A-126 Top 8:
1st Place - McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Zach Price of Johnston
4th Place - Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
5th Place - Brock Espalin of Des Moines East
6th Place - Will Foreman of Cedar Rapids, Washington
7th Place - Shadrach Zarwie of Des Moines North/Hoover
8th Place - Lance Bormann of Iowa City, City High

3A-132 Top 8:
1st Place - Bradan Birt of Epworth, Western Dubuque
2nd Place - Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Lance Runyon of Indianola
4th Place - Matthew Jordan of Des Moines East
5th Place - Jake Watters of Dowling Catholic
6th Place - Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place - Will Jefferson of Bettendorf
8th Place - Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge

3A-138 Top 8:
1st Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Nathan Lendt of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
4th Place - Gabriel Kjeldgaard of Lewis Central
5th Place - Bryce Murano of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Deville Dentis of Des Moines East
7th Place - Nathan Feldman of Dubuque, Hempstead
8th Place - Mason Morris of Bettendorf

3A-145 Top 8:
1st Place - Zach Barnes of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Grant Stotts of Valley, WDM
3rd Place - Josh Gerke of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Nick Graham of Johnston
5th Place - Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
6th Place - Mason Hulse of Boone
7th Place - Caleb Conway of Marion
8th Place - Tyler Hirl of Norwalk

3A-152 Top 8:
1st Place - Nelson Brands of Iowa City, West
2nd Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Austin Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place - Colin Conway of Marion
5th Place - Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Anthony Zach of Waukee
7th Place - Joe Nicholson of Valley, WDM
8th Place - Shawn Brown of Des Moines Lincoln

3A-160 Top 8:
1st Place - Joel Shapiro of Valley, WDM
2nd Place - Mac Southard of Lewis Central
3rd Place - Matt Culver of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Zack Wagenhoffer of Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place - Carter Rohweder of Iowa City, West
6th Place - Alex Streicher of Linn-Mar
7th Place - Tad Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln
8th Place - Collin Hushagen of Johnston

3A-170 Top 8:
1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Gavin Babcock of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
4th Place - Bryce Pilcher of Cedar Falls
5th Place - Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
6th Place - Jason Beebe of Oskaloosa
7th Place - Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
8th Place - Kade Kolarik of Indianola

3A-182 Top 8:
1st Place - Max Lyon of Epworth, Western Dubuque
2nd Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
3rd Place - Spencer Sherwood of Burlington
4th Place - Tyrell Gordon of Waterloo, East
5th Place - Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
7th Place - Triston Richardson of North Scott
8th Place - Ben Schiltz of Ankeny

3A-195 Top 8:
1st Place - Isaac Bartel of Mason City
2nd Place - Kaden Sauer of Dowling Catholic
3rd Place - Connor Corbin of Valley, WDM
4th Place - Cody Wonderlich of Southeast Polk
5th Place - Jacob Dykes of Iowa City, City High
6th Place - Isaac Bales of Glenwood
7th Place - Kyler Salazar of Oskaloosa
8th Place - Sam Serrano of Davenport Central

3A-220 Top 8:
1st Place - Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott
2nd Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley, WDM
3rd Place - Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
4th Place - Jordain Buckland of Iowa City, City High
5th Place - Sam Gerst of Waterloo, West
6th Place - Jacob Eggleston of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Jacob Melton of Boone
8th Place - Alex Francois of Xavier, Cedar Rapids

3A-285 Top 8:
1st Place - Aaron Costello of Epworth, Western Dubuque
2nd Place - Eagan Lickiss of Indianola
3rd Place - Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
4th Place - Tyler Clark of Clinton
5th Place - Callan Tomlin of Oskaloosa
6th Place - Keegan Poole of Pella
7th Place - Nathan McDonald of Waukee
8th Place - Colin Newell of Ames

| CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A |
| 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament |
STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNERS
CLASS 2A

2A-106 Top 8
1st Place - Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Jarod Kadel of Columbus Community
3rd Place - Will Esmoil of West Liberty
4th Place - Andrew Flora of ADM
5th Place - Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Brock Beck of Grinnell
7th Place - Jack Thomsen of Union
8th Place - Bryce Hatten of Winterset

2A-113 Top 8
1st Place - Aden Reeves of Albia
2nd Place - Drake Doolittle of Webster City
3rd Place - Eric Faught of Clear Lake
4th Place - Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
5th Place - Chase Luensman of Monticello
6th Place - Ashton Meyers of Keokuk
7th Place - Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
8th Place - Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana

2A-120 Top 8
1st Place - Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place - Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Zachary Thompson of Perry
4th Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
5th Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic-CAM
6th Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
7th Place - Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
8th Place - Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

2A-126 Top 8
1st Place - Michael Millage of New Hampton
2nd Place - Drew West of Solon
3rd Place - Riley Wright of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
5th Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
7th Place - Brady Fritz of South Tama County
8th Place - Sean Casey of Assumption

2A-132 Top 8
1st Place - Matt Robertson of Assumption
2nd Place - Brant O`Shea of Keokuk
3rd Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
6th Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
7th Place - Jarrett Miller of Ballard
8th Place - Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

