Here are the 2017 Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament pairings and results for all four classes.

Quarterfinal games will be played, starting with Class 1A, on Monday, March 6 and concluding with Class 4A on Wednesday, March 8. The winners advance to the state semifinals on Thursday, March 9 and Friday, March 10.

Losers of the semifinal games will play consolation finals on Friday, March 9 (Class 1A & 2A) and Saturday, March 11 (Class 3A & 4A).

The 1A championship game is scheduled for Friday, March 10 at 6:05 p.m., followed by the 2A title game at 8:15 p.m. The 2017 Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament will conclude with the 3A and 4A championships on Saturday, March 11 at 6:05 p.m. and 8:15 p.m., respectively.

The top-seeded teams are North Linn of Troy Mills (Class 1A), Western Christian of Hull (2A), Waverly-Shell Rock (3A) and Iowa City West (4A).

2017 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKET & RESULTS

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A
Click The Class Above To View That Bracket & Results


CLASS 1A

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 1A – 2017 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
#1 North Linn, Troy Mills (25-0)          
Monday, March 6 31, 12:15p G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   North Linn, Troy Mills (26-0)      
      54-49, Recap G5  
#8 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (18-7)   Thursday, March 9, 10:30a  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Gladbrook-Reinbeck (26-2)
#4 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (24-2)         58-53, Recap  
Monday, March 6, 10:30a G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Gladbrook-Reinbeck (25-2)      
      53-50, Recap  
#5 Lynnville-Sully (24-1)        
    Friday, March 10, 6:05p G8  
    Grand View Christian (26-1)
    CHAMPION
    61-50, Recap
#2 Grand View Christian (24-1)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Monday, March 6, 3:45p G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Grand View Christian (25-1)      
      59-36, Recap G6  
#7 West Hancock, Britt (19-6)   Thursday, March 9, 12:15p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Grand View Christian (26-1)
#3 St. Mary's, Remsen (24-0)   45-36, Recap  
Monday, March 6, 2:00p G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   St. Mary's, Remsen (25-0)      
      59-52, Recap  
#6 New London (21-3)          
     
    North Linn, Troy Mills (26-1)  
    G7  
    Friday, March 10, 10:00a Third Place Game  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines North Linn, Troy Mills (27-1)  
      76-66  
    St. Mary's, Remsen (25-1)  


CLASS 2A

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – 2017 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
#1 Western Christian, Hull (21-2)          
Monday, March 6, 6:35p G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Western Christian, Hull (22-2)      
      53-47, Recap G5  
#8 South Hamilton (22-2)   Thursday, March 9, 2:00p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Western Christian, Hull (23-2)
#4 Cascade, W. Dubuque (22-2)         94-44, Recap  
Monday, March 6, 8:15p G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Camanche (23-2)      
      58-48, Recap  
#5 Camanche (22-2)        
    Friday, March 10, 8:00p G7  
    Western Christian, Hull (24-2)
    CHAMPION
    62-50, Boxscore
#2 Pella Christian (20-4)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Tuesday, March 7, 10:30a G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Pella Christian (21-4)      
      52-49 (OT), Recap G6  
#7 Van Meter (23-1)   Thursday, March 9, 3:45p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Pella Christian (22-4)
#3 Kuemper Catholic (22-2)   64-61  
Tuesday, March 7, 12:15p G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Kuemper Catholic (23-2)      
      51-31, Recap  
#6 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (24-1)          
     
    Camanche (23-3)  
    G7  
    Friday, March 10, 11:45a  Third Place Game  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Kuemper Catholic (24-3)  
       73-53  
    Kuemper Catholic (23-3)  


CLASS 3A

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – 2017 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
#1 Waverly-Shell Rock (22-1)          
Tuesday, March 7, 2:00p G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Waverly-Shell Rock (23-1)      
      58-45, Recap G5  
#8 Atlantic (19-5)   Thursday, March 9, 6:36p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Xavier, Cedar Rapids (15-11)
#4 Xavier, Cedar Rapids (13-11)         47-41 (OT), Recap  
Tuesday, March 7, 3:45a G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Xavier, Cedar Rapids (14-11)      
      59-44, Recap  
#5 Mount Pleasant (22-2)        
    Saturday, March 11, 6:05p G8  
    Xavier, Cedar Rapids (15-11)
    CHAMPION
    54-49, Boxscore
#2 West Delaware (24-0)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Tuesday, March 7, 6:35p G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   West Delaware (25-0)      
      66-58, Recap G6  
#7 Dallas Center-Grimes (15-9)   Thursday, March 9, 8:15p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-9)
#3 Pella (22-2)   72-59, Recap  
Tuesday, March 7, 8:15p G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Sergeant Bluff-Luton (16-9)      
      66-55, Recap  
#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-9)          
     
    Waverly-Shell Rock (23-2)  
    G7  
    Saturday, March 11, 12:05p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Waverly-Shell Rock (24-2)  
      48-44  
    West Delaware (25-1)  


CLASS 4A

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – 2017 BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
#1 Iowa City, West (20-3)          
Wednesday, March 8, 1:05p G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Iowa City, West (21-3)      
      57-51, Recap G5  
#8 Newton (19-5)   Friday, March 10, 1:30p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Iowa City, West (22-3)
#4 Dubuque, Hempstead (18-5)         61-37, Recap  
Wednesday, March 8, 2:45p G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (19-5)      
      55-47, Recap  
#5 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (18-5)        
    Saturday, March 11, 8:05p G8  
    Iowa City, West (23-3)
    CHAMPION
    64-50, Boxscore
#2 Valley, West Des Moines (19-4)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Wednesday, March 8, 8:15p G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Valley, West Des Moines (20-4)      
      57-55, Recap G6  
#7 Des Moines, North (18-5)   Friday, March 10, 3:15p  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Valley, West Des Moines (21-4)
#3 Bettendorf (18-5)   64-54  
Wednesday, March 8, 6:35p G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Sioux City, East (22-2)      
      61-53, Recap  
#6 Sioux City, East (21-2)          
     
    Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (19-6)  
    G7  
    Saturday, March 11, 1:45 PM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines Sioux City, East (23-3)  
      58-56  
    Sioux City, East (22-3)