The 2017 Iowa High School Boys Class 4A Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 21-28. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 4-11 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A SUBSTATE


4A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 1
       
 
Sioux City, East      
G3  
Saturday, Feb. 25, 7:00p  
    At Sioux City, East      
    Sioux City, East
Sioux City, West         74-36  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Sioux City, West   Sioux City, West      
      52-46  
Sioux City, North        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Sioux City East
    CHAMPION
    79-63
      At Tyson Events Center, Sioux City  
   
  Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln      
    Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Lewis Central, Council Bluffs   68-61  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Lewis Central, Council Bluffs   Lewis Central, Council Bluffs      
      75-38  
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson          


4A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 2
       
 
Waukee      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Waukee      
    Ankeny
Ankeny         75-64  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Ankeny   Ankeny      
      64-58  
Southeast Polk        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Des Moines, North
    CHAMPION
    88-68
      At Dallas Center-Grimes  
   
  Des Moines, North      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Des Moines, North      
    Des Moines, North
Fort Dodge   99-69  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Fort Dodge   Des Moines, East      
      72-71  
Des Moines, East          


4A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 3
       
 
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy      
G3  
Saturday, Feb. 25, 5:00p  
    At Coe College, Cedar Rapids      
    Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Mason City         49-39  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Mason City   Mason City      
      80-67  
Waterloo, East        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 8:00p G5  
    Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
    CHAMPION
    48-41
      At US Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids  
   
  Cedar Rapids, Prairie      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Cedar Rapids, Prairie      
    Cedar Falls
Cedar Falls   76-73  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Cedar Falls   Cedar Falls      
      73-43  
Marshalltown          


4A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 4
       
 
Dubuque, Senior      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Dubuque, Senior      
    Dubuque, Senior
Waterloo, West         72-66  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Waterloo, West   Waterloo, West      
      67-63  
Cedar Rapids, Washington        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Dubuque, Hempstead
    CHAMPION
    53-50
      At Epworth, Western Dubuque  
   
  Dubuque, Hempstead      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Dubuque, Hempstead      
    Dubuque, Hempstead
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson   87-59  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Cedar Rapids, Jefferson   Cedar Rapids, Jefferson      
      57-49  
Epworth, Western Dubuque          


4A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 5
       
 
Iowa City, West      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Iowa City, West      
    Iowa City, West
Clinton         71-44  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Clinton   Pleasant Valley      
      41-21  
Pleasant Valley        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 6:30p G5  
    Iowa City, West
    CHAMPION
    83-44
      At US Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids  
   
  Muscatine      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Muscatine      
    Muscatine
Linn-Mar, Marion   61-55  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Linn-Mar, Marion   Linn-Mar, Marion      
      70-52  
Iowa City, City High          


4A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 6
       
 
Bettendorf      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Bettendorf      
    Bettendorf
Davenport, North         73-50  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Davenport, North   Davenport, West      
      71-54  
Davenport, West        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Bettendorf
    CHAMPION
    46-44
      At Davenport, West  
   
  North Scott, Eldridge      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At North Scott, Eldridge      
    North Scott, Eldridge
Davenport, Central   60-59  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Davenport, Central   Davenport, Central      
      74-40  
Burlington          


4A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 7
       
 
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 6:00p  
    At Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines      
    Newton
Newton         58-54  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Newton   Newton      
      51-44  
Urbandale        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Newton
    CHAMPION
    48-44
      At Waukee  
   
  Ames      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Ames      
    Johnston
Johnston   45-43  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Davenport, Central   Johnston      
      87-49  
Des Moines Lincoln          


4A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 8
       
 
Des Moines, Hoover      
G3  
Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Des Moines, Hoover      
    Des Moines, Hoover
Des Moines, Roosevelt         44-30  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G1    
At Des Moines, Roosevelt   Des Moines, Roosevelt      
      49-38  
Ottumwa        
    Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7:00p G5  
    Valley, West Des Moines
    CHAMPION
    45-43 (OT)
      At Ankeny Centennial  
   
  Valley, West Des Moines      
  G4  
  Friday, Feb. 24, 7:00p  
    At Valley, West Des Moines      
    Valley, West Des Moines
Ankeny Centennial   68-37  
Monday, Feb. 21, 7:00p G2      
At Ankeny Centennial   Ankeny Centennial      
      65-48  
Indianola