2A-138 Top 8
1st Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place - Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
3rd Place - Ben Carr of Solon
4th Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Colton Vest of South Tama County
6th Place - Nate Thoms of Camanche
7th Place - Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
8th Place - Jake Recker of Beckman Catholic

2A-145 Top 8
1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Xavier Miller of PCM
3rd Place - Mitchel Mangold of West Delaware
4th Place - Matt Stines of Cherokee, Washington
5th Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston/O-M
6th Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
7th Place - Tate Battani of Ballard
8th Place - Paul Ryan of Mount Vernon

2A-152 Top 8
1st Place - Isaac Judge of South Tama County
2nd Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
3rd Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
4th Place - John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place - Cael Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
6th Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
7th Place - Kade Kelso of Central Decatur
8th Place - Cody Feldman of Beckman Catholic

2A-160 Top 8
1st Place - Julien Broderson of Assumption
2nd Place - Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
3rd Place - Kolton Bartow of Wahlert
4th Place - Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
5th Place - Lucas Roland of PCM
6th Place - Trevor Nelson of Solon
7th Place - Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
8th Place - Kyle Sinnott of Albia

2A-170 Top 8
1st Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Kyler Fisher of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Jacob Wingert of Harlan
5th Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community
6th Place - Noah Glaser of New Hampton
7th Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic-CAM
8th Place - Brock Timmons of Assumption

2A-182 Top 8
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Ben Lee of Ballard
3rd Place - Boone McDermott of Wahlert
4th Place - Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie
5th Place - Nick Foss of Harlan
6th Place - Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
7th Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
8th Place - Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

2A-195 Top 8
1st Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place - Cody Fisher of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place - Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston/O-M
4th Place - Matthew Landsperger of Knoxville
5th Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic-CAM
6th Place - Sam Moore of Mount Vernon
7th Place - Seth Moore of Ballard
8th Place - Caleb Olson of Webster City

2A-220 Top 8
1st Place - Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/O-M
3rd Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption
4th Place - Blade Durbala of Benton Community
5th Place - Caleb Ring of Osage
6th Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
7th Place - Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
8th Place - Noah Hopp of New Hampton

2A-285 Top 8
1st Place - Tristan Wirfs of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - John McConkey of Atlantic-CAM
3rd Place - Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
6th Place - Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
7th Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
8th Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer

| CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A |
| 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament |
STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNERS
CLASS 1A

1A-106 Top 8
1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place - Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
3rd Place - Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
4th Place - Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
5th Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
6th Place - Daniel Meeker of Wapello
7th Place - Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
8th Place - Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center

1A-113 Top 8
1st Place - Cael Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place - Devon Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place - Jacob Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Logan James of Underwood
5th Place - Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
6th Place - Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
7th Place - Easton Larson of Don Bosco
8th Place - Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills

1A-120 Top 8
1st Place - Brock Henderson of North Linn
2nd Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco
4th Place - Will Portis of Rockford
5th Place - Blake Thomsen of Underwood
6th Place - Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
7th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside, Oakland
8th Place - Dylan Loomer of Jesup

1A-126 Top 8
1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Kody Berg of Westwood
4th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett
5th Place - Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco
6th Place - Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
7th Place - Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
8th Place - Anavin Mounivong of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

1A-132 Top 8
1st Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
3rd Place - Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
4th Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - George Appleseth of Panorama
7th Place - Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
8th Place - Mason Wickman of Alburnett

1A-138 Top 8
1st Place - Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley
2nd Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
3rd Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
4th Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
5th Place - Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
6th Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
7th Place - Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
8th Place - Cael Boehmer of Lake Mills

1A-145 Top 8
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
4th Place - Braydon Nunemaker of East Buchanan
5th Place - Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
6th Place - Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic
7th Place - Chance Downs of Maquoketa Valley
8th Place - Logan Scheuermann of AC/GC

1A-152 Top 8
1st Place - Zachary Axmear of English Valleys
2nd Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood
4th Place - Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
5th Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
6th Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
7th Place - Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
8th Place - Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville

1A-160 Top 8
1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
3rd Place - Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
4th Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler
6th Place - Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
7th Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
8th Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton

1A-170 Top 8
1st Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork, Sheffield
3rd Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
4th Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
6th Place - Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
7th Place - Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
8th Place - Dakota Vance of Rockford

1A-182 Top 8
1st Place - Alec McDowell of Maquoketa Valley
2nd Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
3rd Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
4th Place - Bryce Oveson of Wilton
5th Place - Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
6th Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
7th Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
8th Place - Gabe Irons of Lake Mills

1A-195 Top 8
1st Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
3rd Place - Walker Even of Don Bosco
4th Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Mason Lyons of Bellevue
6th Place - Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
7th Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
8th Place - Wes Geisler of Hudson

1A-220 Top 8
1st Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
3rd Place - Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
5th Place - Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
6th Place - Colton Francis of West Hancock
7th Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR
8th Place - Korby Keehner of MFL MarMac

1A-285 Top 8
1st Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina, Iowa City
2nd Place - Kyler Schott of North Linn
3rd Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
4th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Mitchell Smith of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Will Anthony of Pleasantville
7th Place - Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place - Cody Crawford of Waco